← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Fire appliance testing and remedial work

Buyer: Golding homes →

Participate on mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerGolding homes
StatusClosed
Deadline30 May 2022
ValueValue not published
Published29 Apr 2022

What is being bought

Fire appliance testing and remedial work

Delivery location

UKJ4

Categories

Fire suppression system 35111500Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment 44480000Fire-alarm system installation work 45312100Fire-prevention installation works 45343000Fireproofing work 45343100Installation services of fire protection equipment 51700000Technical inspection and testing services 71630000Fire-prevention services 75251110Fire-prevention installation works 45343000

Lot details

Lot 1

Fire appliance testing and remedial work

Statusactive

Award criteria
Contract Management — 15
Contract Delivery — 15
Compliance — 20
Reporting — 10
Cost — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Fire suppression system, Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment, Fire-prevention installation works, Fire-alarm system installation work, Fireproofing work, Installation services of fire protection equipment, Fire-prevention services, Technical inspection and testing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Fire suppression system (35111500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer320 median · 20 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ4133 median · 20 average (7 of 13 with a bid count)6.5 average (8 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0331c3
Latest release ID011046-2022
Latest release timestampFri Apr 29 2022 08:22:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-05-30T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-05-30T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.mytenders.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Apr 2022tender011046-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011046-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-29T09:22:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0331c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44126",
    "name": "Golding homes"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0331c3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 year extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Fire appliance testing and remedial work",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Contract Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Compliance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Reporting",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35111500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire suppression system"
          },
          {
            "id": "44480000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45343000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45312100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45343100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fireproofing work"
          },
          {
            "id": "51700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "75251110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire appliance testing and remedial work",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-05-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-05-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Fire appliance testing and remedial work",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-05-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45343000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-05-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44126",
      "name": "Golding homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "maidstone",
        "postalCode": "me14 1st",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "county gate one"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.goldinghomes.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43067",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Golding homes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "name": "lewis brookes",
        "email": "lewis.brookes@goldinghomes.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1622212548"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=226147.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:226147)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Apr 2022 · 011046-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "011046-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-29T09:22:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0331c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44126",
    "name": "Golding homes"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0331c3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 year extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Fire appliance testing and remedial work",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Contract Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Compliance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Reporting",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35111500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire suppression system"
          },
          {
            "id": "44480000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45343000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45312100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45343100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fireproofing work"
          },
          {
            "id": "51700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "75251110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire appliance testing and remedial work",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-05-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-05-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Fire appliance testing and remedial work",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-05-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45343000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-05-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44126",
      "name": "Golding homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "maidstone",
        "postalCode": "me14 1st",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "county gate one"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.goldinghomes.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43067",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Golding homes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "name": "lewis brookes",
        "email": "lewis.brookes@goldinghomes.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1622212548"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=226147.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:226147)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}