Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Please note this is not a call for competition, this is a Planned Procurement Notice - For the provision of Aerodrome Rescue and Fire Fighting (ARFF) Services to the Joint Service Parachute Centre Weston on the Green (JSPCW) 2 Gp JSPC(W) requires Aircraft Rescue and Firefighting (ARFF) provision on site during flying operations to enable Delivery of Tri-Service parachuting courses at RAF Weston on the Green under Civilian National Governing Body, British Skydiving (BS) who operate under Civil Air Authority (CAA) Regulations and Military Aviation Authority (MAA) Regulations primarily DSA02 Defence Fire Safety Regulations. The requirement is for a 3 year contract from 1 February 2027 until 31 January 2030 with 800 ARFF hours per year during the parachute season. You must not take this Planned Procurement Notice to mean confirmation that the Authority shall award a contract for this requirement. The Authority is publishing this announcement without any commitment to issue a tender or place a contract. Accordingly, any expenditure, work or effort undertaken before contract award is a matter solely for the commercial judgement of potential suppliers.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Firefighting services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Firefighting services (75251100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 1,405 | 3 median · 40.6 average (416 of 1,405 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (516 of 1,405 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 402 | 3 median · 78.4 average (116 of 402 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (168 of 402 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 93 | 12 median · 12 average (1 of 93 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 93 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bd31 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059895-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 25 2026 13:28:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-10-15T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-11-25T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £443,599 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2026 | planning | 059895-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059895-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-25T14:28:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd31",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd31",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 443599,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 532318
},
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75251100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Firefighting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "For the provision of Aerodrome Rescue and Fire Fighting (ARFF) Services to the Joint Service Parachute Centre Weston on the Green (JSPCW)",
"value": {
"amount": 443599,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 532318
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-25T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Please note this is not a call for competition, this is a Planned Procurement Notice - For the provision of Aerodrome Rescue and Fire Fighting (ARFF) Services to the Joint Service Parachute Centre Weston on the Green (JSPCW)\n2 Gp JSPC(W) requires Aircraft Rescue and Firefighting (ARFF) provision on site during flying operations to enable Delivery of Tri-Service parachuting courses at RAF Weston on the Green under Civilian National Governing Body, British Skydiving (BS) who operate under Civil Air Authority (CAA) Regulations and Military Aviation Authority (MAA) Regulations primarily DSA02 Defence Fire Safety Regulations. \nThe requirement is for a 3 year contract from 1 February 2027 until 31 January 2030 with 800 ARFF hours per year during the parachute season.\nYou must not take this Planned Procurement Notice to mean confirmation that the Authority shall award a contract for this requirement. The Authority is publishing this announcement without any commitment to issue a tender or place a contract. Accordingly, any expenditure, work or effort undertaken before contract award is a matter solely for the commercial judgement of potential suppliers.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-15T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP14 4UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "RAF High Wycombe, Naphill."
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "simon.bratchell643@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059895-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059895-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-25T14:28:09+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059895-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-25T14:28:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd31",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd31",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 443599,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 532318
},
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75251100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Firefighting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "For the provision of Aerodrome Rescue and Fire Fighting (ARFF) Services to the Joint Service Parachute Centre Weston on the Green (JSPCW)",
"value": {
"amount": 443599,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 532318
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-25T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Please note this is not a call for competition, this is a Planned Procurement Notice - For the provision of Aerodrome Rescue and Fire Fighting (ARFF) Services to the Joint Service Parachute Centre Weston on the Green (JSPCW)\n2 Gp JSPC(W) requires Aircraft Rescue and Firefighting (ARFF) provision on site during flying operations to enable Delivery of Tri-Service parachuting courses at RAF Weston on the Green under Civilian National Governing Body, British Skydiving (BS) who operate under Civil Air Authority (CAA) Regulations and Military Aviation Authority (MAA) Regulations primarily DSA02 Defence Fire Safety Regulations. \nThe requirement is for a 3 year contract from 1 February 2027 until 31 January 2030 with 800 ARFF hours per year during the parachute season.\nYou must not take this Planned Procurement Notice to mean confirmation that the Authority shall award a contract for this requirement. The Authority is publishing this announcement without any commitment to issue a tender or place a contract. Accordingly, any expenditure, work or effort undertaken before contract award is a matter solely for the commercial judgement of potential suppliers.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-15T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP14 4UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "RAF High Wycombe, Naphill."
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "simon.bratchell643@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059895-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059895-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-25T14:28:09+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}