Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: British Business Bank Plc →
The British Business Bank is exploring the market for an enterprise grade portfolio management system which meets the needs of the Bank when acting as both a Limited Partner (LP) and General Partner (GP). The solution will be required to service an existing equity portfolio of investments and be sufficiently scalable to support the deployment of an additional £4.5bn of capital in line with the Government's Industrial Strategy and the Bank's Five Year Strategic Plan. The product will require a robust, scalable, and configurable system capable of managing the entire investment lifecycle - deal flow, KYC, capital calls and distributions, valuations, investment book of record, accounting book of record, financial risk rating, sector and regional analysis, portfolio look through capability for our fund programmes and reporting. The purpose of this premarket engagement is to gather information from potential suppliers on available solutions, understand market trends and best practice and to understand their pricing models. This is not a formal procurement but an opportunity to inform our future requirements and procurement strategy. We welcome input from suppliers on solution capabilities, implementation timelines, potential risks, and commercial models. Completion of the questionnaire will be the basis of this pre-market engagement. This notice will be kept open until February 20th 2026 at 23:00, please ensure that your questionnaire is completed and submitted via Delta by this time, February 20th 2026 at 23:00. A copy of the questionnaire is available via the following link: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/485QFS2P6Y Following completion and submission of the questionnaire BBB may ask suppliers to provide a demonstration of their system. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Sheffield:-Banking-and-investment-services./485QFS2P6Y To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/485QFS2P6Y
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Banking and investment services, Investment banking services and related services, Portfolio management services, Investment management software development services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Banking and investment services (66100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 893 | 5 median · 28.1 average (350 of 893 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (389 of 893 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please see the Procurement Description section | engagement | 20 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060ee8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006796-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 26 2026 16:05:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jan 2026 | planning | 006796-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006796-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-26T16:05:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ee8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"name": "British Business Bank"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ee8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-01-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-17T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-01-17T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking and investment services"
},
{
"id": "66120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Investment banking services and related services"
},
{
"id": "66140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Portfolio management services"
},
{
"id": "72212411",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Investment management software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Enterprise Grade Portfolio Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The British Business Bank is exploring the market for an enterprise grade portfolio management system which meets the needs of the Bank when acting as both a Limited Partner (LP) and General Partner (GP). The solution will be required to service an existing equity portfolio of investments and be sufficiently scalable to support the deployment of an additional £4.5bn of capital in line with the Government's Industrial Strategy and the Bank's Five Year Strategic Plan. The product will require a robust, scalable, and configurable system capable of managing the entire investment lifecycle - deal flow, KYC, capital calls and distributions, valuations, investment book of record, accounting book of record, financial risk rating, sector and regional analysis, portfolio look through capability for our fund programmes and reporting. \nThe purpose of this premarket engagement is to gather information from potential suppliers on available solutions, understand market trends and best practice and to understand their pricing models. This is not a formal procurement but an opportunity to inform our future requirements and procurement strategy. We welcome input from suppliers on solution capabilities, implementation timelines, potential risks, and commercial models.\nCompletion of the questionnaire will be the basis of this pre-market engagement. This notice will be kept open until February 20th 2026 at 23:00, please ensure that your questionnaire is completed and submitted via Delta by this time, February 20th 2026 at 23:00.\nA copy of the questionnaire is available via the following link: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/485QFS2P6Y\nFollowing completion and submission of the questionnaire BBB may ask suppliers to provide a demonstration of their system.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Sheffield:-Banking-and-investment-services./485QFS2P6Y\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/485QFS2P6Y",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"name": "British Business Bank",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2GQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Steel City House, West Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Luke Alovisi",
"email": "procurement@british-business-bank.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "006796-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006796-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-26T16:05:29Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Please see the Procurement Description section"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006796-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-26T16:05:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ee8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"name": "British Business Bank"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ee8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-01-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-17T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-01-17T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking and investment services"
},
{
"id": "66120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Investment banking services and related services"
},
{
"id": "66140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Portfolio management services"
},
{
"id": "72212411",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Investment management software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Enterprise Grade Portfolio Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The British Business Bank is exploring the market for an enterprise grade portfolio management system which meets the needs of the Bank when acting as both a Limited Partner (LP) and General Partner (GP). The solution will be required to service an existing equity portfolio of investments and be sufficiently scalable to support the deployment of an additional £4.5bn of capital in line with the Government's Industrial Strategy and the Bank's Five Year Strategic Plan. The product will require a robust, scalable, and configurable system capable of managing the entire investment lifecycle - deal flow, KYC, capital calls and distributions, valuations, investment book of record, accounting book of record, financial risk rating, sector and regional analysis, portfolio look through capability for our fund programmes and reporting. \nThe purpose of this premarket engagement is to gather information from potential suppliers on available solutions, understand market trends and best practice and to understand their pricing models. This is not a formal procurement but an opportunity to inform our future requirements and procurement strategy. We welcome input from suppliers on solution capabilities, implementation timelines, potential risks, and commercial models.\nCompletion of the questionnaire will be the basis of this pre-market engagement. This notice will be kept open until February 20th 2026 at 23:00, please ensure that your questionnaire is completed and submitted via Delta by this time, February 20th 2026 at 23:00.\nA copy of the questionnaire is available via the following link: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/485QFS2P6Y\nFollowing completion and submission of the questionnaire BBB may ask suppliers to provide a demonstration of their system.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Sheffield:-Banking-and-investment-services./485QFS2P6Y\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/485QFS2P6Y",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"name": "British Business Bank",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2GQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Steel City House, West Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Luke Alovisi",
"email": "procurement@british-business-bank.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "006796-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006796-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-26T16:05:29Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Please see the Procurement Description section"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}