Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: ASSOCIATED BRITISH PORTS →
This project relates to the provision of fleet management services for ABP. It has been established to seek information from potential suppliers regarding fleet-managed service solutions. This Request for Information (RFI) is issued as a preliminary market engagement exercise to explore the solutions currently available and to help inform the scope of any subsequent procurement activity. The purpose of this RFI is to gather insight into market capabilities, service models, and emerging best practice within fleet management.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fleet management, repair and maintenance services, Vehicle-fleet management services, Vehicle-fleet-support services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Fleet management, repair and maintenance services (50111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,222 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,846 | 5 median · 53.5 average (702 of 1,846 with a bid count) | 6 average (845 of 1,846 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market Engagement Stage created via Associated British Ports E-Procurement Platform, inviting RFIs to be completed and returned https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current | engagement | 1 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069575 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042893-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 11 2026 10:37:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 May 2026 | planning | 042893-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042893-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-11T11:37:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069575",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-ZC000195",
"name": "ASSOCIATED BRITISH PORTS"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CS-GRP-25/1057",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle-fleet management services"
},
{
"id": "50111110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle-fleet-support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fleet Management Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project relates to the provision of fleet management services for ABP. It has been established to seek information from potential suppliers regarding fleet-managed service solutions.\nThis Request for Information (RFI) is issued as a preliminary market engagement exercise to explore the solutions currently available and to help inform the scope of any subsequent procurement activity. The purpose of this RFI is to gather insight into market capabilities, service models, and emerging best practice within fleet management.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-ZC000195",
"name": "ASSOCIATED BRITISH PORTS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2E 9ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Bedford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://abports.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "ZC000195",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rebecca Jones",
"email": "rebecca.jones@abports.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "042893-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042893-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-11T11:37:02+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Market Engagement Stage created via Associated British Ports E-Procurement Platform, inviting RFIs to be completed and returned\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042893-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-11T11:37:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069575",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-ZC000195",
"name": "ASSOCIATED BRITISH PORTS"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CS-GRP-25/1057",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle-fleet management services"
},
{
"id": "50111110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle-fleet-support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fleet Management Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project relates to the provision of fleet management services for ABP. It has been established to seek information from potential suppliers regarding fleet-managed service solutions.\nThis Request for Information (RFI) is issued as a preliminary market engagement exercise to explore the solutions currently available and to help inform the scope of any subsequent procurement activity. The purpose of this RFI is to gather insight into market capabilities, service models, and emerging best practice within fleet management.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-ZC000195",
"name": "ASSOCIATED BRITISH PORTS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2E 9ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Bedford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://abports.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "ZC000195",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rebecca Jones",
"email": "rebecca.jones@abports.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "042893-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042893-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-11T11:37:02+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Market Engagement Stage created via Associated British Ports E-Procurement Platform, inviting RFIs to be completed and returned\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}