← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

EWS Remediation, Flood and Heat Infrastructure Works

Buyer: Wandle Housing Association Limited →

BuyerWandle Housing Association Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£7,200,000
Published22 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Procurement of a single workstream covering EWS remedial works, flood works and heat infrastructure works to a housing scheme in South London.

Delivery location

UKI, GB

Categories

Building construction work 45210000Solar panel roof-covering work 45261215Cladding works 45262650Repair and maintenance services of central heating 50720000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building construction work, Solar panel roof-covering work, Cladding works, Repair and maintenance services of central heatingNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 457,2143 median · 22.7 average (1,246 of 7,214 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,374 of 7,214 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI8773 median · 20.1 average (159 of 877 with a bid count)3.2 average (167 of 877 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8447 median · 11.5 average (11 of 844 with a bid count)4.4 average (12 of 844 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06880f
Latest release ID036401-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 22 2026 08:22:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£7,200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Apr 2026planning036401-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036401-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-22T09:22:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06880f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-19225R",
    "name": "Wandle Housing Association Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06880f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261215",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar panel roof-covering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262650",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cladding works"
          },
          {
            "id": "50720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EWS Remediation, Flood and Heat Infrastructure Works",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 7200000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of a single workstream covering EWS remedial works, flood works and  heat infrastructure works  to a housing scheme in South London.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-19225R",
      "name": "Wandle Housing Association Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE18NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Second Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "19225R",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "AndreaDjordjevic@ssfh.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQDH-2497-GBTX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-16356505",
      "name": "SHARED SERVICES FOR HOUSING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "230 Blackfriars Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "16356505",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Shared Service for Housing (SSfH) is acting as the managing and contact organisation on behalf of the Contracting Authority for this tender opportunity, carrying out the role as Procurement Consultant.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrea Djordjevic",
        "email": "AndreaDjordjevic@ssfh.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGNT-9288-TPMJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "036401-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036401-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-22T09:22:44+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Apr 2026 · 036401-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "036401-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-22T09:22:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06880f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-19225R",
    "name": "Wandle Housing Association Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06880f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261215",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar panel roof-covering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262650",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cladding works"
          },
          {
            "id": "50720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EWS Remediation, Flood and Heat Infrastructure Works",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 7200000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of a single workstream covering EWS remedial works, flood works and  heat infrastructure works  to a housing scheme in South London.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-19225R",
      "name": "Wandle Housing Association Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE18NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Second Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "19225R",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "AndreaDjordjevic@ssfh.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQDH-2497-GBTX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-16356505",
      "name": "SHARED SERVICES FOR HOUSING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "230 Blackfriars Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "16356505",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Shared Service for Housing (SSfH) is acting as the managing and contact organisation on behalf of the Contracting Authority for this tender opportunity, carrying out the role as Procurement Consultant.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrea Djordjevic",
        "email": "AndreaDjordjevic@ssfh.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGNT-9288-TPMJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "036401-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036401-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-22T09:22:44+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}