← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Education Services for NCG

Buyer: NCG Corporation →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNCG Corporation
StatusClosed
Deadline8 Apr 2024
Value£96,000,000
Published8 Mar 2024

What is being bought

NCG, the Contracting Authority, are establishing a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) to use for the award of contracts for education services. Organisations who are placed on the DPS will obtain ‘Approved Subcontractor’ status and will be invited to submit a tender or expression of interest when NCG have a requirement to subcontract training and education delivery to a third party.

Delivery location

UKG · UKF · UKH · UKK · UKJ · UKC · UKD

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Higher education services 80300000Youth education services 80310000Adult and other education services 80400000Adult-education services at university level 80430000Training services 80500000Specialist training services 80510000Training programme services 80521000Vocational training services 80530000Industrial and technical training services 80531000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

NCG, the Contracting Authority, are establishing a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) to use for the award of contracts for education services. Organisations who are placed on the DPS will obtain ‘Approved Subcontractor’ status and will be invited to submit a tender or expression of interest when NCG have a requirement to subcontract training and education delivery to a third party. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4FV5362S65

Statusactive
Value£96,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training services, Higher education services, Youth education services, Adult and other education services, Adult-education services at university level, Training services, Specialist training services, Training programme services, Vocational training services, Industrial and technical training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG1799 median · 1,210.2 average (49 of 179 with a bid count)8.5 average (55 of 179 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)108Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0446e2
Latest release ID007533-2024
Latest release timestampFri Mar 08 2024 14:05:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-04-08T23:59:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/4FV5362S65
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£96,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Mar 2024tender007533-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007533-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-08T14:05:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0446e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-63076",
    "name": "NCG Corporation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCG230606DPS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 96000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Following the initial four year period, for a further four 12 month extension periods are available to NCG depending on future requirements."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "NCG, the Contracting Authority, are establishing a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) to use for the award of contracts for education services.  Organisations who are placed on the DPS will obtain ‘Approved Subcontractor’ status and will be invited to submit a tender or expression of interest when NCG have a requirement to subcontract training and education delivery to a third party. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4FV5362S65",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 1
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Minimum criteria for being awarded a place on the DPS is detailed in Appendix 2 of the ITT Document."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "WEST MIDLANDS (ENGLAND),EAST MIDLANDS (ENGLAND),EAST OF ENGLAND,SOUTH WEST (ENGLAND),SOUTH EAST (ENGLAND),NORTH EAST (ENGLAND),NORTH WEST (ENGLAND)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Higher education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Youth education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Adult and other education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Adult-education services at university level"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training programme services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vocational training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80531000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial and technical training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Education Services for NCG",
    "value": {
      "amount": 96000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "NCG, the Contracting Authority, are establishing a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) to use for the award of contracts for education services.  Organisations who are placed on the DPS will obtain ‘Approved Subcontractor’ status and will be invited to submit a tender or expression of interest when NCG have a requirement to subcontract training and education delivery to a third party.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-08T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "- Must be registered on the UK Register of Learning Providers and provide a valid UK Provider Reference Number (UKPRN).\n- Must be registered on the Information Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) and provide a valid Data Protection Registration Number (DPRN)."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/4FV5362S65",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63076",
      "name": "NCG Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE4 7SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rye Hill Campus, Scotswood Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ncgrp.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NCG Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Newcastle-upon-Tyne:-Education-and-training-services./4FV5362S65",
        "name": "Amy Clare",
        "email": "procurement@ncgrp.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1912004000"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "procurement@ncgrp.co.uk"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The closing date for initial applications is Monday 8th April 2024 - no tenders or expressions of interest will be run on the DPS before this date.  However as this is a DPS, it is open for applications at any time from the outset of the process until the end of the initial period (7th March 2028), and possibly longer if the extensions are utilised.\nThe contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nThe DPS has not been divided into lots because this would restrict its use, given that the funding streams and types of education services required change regularly.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Newcastle-upon-Tyne:-Education-and-training-services./4FV5362S65\" target=\"_blank\">https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Newcastle-upon-Tyne:-Education-and-training-services./4FV5362S65</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4FV5362S65\" target=\"_blank\">https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4FV5362S65</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202438-PRO-25452809",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Mar 2024 · 007533-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "007533-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-08T14:05:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0446e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-63076",
    "name": "NCG Corporation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCG230606DPS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 96000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Following the initial four year period, for a further four 12 month extension periods are available to NCG depending on future requirements."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "NCG, the Contracting Authority, are establishing a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) to use for the award of contracts for education services.  Organisations who are placed on the DPS will obtain ‘Approved Subcontractor’ status and will be invited to submit a tender or expression of interest when NCG have a requirement to subcontract training and education delivery to a third party. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4FV5362S65",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 1
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Minimum criteria for being awarded a place on the DPS is detailed in Appendix 2 of the ITT Document."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "WEST MIDLANDS (ENGLAND),EAST MIDLANDS (ENGLAND),EAST OF ENGLAND,SOUTH WEST (ENGLAND),SOUTH EAST (ENGLAND),NORTH EAST (ENGLAND),NORTH WEST (ENGLAND)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Higher education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Youth education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Adult and other education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Adult-education services at university level"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training programme services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vocational training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80531000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial and technical training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Education Services for NCG",
    "value": {
      "amount": 96000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "NCG, the Contracting Authority, are establishing a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) to use for the award of contracts for education services.  Organisations who are placed on the DPS will obtain ‘Approved Subcontractor’ status and will be invited to submit a tender or expression of interest when NCG have a requirement to subcontract training and education delivery to a third party.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-08T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "- Must be registered on the UK Register of Learning Providers and provide a valid UK Provider Reference Number (UKPRN).\n- Must be registered on the Information Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) and provide a valid Data Protection Registration Number (DPRN)."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/4FV5362S65",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63076",
      "name": "NCG Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE4 7SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rye Hill Campus, Scotswood Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ncgrp.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NCG Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Newcastle-upon-Tyne:-Education-and-training-services./4FV5362S65",
        "name": "Amy Clare",
        "email": "procurement@ncgrp.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1912004000"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "procurement@ncgrp.co.uk"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The closing date for initial applications is Monday 8th April 2024 - no tenders or expressions of interest will be run on the DPS before this date.  However as this is a DPS, it is open for applications at any time from the outset of the process until the end of the initial period (7th March 2028), and possibly longer if the extensions are utilised.\nThe contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nThe DPS has not been divided into lots because this would restrict its use, given that the funding streams and types of education services required change regularly.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Newcastle-upon-Tyne:-Education-and-training-services./4FV5362S65\" target=\"_blank\">https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Newcastle-upon-Tyne:-Education-and-training-services./4FV5362S65</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4FV5362S65\" target=\"_blank\">https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4FV5362S65</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202438-PRO-25452809",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}