Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: SE TRAINS LIMITED →
SETL are seeking to engage with the market to inform the future procurement of our fleet cleaning services. The requirement is expected to cover the provision of regular and ad hoc cleaning of our rolling stock fleet, ensuring vehicles are maintained a high standard or cleanliness, presentation and hygiene. The scope may include, but is not limited to: - Heavy Cleans -Overnight Cleans -Turnaround Cleans -Onboard Cleaning -Exterior Cleaning This is for approximately 378 units at 44 locations in the South East. The proposed contract is expected to commence following a competitive procurement process and will have an initial term of four (4) years, with the option to extend for up to a further two (2) years, giving a maximum contract duration of six (6) years. The estimated total contract value is approximately £100 million - £130 million over the full six-year term. The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement is to gather information from suppliers regarding market capability, innovative service delivery models, sustainability initiatives, technological solutions, pricing approaches, and potential risks or opportunities associated with the provision of fleet cleaning services. This engagement does not constitute a call for competition and does not commit the organisation to running a procurement exercise. Information gathered will be used solely to help shape the procurement strategy, specification, and commercial approach for any future tender opportunity. Interested suppliers are invited to attend our workshop which will be held at our Ashford Train Depot on Thursday 10th September 2026 to provide feedback on their experience, capabilities, and recommendations for delivering efficient, cost-effective, and sustainable fleet cleaning services. If you are interested in attending the workshop, please confirm your attendance by emailing molly.weston@southeasternrailway.co.uk by 12:00 noon Friday 28th August Please note that all communications at this stage relate solely to participation in the workshops. There are currently no procurement documents available to share. Any relevant documentation will be issued as part of the formal procurement process following completion of the pre-market engagement stage.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,381 | 5 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,357 | 5 median · 45 average (535 of 1,357 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (583 of 1,357 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Date: Thursday 10th September 2026 Location: Ashford Train Depot Time: 0930 to 1500 | engagement | 10 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d340 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070294-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 24 2026 12:32:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2026 | planning | 070294-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070294-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T13:32:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d340",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03266762",
"name": "SE TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d340",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fleet Cleaning",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SETL are seeking to engage with the market to inform the future procurement of our fleet cleaning services. The requirement is expected to cover the provision of regular and ad hoc cleaning of our rolling stock fleet, ensuring vehicles are maintained a high standard or cleanliness, presentation and hygiene. \nThe scope may include, but is not limited to:\n- Heavy Cleans \n-Overnight Cleans \n-Turnaround Cleans \n-Onboard Cleaning \n-Exterior Cleaning \nThis is for approximately 378 units at 44 locations in the South East.\nThe proposed contract is expected to commence following a competitive procurement process and will have an initial term of four (4) years, with the option to extend for up to a further two (2) years, giving a maximum contract duration of six (6) years.\nThe estimated total contract value is approximately £100 million - £130 million over the full six-year term.\nThe purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement is to gather information from suppliers regarding market capability, innovative service delivery models, sustainability initiatives, technological solutions, pricing approaches, and potential risks or opportunities associated with the provision of fleet cleaning services.\nThis engagement does not constitute a call for competition and does not commit the organisation to running a procurement exercise. Information gathered will be used solely to help shape the procurement strategy, specification, and commercial approach for any future tender opportunity.\nInterested suppliers are invited to attend our workshop which will be held at our Ashford Train Depot on Thursday 10th September 2026 to provide feedback on their experience, capabilities, and recommendations for delivering efficient, cost-effective, and sustainable fleet cleaning services.\nIf you are interested in attending the workshop, please confirm your attendance by emailing molly.weston@southeasternrailway.co.uk by 12:00 noon Friday 28th August \nPlease note that all communications at this stage relate solely to participation in the workshops. There are currently no procurement documents available to share. Any relevant documentation will be issued as part of the formal procurement process following completion of the pre-market engagement stage.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03266762",
"name": "SE TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Second Floor"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03266762",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southeasternrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWRR-2348-DXXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070294-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070294-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T13:32:24+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Date: Thursday 10th September 2026\nLocation: Ashford Train Depot \nTime: 0930 to 1500"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070294-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T13:32:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d340",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03266762",
"name": "SE TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d340",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fleet Cleaning",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SETL are seeking to engage with the market to inform the future procurement of our fleet cleaning services. The requirement is expected to cover the provision of regular and ad hoc cleaning of our rolling stock fleet, ensuring vehicles are maintained a high standard or cleanliness, presentation and hygiene. \nThe scope may include, but is not limited to:\n- Heavy Cleans \n-Overnight Cleans \n-Turnaround Cleans \n-Onboard Cleaning \n-Exterior Cleaning \nThis is for approximately 378 units at 44 locations in the South East.\nThe proposed contract is expected to commence following a competitive procurement process and will have an initial term of four (4) years, with the option to extend for up to a further two (2) years, giving a maximum contract duration of six (6) years.\nThe estimated total contract value is approximately £100 million - £130 million over the full six-year term.\nThe purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement is to gather information from suppliers regarding market capability, innovative service delivery models, sustainability initiatives, technological solutions, pricing approaches, and potential risks or opportunities associated with the provision of fleet cleaning services.\nThis engagement does not constitute a call for competition and does not commit the organisation to running a procurement exercise. Information gathered will be used solely to help shape the procurement strategy, specification, and commercial approach for any future tender opportunity.\nInterested suppliers are invited to attend our workshop which will be held at our Ashford Train Depot on Thursday 10th September 2026 to provide feedback on their experience, capabilities, and recommendations for delivering efficient, cost-effective, and sustainable fleet cleaning services.\nIf you are interested in attending the workshop, please confirm your attendance by emailing molly.weston@southeasternrailway.co.uk by 12:00 noon Friday 28th August \nPlease note that all communications at this stage relate solely to participation in the workshops. There are currently no procurement documents available to share. Any relevant documentation will be issued as part of the formal procurement process following completion of the pre-market engagement stage.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03266762",
"name": "SE TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Second Floor"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03266762",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southeasternrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWRR-2348-DXXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070294-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070294-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T13:32:24+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Date: Thursday 10th September 2026\nLocation: Ashford Train Depot \nTime: 0930 to 1500"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}