← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Exhibition Lighting Design - Request for Information

Buyer: Natural History Museum →

BuyerNatural History Museum
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£0
Published28 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The Natural History Museum is seeking a Request for Information from Exhibition Lighting Designers to gauge experience in the creative design of lighting atmosphere within exhibitions. The information gathered from this RFI will be used to inform future Exhibition Lighting Design tenders and is not a guarantee of work or future dealings with the NHM.

Categories

Lighting systems 31527260Artificial and natural lighting engineering services for buildings 71318100Museum-exhibition services 92521100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 2 Aug 2026 to 3 Aug 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Lighting systems, Artificial and natural lighting engineering services for buildings, Museum-exhibition servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Lighting systems (31527260); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 318036 median · 92.5 average (143 of 803 with a bid count)6.6 average (167 of 803 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Suppliers are asked to complete the linked questionnaire to respond to this Request for Information: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/83GNzQXEHt Please note, completing this questionnaire is does not guarantee future dealings or works with the Natural History Museum.engagement21 Aug 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d4d5
Latest release ID071051-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 28 2026 08:50:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jul 2026planning071051-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071051-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-28T09:50:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d4d5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
    "name": "Natural History Museum"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d4d5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-02T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31527260",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lighting systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "71318100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Artificial and natural lighting engineering services for buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "92521100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Museum-exhibition services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Exhibition Lighting Design - Request for Information",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Natural History Museum is seeking a Request for Information from Exhibition Lighting Designers to gauge experience in the creative design of lighting atmosphere within exhibitions. The information gathered from this RFI will be used to inform future Exhibition Lighting Design tenders and is not a guarantee of work or future dealings with the NHM.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
      "name": "Natural History Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "South Kensington",
        "postalCode": "SW75BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "EPM Tenders",
        "email": "EPMTenders@nhm.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "071051-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071051-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-28T09:50:24+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Suppliers are asked to complete the linked questionnaire to respond to this Request for Information: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/83GNzQXEHt\nPlease note, completing this questionnaire is does not guarantee future dealings or works with the Natural History Museum."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Jul 2026 · 071051-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "071051-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-28T09:50:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d4d5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
    "name": "Natural History Museum"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d4d5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-02T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31527260",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lighting systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "71318100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Artificial and natural lighting engineering services for buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "92521100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Museum-exhibition services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Exhibition Lighting Design - Request for Information",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Natural History Museum is seeking a Request for Information from Exhibition Lighting Designers to gauge experience in the creative design of lighting atmosphere within exhibitions. The information gathered from this RFI will be used to inform future Exhibition Lighting Design tenders and is not a guarantee of work or future dealings with the NHM.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
      "name": "Natural History Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "South Kensington",
        "postalCode": "SW75BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "EPM Tenders",
        "email": "EPMTenders@nhm.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "071051-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071051-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-28T09:50:24+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Suppliers are asked to complete the linked questionnaire to respond to this Request for Information: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/83GNzQXEHt\nPlease note, completing this questionnaire is does not guarantee future dealings or works with the Natural History Museum."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}