Forensic Marking Products
Buyer: Cheshire Constabulary on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire →
What is being bought
The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire (PCC) as the Authority aims to appoint a suitably qualified single supplier of Forensic Marking Products for Offender Identification and Property Marking. The offender identification products will be required to uniquely identify an offender through a forensic solution such as spray or grease derived from the subject’s criminal actions at a crime scene where the product has been covertly or overtly installed. The Framework will be open for participation by Police Forces named in section II.2.4, and will have a term of 4 years. Please note the value of £1m is an estimate. The actual spend will depend on funding available to the named Forces through national campaigns such as Safer Streets. The PCC cannot guarantee to suppliers any business through this Framework Agreement. Full details can be found within the Online ITT – which is constructed as an online questionnaire with supporting files in the document folder.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment (35000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 2,501 | 3 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 7 median · 7 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03f54a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026540-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 07 2023 16:21:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Sept 2023 | tenderUpdate | 026540-2023 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | tender | 024371-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "026540-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-09-07T17:21:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f54a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4494",
"name": "Cheshire Constabulary on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPA/SPU/1764P",
"title": "Forensic Marking Products",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "11.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The Framework will be open to participation by the following Police Forces (individually 'Buyer'):\nAvon and Somerset Constabulary, Devon and Cornwall Police, Dorset Police, Gloucestershire Constabulary, Greater Manchester Police, Lancashire Police, West Mercia Police, West Midlands Police, Wiltshire Police, Police Service of Northern Ireland, Gwent Police, South Wales Police, Merseyside Police, North Yorkshire Police.\nPlease note the addition of Merseyside Police and North Yorkshire Police."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire (PCC) as the Authority aims to appoint a suitably qualified single supplier of Forensic Marking Products for Offender Identification and Property Marking. The offender identification products will be required to uniquely identify an offender through a forensic solution such as spray or grease derived from the subject’s criminal actions at a crime scene where the product has been covertly or overtly installed.\nThe Framework will be open for participation by Police Forces named in section II.2.4, and will have a term of 4 years.\nPlease note the value of £1m is an estimate. The actual spend will depend on funding available to the named Forces through national campaigns such as Safer Streets. The PCC cannot guarantee to suppliers any business through this Framework Agreement.\nFull details can be found within the Online ITT – which is constructed as an online questionnaire with supporting files in the document folder.",
"classification": {
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4494",
"name": "Cheshire Constabulary on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Winsford, Cheshire",
"postalCode": "CW7 2UA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters, Clemonds Hey, Oakmere Road, "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshire.police.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/33132"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Cheshire Constabulary on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kim Hall",
"email": "Kim.Hall@cheshire.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01606363334"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Sept 2023 · 026540-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "026540-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-09-07T17:21:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f54a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4494",
"name": "Cheshire Constabulary on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPA/SPU/1764P",
"title": "Forensic Marking Products",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "11.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The Framework will be open to participation by the following Police Forces (individually 'Buyer'):\nAvon and Somerset Constabulary, Devon and Cornwall Police, Dorset Police, Gloucestershire Constabulary, Greater Manchester Police, Lancashire Police, West Mercia Police, West Midlands Police, Wiltshire Police, Police Service of Northern Ireland, Gwent Police, South Wales Police, Merseyside Police, North Yorkshire Police.\nPlease note the addition of Merseyside Police and North Yorkshire Police."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire (PCC) as the Authority aims to appoint a suitably qualified single supplier of Forensic Marking Products for Offender Identification and Property Marking. The offender identification products will be required to uniquely identify an offender through a forensic solution such as spray or grease derived from the subject’s criminal actions at a crime scene where the product has been covertly or overtly installed.\nThe Framework will be open for participation by Police Forces named in section II.2.4, and will have a term of 4 years.\nPlease note the value of £1m is an estimate. The actual spend will depend on funding available to the named Forces through national campaigns such as Safer Streets. The PCC cannot guarantee to suppliers any business through this Framework Agreement.\nFull details can be found within the Online ITT – which is constructed as an online questionnaire with supporting files in the document folder.",
"classification": {
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4494",
"name": "Cheshire Constabulary on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Winsford, Cheshire",
"postalCode": "CW7 2UA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters, Clemonds Hey, Oakmere Road, "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshire.police.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/33132"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Cheshire Constabulary on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kim Hall",
"email": "Kim.Hall@cheshire.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01606363334"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}18 Aug 2023 · 024371-2023 · tender
{
"id": "024371-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-08-18T14:51:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f54a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4494",
"name": "Cheshire Constabulary on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPA/SPU/1764P",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire (PCC) as the Authority aims to appoint a suitably qualified single supplier of Forensic Marking Products for Offender Identification and Property Marking. The PCC wants to continue making Cheshire a safer place to live and work by reducing theft from domestic residences, commercial properties and to enhance public confidence in Cheshire Constabulary by increasing the number of offences brought to justice. The offender identification products will be required to uniquely identify an offender through a forensic solution such as spray or grease derived from the subject’s criminal actions at a crime scene where the product has been covertly or overtly installed.\nThe Framework will be open for participation by the following Police Forces:\nAvon and Somerset Constabulary, Devon and Cornwall Police, Dorset Police, Gloucestershire Constabulary, Greater Manchester Police, Lancashire Police, West Mercia Police, West Midlands Police, Wiltshire Police, Police Service of Northern Ireland, Gwent Police and South Wales Police.\nThe Framework term will be 4 years.\nPlease note the value of £1m is an estimate. The actual spend will depend on funding available to the named Forces through national campaigns such as Safer Streets. The PCC cannot guarantee to suppliers any business through this Framework Agreement.\nFull details can be found within the Online ITT – which is constructed as an online questionnaire with supporting files in the document folder.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Section 1 - Forensic Marking Products (individual question weightings in ITT)",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50%"
},
{
"name": "Section 2 - Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"name": "Section 3 - Demonstrations",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "CW7 2UA"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
},
{
"region": "UKL"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Emergency and security equipment"
},
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
},
{
"id": "35121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security equipment"
},
{
"id": "35123000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site-identification equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Forensic Marking Products",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-09-19T11:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Online - E-tendering System"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-09-19T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire (PCC) as the Authority aims to appoint a suitably qualified single supplier of Forensic Marking Products for Offender Identification and Property Marking. The offender identification products will be required to uniquely identify an offender through a forensic solution such as spray or grease derived from the subject’s criminal actions at a crime scene where the product has been covertly or overtly installed.\nThe Framework will be open for participation by Police Forces named in section II.2.4, and will have a term of 4 years.\nPlease note the value of £1m is an estimate. The actual spend will depend on funding available to the named Forces through national campaigns such as Safer Streets. The PCC cannot guarantee to suppliers any business through this Framework Agreement.\nFull details can be found within the Online ITT – which is constructed as an online questionnaire with supporting files in the document folder.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-09-19T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As set out in the Tender",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As set out in the tender documents"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "As set out in the tender documents",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As set out in the tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "As set out in the tender documents",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As set out in the tender documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=71932&B=BLUELIGHT",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4494",
"name": "Cheshire Constabulary on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Winsford, Cheshire",
"postalCode": "CW7 2UA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters, Clemonds Hey, Oakmere Road, "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshire.police.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/33132",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Cheshire Constabulary on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=71932&B=BLUELIGHT",
"name": "Kim Hall",
"email": "Kim.Hall@cheshire.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01606363334"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4496",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}