Lot NPH202507 - Fire Safety
No lot description published.
BACKGROUND TO NPH Northamptonshire Partnership Homes (NPH) are an arm’s length management organisation, formed in January 2015 that manages over 11,500 homes on behalf of West Northamptonshire Council (WNC). NPH is a wholly subsidiary of WNC (previously Northampton Borough Council prior to the change to establishment of WNC as a unitary authority in April 2021). NPH are a Company Limited by Guarantee (CLG) and a not-for-profit organisation. This means that our income is put back into providing housing and housing related services and supporting the communities we work in. OPPORTUNITY OVERVIEW NPH are intending to reprocure a suite of fire safety related contracts over the next 6 months which will encompass the following services: Consultancy FRAs Fire consultancy and fire safety strategy development Servicing / testing & responsive repairs Fire alarms AOVs Dry Risers Emergency lighting Fire extinguishers and other fire-fighting equipment Passive fire safety Fire stopping works Fire door replacements Replacements & remedials Emergency lighting replacements and upgrades Fire alarm system replacements and upgrades Fire signage As part of developing our strategy for how to deliver these services in future and to what extent we may combine requirements into single contracts or have standalone contracts, NPH are keen to engage with consultants and contractors that are interested and also have the skills, experience and capability to operate in this area for one or more of the requirements set out above. If you are interested in the opportunity for any of the requirements set out above, please email nphprocurement@nph.org.uk and provide contact details of the individual/s who should be kept informed of this process and any further opportunity for early market engagement with NPH. Your email should include name, email address and contact number for the most appropriate person for NPH to contact. NPH will record your details and will provide an RFI document to capture further information from you to help with our market analysis and strategy development before issuing a tender later this year. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=936257499
UKF25, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| NPH202507 - Fire Safety | Fire-extinguisher agents, Fire-detection systems, Fire-alarm systems, Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment, Portable fire-extinguishers, Fire-alarm system installation work, Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work, Fire-prevention installation works | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 24. The category anchor is Fire-extinguisher agents (24951220); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 24 | 642 | 4 median · 51.5 average (251 of 642 with a bid count) | 5.4 average (277 of 642 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF25 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 48 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 48 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 48 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please ask any questions either through the portal or email nphprocurement@nph.org.uk | engagement | 1 May 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04f8f6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011338-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 26 2025 14:05:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Mar 2025 | planning | 011338-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011338-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-03-26T14:05:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f8f6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTJ-9157-YWQM",
"name": "Northamptonshire Partnership Homes"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f8f6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "NPH202507 - Fire Safety",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-05-05T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "NPH202507 - Fire Safety",
"relatedLot": "NPH202507 - Fire Safety",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24951220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-extinguisher agents"
},
{
"id": "31625100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-detection systems"
},
{
"id": "31625200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "35110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment"
},
{
"id": "35111320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Portable fire-extinguishers"
},
{
"id": "45312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
},
{
"id": "45340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
},
{
"id": "45343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Safety",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "BACKGROUND TO NPH \nNorthamptonshire Partnership Homes (NPH) are an arm’s length management organisation, formed in January 2015 that manages over 11,500 homes on behalf of West Northamptonshire Council (WNC). \nNPH is a wholly subsidiary of WNC (previously Northampton Borough Council prior to the change to establishment of WNC as a unitary authority in April 2021). \nNPH are a Company Limited by Guarantee (CLG) and a not-for-profit organisation. This means that our income is put back into providing housing and housing related services and supporting the communities we work in. \nOPPORTUNITY OVERVIEW \nNPH are intending to reprocure a suite of fire safety related contracts over the next 6 months which will encompass the following services: \nConsultancy \nFRAs \nFire consultancy and fire safety strategy development \nServicing / testing & responsive repairs \nFire alarms \nAOVs \nDry Risers \nEmergency lighting \nFire extinguishers and other fire-fighting equipment \nPassive fire safety \nFire stopping works \nFire door replacements \nReplacements & remedials \nEmergency lighting replacements and upgrades \nFire alarm system replacements and upgrades \nFire signage \nAs part of developing our strategy for how to deliver these services in future and to what extent we may combine requirements into single contracts or have standalone contracts, NPH are keen to engage with consultants and contractors that are interested and also have the skills, experience and capability to operate in this area for one or more of the requirements set out above. \nIf you are interested in the opportunity for any of the requirements set out above, please email nphprocurement@nph.org.uk and provide contact details of the individual/s who should be kept informed of this process and any further opportunity for early market engagement with NPH. \nYour email should include name, email address and contact number for the most appropriate person for NPH to contact. NPH will record your details and will provide an RFI document to capture further information from you to help with our market analysis and strategy development before issuing a tender later this year.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=936257499",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTJ-9157-YWQM",
"name": "Northamptonshire Partnership Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN5 5JW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9-13 St. James Mill Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTJ-9157-YWQM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "nphprocurement@nph.org.uk",
"telephone": "00000000000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "011338-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011338-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-26T14:05:21Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-30T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Please ask any questions either through the portal or email nphprocurement@nph.org.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011338-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-03-26T14:05:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f8f6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTJ-9157-YWQM",
"name": "Northamptonshire Partnership Homes"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f8f6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "NPH202507 - Fire Safety",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-05-05T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "NPH202507 - Fire Safety",
"relatedLot": "NPH202507 - Fire Safety",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24951220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-extinguisher agents"
},
{
"id": "31625100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-detection systems"
},
{
"id": "31625200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "35110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment"
},
{
"id": "35111320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Portable fire-extinguishers"
},
{
"id": "45312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
},
{
"id": "45340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
},
{
"id": "45343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Safety",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "BACKGROUND TO NPH \nNorthamptonshire Partnership Homes (NPH) are an arm’s length management organisation, formed in January 2015 that manages over 11,500 homes on behalf of West Northamptonshire Council (WNC). \nNPH is a wholly subsidiary of WNC (previously Northampton Borough Council prior to the change to establishment of WNC as a unitary authority in April 2021). \nNPH are a Company Limited by Guarantee (CLG) and a not-for-profit organisation. This means that our income is put back into providing housing and housing related services and supporting the communities we work in. \nOPPORTUNITY OVERVIEW \nNPH are intending to reprocure a suite of fire safety related contracts over the next 6 months which will encompass the following services: \nConsultancy \nFRAs \nFire consultancy and fire safety strategy development \nServicing / testing & responsive repairs \nFire alarms \nAOVs \nDry Risers \nEmergency lighting \nFire extinguishers and other fire-fighting equipment \nPassive fire safety \nFire stopping works \nFire door replacements \nReplacements & remedials \nEmergency lighting replacements and upgrades \nFire alarm system replacements and upgrades \nFire signage \nAs part of developing our strategy for how to deliver these services in future and to what extent we may combine requirements into single contracts or have standalone contracts, NPH are keen to engage with consultants and contractors that are interested and also have the skills, experience and capability to operate in this area for one or more of the requirements set out above. \nIf you are interested in the opportunity for any of the requirements set out above, please email nphprocurement@nph.org.uk and provide contact details of the individual/s who should be kept informed of this process and any further opportunity for early market engagement with NPH. \nYour email should include name, email address and contact number for the most appropriate person for NPH to contact. NPH will record your details and will provide an RFI document to capture further information from you to help with our market analysis and strategy development before issuing a tender later this year.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=936257499",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTJ-9157-YWQM",
"name": "Northamptonshire Partnership Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN5 5JW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9-13 St. James Mill Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTJ-9157-YWQM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "nphprocurement@nph.org.uk",
"telephone": "00000000000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "011338-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011338-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-26T14:05:21Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-30T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Please ask any questions either through the portal or email nphprocurement@nph.org.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}