Lot 1
No lot description published.
London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham Council (the “Council”) is seeking feedback from suitably qualified and experienced environmental enforcement providers to inform the procurement of an Environmental Enforcement Agency service. The service will support the Council’s Law Enforcement Team (LET) through the targeted enforcement of environmental offences across highways, parks, and open spaces including littering, highway obstructions, and Responsible Dog Public Space Protection Order (PSPO) offences. The provider will supply trained, uniformed enforcement officers operating across London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham (LBHF) to address priority issues identified by the Council, issue Fixed Penalty Notices (FPNs), undertake public engagement activities, manage initial complaints, and prepare prosecution case files where required. The proposed contract term is two years with the option to extend for up to a further two years. The Council currently intends to procure the service on the basis of a revenue-sharing model, under which the provider will bear the operational costs of service delivery, and the Council will receive a share of the income generated from paid FPNs. This Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise is being undertaken to enable the Council to receive views from the market on: 1. What information, requirements, or elements of the procurement the market would require in any procurement documents published, to enable submission of a strong and competitive bid; 2. The Council’s proposed revenue share model and the approach the Council should adopt to its commercial (price) assessment, what alternative options might be beneficial, and the reasons for this; and 3. What details the Council should assess as part of its technical (quality) and commercial assessment as part of this procurement process. The current working copy of the specification of requirements can be accessed using the following web address: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1d9t_CiZ0-fwtWAd5s-Rtq3hvc-uUs_Q6/view?usp=sharing
UKI33, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services (90000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 3,212 | 4 median · 21.1 average (1,039 of 3,212 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (1,111 of 3,212 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI33 | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 330 | 11.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 330 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (2 of 330 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This PME Notice is issued by the Council to gather information and insight from the market. The information received may be used to help inform the Council's procurement strategy, service design, and contracting approach. However, the Council is under no obligation to any potential supplier and makes no commitment or guarantee arising from participation in, or responses to, this PME. Organisations that are interested in this opportunity and believe they can meet the Council’s requirements should confirm their interest by completing the Council's market engagement questionnaire, which is available via a Google Form, linked HERE: https://forms.gle/wA3vVzk1hqKRLC8e8 The questionnaire seeks feedback on the proposed scope of services, delivery approach, commercial and Responses will be used to help shape the final specification and procurement approach and will not form part of any future tender evaluation. Submission of a response is voluntary and will not be a pre-condition of participation in any subsequent procurement process. Completed questionnaires must be submitted via the Google Form no later than the Engagement Deadline stated in this Notice. The Council reserves the right to contact respondents for clarification on any points raised during the market engagement process. All information provided will be treated in confidence and used solely for the purpose of informing the Council's procurement process. Participation in this PME will not influence the evaluation of any future procurement and does not provide any supplier with an advantage in any future competition. This PME does not constitute a call for competition, a commitment to commence a procurement process, or an offer to award a contract. The Council reserves the right not to proceed with any procurement following completion of this PME. In accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, the Council will conduct this PME in a manner that does not provide any supplier with an unfair advantage or disadvantage. The Council will not rely on technical advice or other input where doing so could prejudice any future procurement or distort competition. | engagement | 9 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f0be |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083232-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 02 2026 16:16:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,653,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sept 2026 | planning | 083232-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083232-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T17:16:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f0be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTW-6333-BQGD",
"name": "London Borough of Hammersmith and Fuham (LBHF)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "prj__25735",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Environmental Enforcement Agency",
"value": {
"amount": 2653000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3183600
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham Council (the “Council”) is seeking feedback from suitably qualified and experienced environmental enforcement providers to inform the procurement of an Environmental Enforcement Agency service. The service will support the Council’s Law Enforcement Team (LET) through the targeted enforcement of environmental offences across highways, parks, and open spaces including littering, highway obstructions, and Responsible Dog Public Space Protection Order (PSPO) offences. The provider will supply trained, uniformed enforcement officers operating across London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham (LBHF) to address priority issues identified by the Council, issue Fixed Penalty Notices (FPNs), undertake public engagement activities, manage initial complaints, and prepare prosecution case files where required.\nThe proposed contract term is two years with the option to extend for up to a further two years. The Council currently intends to procure the service on the basis of a revenue-sharing model, under which the provider will bear the operational costs of service delivery, and the Council will receive a share of the income generated from paid FPNs.\nThis Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise is being undertaken to enable the Council to receive views from the market on:\n1.\tWhat information, requirements, or elements of the procurement the market would require in any procurement documents published, to enable submission of a strong and competitive bid;\n2.\tThe Council’s proposed revenue share model and the approach the Council should adopt to its commercial (price) assessment, what alternative options might be beneficial, and the reasons for this; and\n3.\tWhat details the Council should assess as part of its technical (quality) and commercial assessment as part of this procurement process.\nThe current working copy of the specification of requirements can be accessed using the following web address: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1d9t_CiZ0-fwtWAd5s-Rtq3hvc-uUs_Q6/view?usp=sharing",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTW-6333-BQGD",
"name": "London Borough of Hammersmith and Fuham (LBHF)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W6 9JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hammersmith & Fulham Civic Campus, 1 Unity Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lbhf.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTW-6333-BQGD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@lbhf.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083232-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083232-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T17:16:30+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This PME Notice is issued by the Council to gather information and insight from the market. The information received may be used to help inform the Council's procurement strategy, service design, and contracting approach. However, the Council is under no obligation to any potential supplier and makes no commitment or guarantee arising from participation in, or responses to, this PME.\nOrganisations that are interested in this opportunity and believe they can meet the Council’s requirements should confirm their interest by completing the Council's market engagement questionnaire, which is available via a Google Form, linked HERE: https://forms.gle/wA3vVzk1hqKRLC8e8\nThe questionnaire seeks feedback on the proposed scope of services, delivery approach, commercial and Responses will be used to help shape the final specification and procurement approach and will not form part of any future tender evaluation. Submission of a response is voluntary and will not be a pre-condition of participation in any subsequent procurement process.\nCompleted questionnaires must be submitted via the Google Form no later than the Engagement Deadline stated in this Notice. The Council reserves the right to contact respondents for clarification on any points raised during the market engagement process. All information provided will be treated in confidence and used solely for the purpose of informing the Council's procurement process.\nParticipation in this PME will not influence the evaluation of any future procurement and does not provide any supplier with an advantage in any future competition. This PME does not constitute a call for competition, a commitment to commence a procurement process, or an offer to award a contract. The Council reserves the right not to proceed with any procurement following completion of this PME.\nIn accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, the Council will conduct this PME in a manner that does not provide any supplier with an unfair advantage or disadvantage. The Council will not rely on technical advice or other input where doing so could prejudice any future procurement or distort competition."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083232-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T17:16:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f0be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTW-6333-BQGD",
"name": "London Borough of Hammersmith and Fuham (LBHF)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "prj__25735",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Environmental Enforcement Agency",
"value": {
"amount": 2653000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3183600
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham Council (the “Council”) is seeking feedback from suitably qualified and experienced environmental enforcement providers to inform the procurement of an Environmental Enforcement Agency service. The service will support the Council’s Law Enforcement Team (LET) through the targeted enforcement of environmental offences across highways, parks, and open spaces including littering, highway obstructions, and Responsible Dog Public Space Protection Order (PSPO) offences. The provider will supply trained, uniformed enforcement officers operating across London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham (LBHF) to address priority issues identified by the Council, issue Fixed Penalty Notices (FPNs), undertake public engagement activities, manage initial complaints, and prepare prosecution case files where required.\nThe proposed contract term is two years with the option to extend for up to a further two years. The Council currently intends to procure the service on the basis of a revenue-sharing model, under which the provider will bear the operational costs of service delivery, and the Council will receive a share of the income generated from paid FPNs.\nThis Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise is being undertaken to enable the Council to receive views from the market on:\n1.\tWhat information, requirements, or elements of the procurement the market would require in any procurement documents published, to enable submission of a strong and competitive bid;\n2.\tThe Council’s proposed revenue share model and the approach the Council should adopt to its commercial (price) assessment, what alternative options might be beneficial, and the reasons for this; and\n3.\tWhat details the Council should assess as part of its technical (quality) and commercial assessment as part of this procurement process.\nThe current working copy of the specification of requirements can be accessed using the following web address: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1d9t_CiZ0-fwtWAd5s-Rtq3hvc-uUs_Q6/view?usp=sharing",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTW-6333-BQGD",
"name": "London Borough of Hammersmith and Fuham (LBHF)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W6 9JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hammersmith & Fulham Civic Campus, 1 Unity Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lbhf.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTW-6333-BQGD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@lbhf.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083232-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083232-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T17:16:30+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This PME Notice is issued by the Council to gather information and insight from the market. The information received may be used to help inform the Council's procurement strategy, service design, and contracting approach. However, the Council is under no obligation to any potential supplier and makes no commitment or guarantee arising from participation in, or responses to, this PME.\nOrganisations that are interested in this opportunity and believe they can meet the Council’s requirements should confirm their interest by completing the Council's market engagement questionnaire, which is available via a Google Form, linked HERE: https://forms.gle/wA3vVzk1hqKRLC8e8\nThe questionnaire seeks feedback on the proposed scope of services, delivery approach, commercial and Responses will be used to help shape the final specification and procurement approach and will not form part of any future tender evaluation. Submission of a response is voluntary and will not be a pre-condition of participation in any subsequent procurement process.\nCompleted questionnaires must be submitted via the Google Form no later than the Engagement Deadline stated in this Notice. The Council reserves the right to contact respondents for clarification on any points raised during the market engagement process. All information provided will be treated in confidence and used solely for the purpose of informing the Council's procurement process.\nParticipation in this PME will not influence the evaluation of any future procurement and does not provide any supplier with an advantage in any future competition. This PME does not constitute a call for competition, a commitment to commence a procurement process, or an offer to award a contract. The Council reserves the right not to proceed with any procurement following completion of this PME.\nIn accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, the Council will conduct this PME in a manner that does not provide any supplier with an unfair advantage or disadvantage. The Council will not rely on technical advice or other input where doing so could prejudice any future procurement or distort competition."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}