← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Flexible Supported Accommodation

Buyer: Hampshire County Council →

BuyerHampshire County Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£173,708,000
Published3 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Hampshire County Council's Children Services Directorate is seeking to commission Flexible Supported Accommodation Services, for Young People aged 16-21. These placements are for those who require varying levels of short-term support before transitioning to independent living or lower levels of supported accommodation. The requirement is for this service to provide short-term, person-centred and outcome-focused support, with the intention of supporting Young People to move towards more independent living. The requirement is for a service which offers both accommodation and flexible support, aimed at increasing independence. There is a requirement for providers to provide suitable accommodation, in line with the Supported Accommodation (England) Regulations 2023, as part of this service. All providers will require suitable properties available in order to Tender for this opportunity. The contract is for an initial period of 4 years, with two further 2 year extension opportunities to a maximum of 8 years. The contract will start on 04 January 2027. Hampshire County Council is seeking suitable and qualified providers for this service, to support Hampshire's Looked After Children and Separated Children aged 16-21. All providers will require Ofsted Registration in order to be eligible to Tender for this opportunity. This is part of the Ofsted Inspection Framework for services for children in need of help and protection, Looked After Children (LAC) and Care Leavers. All providers delivering supported accommodation under this call off must be registered with Ofsted in one or more of the three approved categories listed below: • Self‑contained accommodation • Ring‑fenced shared accommodation exclusively for LAC and care leavers • Non‑ring‑fenced shared accommodation, which may include 18+ care leavers Providers must only operate within the categories for which they are registered. Registration requires meeting all Supported Accommodation (England) Regulations 2023 and associated Quality Standards, including leadership, protection, accommodation and support.

Delivery location

UKJ35, GB · UKJ36, GB · UKJ37, GB

Categories

Social work services with accommodation 85311000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 4 Jan 2027 to 3 Jan 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work services with accommodationNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services with accommodation (85311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8527,5321 median · 24.4 average (15,144 of 27,532 with a bid count)1.9 average (16,429 of 27,532 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer15Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ35131.5 median · 7.3 average (6 of 13 with a bid count)1.3 average (6 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2297.5 median · 7.5 average (2 of 229 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 229 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£113,014,341 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £173,708,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Hampshire County Council's Children Services Directorate is seeking to commission Flexible Supported Accommodation Services, via a call off from the Supported Accommodation Framework (CS27440), for Young People aged 16-21. These placements are for those who require varying levels of short-term support before transitioning to independent living or lower levels of supported accommodation. The requirement is for this service to provide short-term, person-centred and outcome-focused support, with the intention of supporting Young People to move towards more independent living. The requirement is for a service which offers both accommodation and flexible support. This Notice is to inform the market of the Provider Engagement event that will be held on the 17th of June at 12:00. The session will be 60 minutes, and will be hosted online via Microsoft Teams. Providers wishing to attend should register (if not already registered) on the Council's e-tendering platform, In-Tend (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire/aspx/Home) and 'Express Interest' against the project 'CS27561 - Flexible Supported Accommodation Services'. The event will be advertised on the In-Tend portal, and providers will be able to register interest in attending this event via the In-Tend portal through completing a form, including the names and email addresses of all attendees, and submitting this via In-Tend by 9:00 on Monday 15th June. The Authority will also be issuing a market engagement questionnaire via In-Tend after the market engagement event. This will be available to all interested suppliers who register and express an interest in the In-Tend project, as mentioned above. This questionnaire may be completed at any time during the engagement period but must be submitted no later than 14:00 on the 23rd of June 2026.engagement23 Jun 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ac43
Latest release ID052271-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 03 2026 10:53:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£173,708,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jun 2026planning052271-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052271-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-03T11:53:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac43",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-7586-PWLP",
    "name": "Hampshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CS27561",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-01-03T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2035-01-03T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ35",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ36",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ37",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Flexible Supported Accommodation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 173708000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 173708000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Hampshire County Council's Children Services Directorate is seeking to commission Flexible Supported Accommodation Services, for Young People aged 16-21. These placements are for those who require varying levels of short-term support before transitioning to independent living or lower levels of supported accommodation.\nThe requirement is for this service to provide short-term, person-centred and outcome-focused support, with the intention of supporting Young People to move towards more independent living. The requirement is for a service which offers both accommodation and flexible support, aimed at increasing independence. There is a requirement for providers to provide suitable accommodation, in line with the Supported Accommodation (England) Regulations 2023, as part of this service. All providers will require suitable properties available in order to Tender for this opportunity.\nThe contract is for an initial period of 4 years, with two further 2 year extension opportunities to a maximum of 8 years. The contract will start on 04 January 2027.\nHampshire County Council is seeking suitable and qualified providers for this service, to support Hampshire's Looked After Children and Separated Children aged 16-21.\nAll providers will require Ofsted Registration in order to be eligible to Tender for this opportunity. This is part of the Ofsted Inspection Framework for services for children in need of help and protection, Looked After Children (LAC) and Care Leavers. All providers delivering supported accommodation under this call off must be registered with Ofsted in one or more of the three approved categories listed below:\n• Self‑contained accommodation\n• Ring‑fenced shared accommodation exclusively for LAC and care leavers\n• Non‑ring‑fenced shared accommodation, which may include 18+ care leavers\nProviders must only operate within the categories for which they are registered. Registration requires meeting all Supported Accommodation (England) Regulations 2023 and associated Quality Standards, including leadership, protection, accommodation and support.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-7586-PWLP",
      "name": "Hampshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Winchester",
        "postalCode": "SO23 8UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High St, The Castle"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hants.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHM-7586-PWLP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategic.procurement@hants.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "052271-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052271-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-03T11:53:33+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-23T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Hampshire County Council's Children Services Directorate is seeking to commission Flexible Supported Accommodation Services, via a call off from the Supported Accommodation Framework (CS27440), for Young People aged 16-21. These placements are for those who require varying levels of short-term support before transitioning to independent living or lower levels of supported accommodation. The requirement is for this service to provide short-term, person-centred and outcome-focused support, with the intention of supporting Young People to move towards more independent living. The requirement is for a service which offers both accommodation and flexible support.\nThis Notice is to inform the market of the Provider Engagement event that will be held on the 17th of June at 12:00. The session will be 60 minutes, and will be hosted online via Microsoft Teams. Providers wishing to attend should register (if not already registered) on the Council's e-tendering platform, In-Tend (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire/aspx/Home) and 'Express Interest' against the project 'CS27561 - Flexible Supported Accommodation Services'. The event will be advertised on the In-Tend portal, and providers will be able to register interest in attending this event via the In-Tend portal through completing a form, including the names and email addresses of all attendees, and submitting this via In-Tend by 9:00 on Monday 15th June.\nThe Authority will also be issuing a market engagement questionnaire via In-Tend after the market engagement event. This will be available to all interested suppliers who register and express an interest in the In-Tend project, as mentioned above. This questionnaire may be completed at any time during the engagement period but must be submitted no later than 14:00 on the 23rd of June 2026."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Jun 2026 · 052271-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "052271-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-03T11:53:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac43",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-7586-PWLP",
    "name": "Hampshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CS27561",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-01-03T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2035-01-03T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ35",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ36",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ37",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Flexible Supported Accommodation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 173708000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 173708000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Hampshire County Council's Children Services Directorate is seeking to commission Flexible Supported Accommodation Services, for Young People aged 16-21. These placements are for those who require varying levels of short-term support before transitioning to independent living or lower levels of supported accommodation.\nThe requirement is for this service to provide short-term, person-centred and outcome-focused support, with the intention of supporting Young People to move towards more independent living. The requirement is for a service which offers both accommodation and flexible support, aimed at increasing independence. There is a requirement for providers to provide suitable accommodation, in line with the Supported Accommodation (England) Regulations 2023, as part of this service. All providers will require suitable properties available in order to Tender for this opportunity.\nThe contract is for an initial period of 4 years, with two further 2 year extension opportunities to a maximum of 8 years. The contract will start on 04 January 2027.\nHampshire County Council is seeking suitable and qualified providers for this service, to support Hampshire's Looked After Children and Separated Children aged 16-21.\nAll providers will require Ofsted Registration in order to be eligible to Tender for this opportunity. This is part of the Ofsted Inspection Framework for services for children in need of help and protection, Looked After Children (LAC) and Care Leavers. All providers delivering supported accommodation under this call off must be registered with Ofsted in one or more of the three approved categories listed below:\n• Self‑contained accommodation\n• Ring‑fenced shared accommodation exclusively for LAC and care leavers\n• Non‑ring‑fenced shared accommodation, which may include 18+ care leavers\nProviders must only operate within the categories for which they are registered. Registration requires meeting all Supported Accommodation (England) Regulations 2023 and associated Quality Standards, including leadership, protection, accommodation and support.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-7586-PWLP",
      "name": "Hampshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Winchester",
        "postalCode": "SO23 8UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High St, The Castle"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hants.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHM-7586-PWLP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategic.procurement@hants.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "052271-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052271-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-03T11:53:33+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-23T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Hampshire County Council's Children Services Directorate is seeking to commission Flexible Supported Accommodation Services, via a call off from the Supported Accommodation Framework (CS27440), for Young People aged 16-21. These placements are for those who require varying levels of short-term support before transitioning to independent living or lower levels of supported accommodation. The requirement is for this service to provide short-term, person-centred and outcome-focused support, with the intention of supporting Young People to move towards more independent living. The requirement is for a service which offers both accommodation and flexible support.\nThis Notice is to inform the market of the Provider Engagement event that will be held on the 17th of June at 12:00. The session will be 60 minutes, and will be hosted online via Microsoft Teams. Providers wishing to attend should register (if not already registered) on the Council's e-tendering platform, In-Tend (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire/aspx/Home) and 'Express Interest' against the project 'CS27561 - Flexible Supported Accommodation Services'. The event will be advertised on the In-Tend portal, and providers will be able to register interest in attending this event via the In-Tend portal through completing a form, including the names and email addresses of all attendees, and submitting this via In-Tend by 9:00 on Monday 15th June.\nThe Authority will also be issuing a market engagement questionnaire via In-Tend after the market engagement event. This will be available to all interested suppliers who register and express an interest in the In-Tend project, as mentioned above. This questionnaire may be completed at any time during the engagement period but must be submitted no later than 14:00 on the 23rd of June 2026."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}