Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Borough Council of King’s Lynn and West Norfolk is seeking to engage with the Facilities Management (FM) market to help shape a future FM service model that places strong emphasis on digital excellence, operational control, and service resilience. Central to the Council’s approach will be the deployment of a robust and fully integrated Computer Aided Facilities Management (CAFM) system, enabling accurate asset data management, statutory compliance oversight, workflow automation, performance reporting, and effective coordination of both in house teams and specialist sub contractors. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-King%27s-Lynn:-Building-and-facilities-management-services./K749Y75X7Y To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/K749Y75X7Y
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building and facilities management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Building and facilities management services (79993000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 5,073 | 3 median · 32.4 average (1,536 of 5,073 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (1,723 of 5,073 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 372 | 7 median · 13.3 average (6 of 372 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (6 of 372 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Respondents are requested to complete and return the Preliminary-Market Engagement document contained within the tender box. | engagement | 20 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06566f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014479-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 17 2026 16:05:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Feb 2026 | planning | 014479-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014479-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-17T16:05:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06566f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZQQ-4816-TPLW",
"name": "Borough Council of King's Lynn and West Norfolk"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BCKLWN388",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Facilities Management Principal Contractor",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Borough Council of King’s Lynn and West Norfolk is seeking to engage with the Facilities Management (FM) market to help shape a future FM service model that places strong emphasis on digital excellence, operational control, and service resilience. Central to the Council’s approach will be the deployment of a robust and fully integrated Computer Aided Facilities Management (CAFM) system, enabling accurate asset data management, statutory compliance oversight, workflow automation, performance reporting, and effective coordination of both in house teams and specialist sub contractors.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-King%27s-Lynn:-Building-and-facilities-management-services./K749Y75X7Y\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/K749Y75X7Y",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZQQ-4816-TPLW",
"name": "Borough Council of King's Lynn and West Norfolk",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "King's Lynn",
"postalCode": "PE30 1EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King's Court, Chapel Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZQQ-4816-TPLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane Mitchell",
"email": "procurementtenders@west-norfolk.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01553 616538"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "014479-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014479-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-17T16:05:12Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Respondents are requested to complete and return the Preliminary-Market Engagement document contained within the tender box."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014479-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-17T16:05:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06566f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZQQ-4816-TPLW",
"name": "Borough Council of King's Lynn and West Norfolk"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BCKLWN388",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Facilities Management Principal Contractor",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Borough Council of King’s Lynn and West Norfolk is seeking to engage with the Facilities Management (FM) market to help shape a future FM service model that places strong emphasis on digital excellence, operational control, and service resilience. Central to the Council’s approach will be the deployment of a robust and fully integrated Computer Aided Facilities Management (CAFM) system, enabling accurate asset data management, statutory compliance oversight, workflow automation, performance reporting, and effective coordination of both in house teams and specialist sub contractors.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-King%27s-Lynn:-Building-and-facilities-management-services./K749Y75X7Y\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/K749Y75X7Y",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZQQ-4816-TPLW",
"name": "Borough Council of King's Lynn and West Norfolk",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "King's Lynn",
"postalCode": "PE30 1EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King's Court, Chapel Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZQQ-4816-TPLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane Mitchell",
"email": "procurementtenders@west-norfolk.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01553 616538"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "014479-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014479-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-17T16:05:12Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Respondents are requested to complete and return the Preliminary-Market Engagement document contained within the tender box."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}