Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NORTH STAR HOUSING GROUP →
We are undertaking preliminary market engagement for a new finance system. The aim is to implement a robust, solution that supports core financial processes, including general ledger, accounts payable and receivable, budgeting, forecasting, purchase orders and reporting. The system should improve automation, data accuracy, and company wide insight, while integrating effectively with our wider digital infrastructure.
UKC, GB · UKE, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,948 | 1 median · 6.5 average (1,334 of 3,948 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (1,539 of 3,948 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 233 | 1 median · 3.3 average (89 of 233 with a bid count) | 1 average (106 of 233 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Star Housing Group is undertaking a Preliminary Market Engagement exercise to inform the potential procurement of a new finance system. The purpose of this engagement is to: Understand the range of solutions currently available in the market Gather insight into best practice, innovation, and implementation approaches Inform the development of our specification, procurement strategy, and indicative timelines This engagement does not form part of a formal procurement process. Participation is voluntary and will not confer any advantage in any subsequent procurement Pre-market engagement meetings are available upon request. Should a meeting be arranged you will be provided with the opportunity to hear from North Star Housing Group Limited. The meeting will include an overview of the organisation and finance system requirements. Should you wish to arrange a meeting please contact procurement@northstarhg.co.uk. Pre Engagement Meetings will be held either in person or online at the discretion of North Star. | engagement | 22 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067da3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031796-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 08 2026 09:43:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Apr 2026 | planning | 031796-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031796-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-08T10:43:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067da3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP21256R",
"name": "NORTH STAR HOUSING GROUP"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067da3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-02-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-02-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Finance System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are undertaking preliminary market engagement for a new finance system. The aim is to implement a robust, solution that supports core financial processes, including general ledger, accounts payable and receivable, budgeting, forecasting, purchase orders and reporting. The system should improve automation, data accuracy, and company wide insight, while integrating effectively with our wider digital infrastructure.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP21256R",
"name": "NORTH STAR HOUSING GROUP",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Thornaby",
"postalCode": "TS17 6QN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northstarhg.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP21256R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Catherine Sewell",
"email": "catherine.sewell@northstarhg.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTGM-5183-NXYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "031796-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031796-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-08T10:43:05+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "North Star Housing Group is undertaking a Preliminary Market Engagement exercise to inform the potential procurement of a new finance system.\nThe purpose of this engagement is to:\nUnderstand the range of solutions currently available in the market\nGather insight into best practice, innovation, and implementation approaches\nInform the development of our specification, procurement strategy, and indicative timelines\nThis engagement does not form part of a formal procurement process. Participation is voluntary and will not confer any advantage in any subsequent procurement\nPre-market engagement meetings are available upon request. Should a meeting be arranged you will be provided with the opportunity to hear from North Star Housing Group Limited. The meeting will include an overview of the organisation and finance system requirements. Should you wish to arrange a meeting please contact procurement@northstarhg.co.uk. Pre Engagement Meetings will be held either in person or online at the discretion of North Star."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031796-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-08T10:43:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067da3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP21256R",
"name": "NORTH STAR HOUSING GROUP"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067da3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-02-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-02-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Finance System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are undertaking preliminary market engagement for a new finance system. The aim is to implement a robust, solution that supports core financial processes, including general ledger, accounts payable and receivable, budgeting, forecasting, purchase orders and reporting. The system should improve automation, data accuracy, and company wide insight, while integrating effectively with our wider digital infrastructure.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP21256R",
"name": "NORTH STAR HOUSING GROUP",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Thornaby",
"postalCode": "TS17 6QN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northstarhg.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP21256R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Catherine Sewell",
"email": "catherine.sewell@northstarhg.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTGM-5183-NXYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "031796-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031796-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-08T10:43:05+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "North Star Housing Group is undertaking a Preliminary Market Engagement exercise to inform the potential procurement of a new finance system.\nThe purpose of this engagement is to:\nUnderstand the range of solutions currently available in the market\nGather insight into best practice, innovation, and implementation approaches\nInform the development of our specification, procurement strategy, and indicative timelines\nThis engagement does not form part of a formal procurement process. Participation is voluntary and will not confer any advantage in any subsequent procurement\nPre-market engagement meetings are available upon request. Should a meeting be arranged you will be provided with the opportunity to hear from North Star Housing Group Limited. The meeting will include an overview of the organisation and finance system requirements. Should you wish to arrange a meeting please contact procurement@northstarhg.co.uk. Pre Engagement Meetings will be held either in person or online at the discretion of North Star."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}