Lot 1
No lot description published.
PLEASE NOTE THIS IS A PIPELINE NOTICE - NOT LIVE TENDER OPPORTUNITY. The forthcoming opportunity relates to the procurement of Security Services as part of Soft Facilities Management Services for a period of three years with the option to extend by a further two years at the Council's sole discretion, subject to performance, commencing in October 2026. This opportunity will be called off from the Fusion 21 Workplace and Facilities Management framework, Lot 3: Security Services Southwark Project ID: DN816153 Fusion Project ID: 19412
UKI44, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Security services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 9,443 | 4 median · 33 average (3,776 of 9,443 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,228 of 9,443 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI44 | 33 | 1 median · 4.3 average (13 of 33 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (14 of 33 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 340 | 3 median · 12 average (4 of 340 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (4 of 340 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
| Relationship | Related procurement |
|---|---|
| framework | Fusion21 Workplace & FM Framework Procurement identifier (OCID):ocds-h6vhtk-046c7d |
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0698bd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044375-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 14 2026 12:57:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Using pre-Procurement Act commercial tool |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £12,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 May 2026 | planning | 044375-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044375-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-14T13:57:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0698bd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN816153",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FM Soft Services - Security",
"value": {
"amount": 12500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "PLEASE NOTE THIS IS A PIPELINE NOTICE - NOT LIVE TENDER OPPORTUNITY.\nThe forthcoming opportunity relates to the procurement of Security Services as part of Soft Facilities Management Services for a period of three years with the option to extend by a further two years at the Council's sole discretion, subject to performance, commencing in October 2026.\nThis opportunity will be called off from the Fusion 21 Workplace and Facilities Management framework, Lot 3: Security Services\nSouthwark Project ID: DN816153\nFusion Project ID: 19412",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Using pre-Procurement Act commercial tool"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southwark Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Shamil Dassu",
"email": "CFMTransformation@southwark.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHLV-4139-PPNP",
"name": "Fusion21 Consortium",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Prescot",
"postalCode": "L34 1PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Puma Court, Kings Business Park, Kings Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fusion21.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHLV-4139-PPNP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Framework Provider",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Brady",
"email": "alex.brady@fusion21.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044375-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044375-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-14T13:57:16+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"title": "Fusion21 Workplace & FM Framework Procurement identifier (OCID):ocds-h6vhtk-046c7d",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "044375-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-14T13:57:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0698bd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN816153",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FM Soft Services - Security",
"value": {
"amount": 12500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "PLEASE NOTE THIS IS A PIPELINE NOTICE - NOT LIVE TENDER OPPORTUNITY.\nThe forthcoming opportunity relates to the procurement of Security Services as part of Soft Facilities Management Services for a period of three years with the option to extend by a further two years at the Council's sole discretion, subject to performance, commencing in October 2026.\nThis opportunity will be called off from the Fusion 21 Workplace and Facilities Management framework, Lot 3: Security Services\nSouthwark Project ID: DN816153\nFusion Project ID: 19412",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Using pre-Procurement Act commercial tool"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southwark Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Shamil Dassu",
"email": "CFMTransformation@southwark.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHLV-4139-PPNP",
"name": "Fusion21 Consortium",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Prescot",
"postalCode": "L34 1PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Puma Court, Kings Business Park, Kings Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fusion21.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHLV-4139-PPNP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Framework Provider",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Brady",
"email": "alex.brady@fusion21.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044375-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044375-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-14T13:57:16+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"title": "Fusion21 Workplace & FM Framework Procurement identifier (OCID):ocds-h6vhtk-046c7d",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}