Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service →
This is a preliminary market engagement notice to seek engagement with the market place to gather information associated with the provision of prescription processing and validation solutions. To this end, the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of Health and Social Care Northern Ireland (HSCNI), wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of potential requirements through the completion of a questionnaire. Instructions for completion of the questionnaire are available via the eTendersNI [6291083] CfT and relevant preliminary Market Engagement documents. Supplier should note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, System and support services, Computer-related services, Computer support and consultancy services, Software-related services, Systems and technical consultancy services, Custom software development services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 5,836 | 1 median · 14.4 average (2,108 of 5,836 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (2,517 of 5,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 15 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This is a preliminary market engagement notice to seek engagement with the market place to gather information associated with the provision of prescription processing and validation solutions. To this end, the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of Health and Social Care Northern Ireland (HSCNI), wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of potential requirements through the completion of a questionnaire. Instructions for completion of the questionnaire are available via the eTendersNI [6291083] CfT and relevant preliminary Market Engagement documents. Supplier should note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise. | engagement | 17 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ed8e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079162-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 03 2025 08:35:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Dec 2025 | planning | 079162-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079162-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-03T08:35:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed8e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed8e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-03T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
{
"id": "72500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related services"
},
{
"id": "72600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "72220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Custom software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Financial Support Services System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a preliminary market engagement notice to seek engagement with the market place to gather information associated with the provision of prescription processing and validation solutions. To this end, the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of Health and Social Care Northern Ireland (HSCNI), wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of potential requirements through the completion of a questionnaire. Instructions for completion of the questionnaire are available via the eTendersNI [6291083] CfT and relevant preliminary Market Engagement documents. Supplier should note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ict.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079162-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079162-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-03T08:35:53Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "This is a preliminary market engagement notice to seek engagement with the market place to gather information associated with the provision of prescription processing and validation solutions. To this end, the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of Health and Social Care Northern Ireland (HSCNI), wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of potential requirements through the completion of a questionnaire. Instructions for completion of the questionnaire are available via the eTendersNI [6291083] CfT and relevant preliminary Market Engagement documents. Supplier should note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079162-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-03T08:35:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed8e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed8e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-03T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
{
"id": "72500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related services"
},
{
"id": "72600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "72220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Custom software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Financial Support Services System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a preliminary market engagement notice to seek engagement with the market place to gather information associated with the provision of prescription processing and validation solutions. To this end, the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of Health and Social Care Northern Ireland (HSCNI), wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of potential requirements through the completion of a questionnaire. Instructions for completion of the questionnaire are available via the eTendersNI [6291083] CfT and relevant preliminary Market Engagement documents. Supplier should note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ict.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079162-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079162-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-03T08:35:53Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "This is a preliminary market engagement notice to seek engagement with the market place to gather information associated with the provision of prescription processing and validation solutions. To this end, the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of Health and Social Care Northern Ireland (HSCNI), wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of potential requirements through the completion of a questionnaire. Instructions for completion of the questionnaire are available via the eTendersNI [6291083] CfT and relevant preliminary Market Engagement documents. Supplier should note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}