← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · tender

Extension of existing Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the Supply of Temporary Accommodation

Buyer: London Borough of Enfield →

Participate on adamhousing.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerLondon Borough of Enfield
StatusOpen
Deadline23 Feb 2029
Value£355,249,989
Published11 May 2026

What is being bought

This is a further extension to the Council's Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Supply of Temporary Accommodation. The authority is extending the validity of this existing DPS for a further 33 month period starting from 12th May 2026 until 23 February 2029 Please note that organisations can apply to join the Council's DPS at any time during its validity if they satisfy the selection criteria and none of the grounds for exclusion apply. If an organisation admitted to the DPS ceases to satisfy the Council's selection requirements it is likely to be excluded or suspended from taking part in any competition. If an admitted organisation fails one of the grounds for exclusion during the validity of the DPS the Council may be required to remove the supplier from the DPS. For previous information regarding this DPS, please refer to the original OJEU Contract Reference under the following link: https://adamproviders.co.uk/assets/uploads/files/London_Borough_of_Enfield_-_Dynamic_Purchasing_System_for_Supply_of_Temporary_Accommodation_-_OJEU_Notice.pdf This Dynamic Purchase System has a total estimated value of £355,249,989 excluding VAT (the estimated value of this extension is £111,649,989 excluding VAT) covering the period from its establishment in 2020 to the end of the period of its validity. For the avoidance of doubt, those providers that are already on the existing DPS do not need to respond to this contract notice as they are already admitted.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation 55250000Services provided by bed and breakfast establishments 55270000Residential property renting or leasing services 70210000Residential property services 70331000Housing services 70333000Accommodation management services 98341100Real estate services 70000000

Lot details

Lot 1

All Local Authorities have a statutory duty under the Housing Act 1996 Part VII, (as amended by the Homelessness Act 2002) where appropriate, to provide temporary accommodation for homeless applicant spending investigations into their application. Local Authorities also have additional statutory powers to provide help and assistance to other categories of people. Often this requires Local Authorities to provide accommodation to some of the most vulnerable members of the community including, for example, people with mental health issues, physical disabilities and learning disabilities. Local Authorities are also bound by statute to provide suitable temporary accommodation to applicants who are then assessed as homeless until a homelesshousehold can obtain a settled housing solution. This dynamic purchasing system is to be established to secure Private Sector Leasing and/or Nightly Let accommodation plus giving the Local Authorities the ability to discharge their duty into the Private Rental Sector. Definitions of these property types are: Private Sector Leasing (PSL) scheme - procurement and management of self-contained units of furnished / unfurnished accommodation on a lease (normally 3 years). Nightly Let - procurement and management of self-contained units of furnished accommodation used as nightly accommodation.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation, Services provided by bed and breakfast establishments, Residential property renting or leasing services, Residential property services, Housing services, Accommodation management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation (55250000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 551,5754 median · 12.4 average (600 of 1,575 with a bid count)1.8 average (615 of 1,575 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1074 median · 14.1 average (48 of 107 with a bid count)1.5 average (48 of 107 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)10Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0695eb
Latest release ID043110-2026
Latest release timestampMon May 11 2026 14:31:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2029-02-23
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.adamhousing.co.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£355,249,989
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 May 2026tender043110-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043110-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-11T15:31:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0695eb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-174307",
    "name": "London Borough of Enfield"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0695eb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "All Local Authorities have a statutory duty under the Housing Act 1996 Part VII, (as amended by the Homelessness Act 2002) where appropriate, to provide temporary accommodation for homeless applicant spending investigations into their application. Local Authorities also have additional statutory powers to provide help and assistance to other categories of people. Often this requires Local Authorities to provide accommodation to some of the most vulnerable members of the community including, for example, people with mental health issues, physical disabilities and learning disabilities. Local Authorities are also bound by statute to provide suitable temporary accommodation to applicants who are then assessed as homeless until a homelesshousehold can obtain a settled housing solution.\nThis dynamic purchasing system is to be established to secure Private Sector Leasing and/or Nightly Let accommodation plus giving the Local Authorities the ability to discharge their duty into the Private Rental Sector. Definitions of these property types are:\nPrivate Sector Leasing (PSL) scheme - procurement and management of self-contained units of furnished /\nunfurnished accommodation on a lease (normally 3 years).\nNightly Let - procurement and management of self-contained units of furnished accommodation used as\nnightly accommodation.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 990
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation"
          },
          {
            "id": "55270000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by bed and breakfast establishments"
          },
          {
            "id": "70210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential property renting or leasing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential property services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Housing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98341100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Extension of existing Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the Supply of Temporary Accommodation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 355249989,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "This is a further extension to the Council's Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Supply of Temporary Accommodation. \nThe authority is extending the validity of this existing DPS for a further 33 month period starting from 12th May 2026 until 23 February 2029\nPlease note that organisations can apply to join the Council's DPS at any time during its validity if they satisfy the selection criteria and none of the grounds for exclusion apply.\nIf an organisation admitted to the DPS ceases to satisfy the Council's selection requirements it is likely to be excluded or suspended from taking part in any competition.\nIf an admitted organisation fails one of the grounds for exclusion during the validity of the DPS the Council may be required to remove the supplier from the DPS.\nFor previous information regarding this DPS, please refer to the original OJEU Contract Reference under the following link: \nhttps://adamproviders.co.uk/assets/uploads/files/London_Borough_of_Enfield_-_Dynamic_Purchasing_System_for_Supply_of_Temporary_Accommodation_-_OJEU_Notice.pdf\nThis Dynamic Purchase System has a total estimated value of £355,249,989 excluding VAT (the estimated value of this extension is £111,649,989 excluding VAT) covering the\nperiod from its establishment in 2020 to the end of the period of its validity.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, those providers that are already on the existing DPS do not need to respond to this contract notice as they are already admitted.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2029-02-23"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "70000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Real estate services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.adamhousing.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174307",
      "name": "London Borough of Enfield",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Enfield",
        "postalCode": "EN13XA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Silver Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.enfield.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.enfield.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Enfield",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://adamproviders.co.uk/housing",
        "name": "Supplier Engagement Team",
        "email": "Support@useadam.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143",
      "name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "In accordance with Regulation 53 of The Public Contracts Regulations, the Council's\noriginal procurement documents when establishing this DPS (in 2020) are available via the  Adam Website: https://www.adamhousing.co.uk/ \nIn the event of any difficulties, please email the Adam Supplier Engagement Team via: Support@useadam.co.uk  \nPlease note that the duration stated within Sections II.2.7 of this notice refers to the 33 months extension of the existing Dynamic Purchasing System for the cited Services, which commenced in 2020 - the original OJEU Notice can be found here: https://adamproviders.co.uk/assets/uploads/files/London_Borough_of_Enfield_-_Dynamic_Purchasing_System_for_Supply_of_Temporary_Accommodation_-_OJEU_Notice.pdf\nAny clarifications regarding this opportunity or technical issues must be raised with the Adam Supplier Engagement Team directly (Support@useadam.co.uk )\nThe Council reserves the right at any time to cease the procurement process and not award a contract or to award only part of the opportunity described in this contract notice.\nIf the Council takes up this right then they will not be responsible for, or pay the expenses or losses, which may be incurred by any applicant or tenderer as a result.\nThe Council undertakes to hold confidential any information provided in the proposal submitted, subject to the Council's obligations under the law, including the Freedom of Information Act 2000. If the applicant considers that any of the information submitted in the proposal should not be disclosed because of its sensitivity, then this should be stated with the reason for considering it sensitive. The Council will then endeavour to consult with the applicant about such sensitive information when considering any request received under the Freedom of Information Act 2000 before replying to such a request.\nThe Council reserves the right to carry out additional financial checks on all companies admitted to the DPS at any time during its validity, to ensure that they continue to meet the Council's requirements and remain financially viable.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 May 2026 · 043110-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "043110-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-11T15:31:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0695eb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-174307",
    "name": "London Borough of Enfield"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0695eb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "All Local Authorities have a statutory duty under the Housing Act 1996 Part VII, (as amended by the Homelessness Act 2002) where appropriate, to provide temporary accommodation for homeless applicant spending investigations into their application. Local Authorities also have additional statutory powers to provide help and assistance to other categories of people. Often this requires Local Authorities to provide accommodation to some of the most vulnerable members of the community including, for example, people with mental health issues, physical disabilities and learning disabilities. Local Authorities are also bound by statute to provide suitable temporary accommodation to applicants who are then assessed as homeless until a homelesshousehold can obtain a settled housing solution.\nThis dynamic purchasing system is to be established to secure Private Sector Leasing and/or Nightly Let accommodation plus giving the Local Authorities the ability to discharge their duty into the Private Rental Sector. Definitions of these property types are:\nPrivate Sector Leasing (PSL) scheme - procurement and management of self-contained units of furnished /\nunfurnished accommodation on a lease (normally 3 years).\nNightly Let - procurement and management of self-contained units of furnished accommodation used as\nnightly accommodation.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 990
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation"
          },
          {
            "id": "55270000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by bed and breakfast establishments"
          },
          {
            "id": "70210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential property renting or leasing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential property services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Housing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98341100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Extension of existing Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the Supply of Temporary Accommodation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 355249989,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "This is a further extension to the Council's Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Supply of Temporary Accommodation. \nThe authority is extending the validity of this existing DPS for a further 33 month period starting from 12th May 2026 until 23 February 2029\nPlease note that organisations can apply to join the Council's DPS at any time during its validity if they satisfy the selection criteria and none of the grounds for exclusion apply.\nIf an organisation admitted to the DPS ceases to satisfy the Council's selection requirements it is likely to be excluded or suspended from taking part in any competition.\nIf an admitted organisation fails one of the grounds for exclusion during the validity of the DPS the Council may be required to remove the supplier from the DPS.\nFor previous information regarding this DPS, please refer to the original OJEU Contract Reference under the following link: \nhttps://adamproviders.co.uk/assets/uploads/files/London_Borough_of_Enfield_-_Dynamic_Purchasing_System_for_Supply_of_Temporary_Accommodation_-_OJEU_Notice.pdf\nThis Dynamic Purchase System has a total estimated value of £355,249,989 excluding VAT (the estimated value of this extension is £111,649,989 excluding VAT) covering the\nperiod from its establishment in 2020 to the end of the period of its validity.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, those providers that are already on the existing DPS do not need to respond to this contract notice as they are already admitted.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2029-02-23"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "70000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Real estate services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.adamhousing.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174307",
      "name": "London Borough of Enfield",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Enfield",
        "postalCode": "EN13XA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Silver Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.enfield.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.enfield.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Enfield",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://adamproviders.co.uk/housing",
        "name": "Supplier Engagement Team",
        "email": "Support@useadam.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143",
      "name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "In accordance with Regulation 53 of The Public Contracts Regulations, the Council's\noriginal procurement documents when establishing this DPS (in 2020) are available via the  Adam Website: https://www.adamhousing.co.uk/ \nIn the event of any difficulties, please email the Adam Supplier Engagement Team via: Support@useadam.co.uk  \nPlease note that the duration stated within Sections II.2.7 of this notice refers to the 33 months extension of the existing Dynamic Purchasing System for the cited Services, which commenced in 2020 - the original OJEU Notice can be found here: https://adamproviders.co.uk/assets/uploads/files/London_Borough_of_Enfield_-_Dynamic_Purchasing_System_for_Supply_of_Temporary_Accommodation_-_OJEU_Notice.pdf\nAny clarifications regarding this opportunity or technical issues must be raised with the Adam Supplier Engagement Team directly (Support@useadam.co.uk )\nThe Council reserves the right at any time to cease the procurement process and not award a contract or to award only part of the opportunity described in this contract notice.\nIf the Council takes up this right then they will not be responsible for, or pay the expenses or losses, which may be incurred by any applicant or tenderer as a result.\nThe Council undertakes to hold confidential any information provided in the proposal submitted, subject to the Council's obligations under the law, including the Freedom of Information Act 2000. If the applicant considers that any of the information submitted in the proposal should not be disclosed because of its sensitivity, then this should be stated with the reason for considering it sensitive. The Council will then endeavour to consult with the applicant about such sensitive information when considering any request received under the Freedom of Information Act 2000 before replying to such a request.\nThe Council reserves the right to carry out additional financial checks on all companies admitted to the DPS at any time during its validity, to ensure that they continue to meet the Council's requirements and remain financially viable.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}