TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
planned
#h6vhtk-0592cf
Published 9 Sept 2026, 13:14 BST
Official UK Procurement Procedure

Earth Observation: Data Products and Services for the UK Public Sector 'Public Sector EO'

Central Government
goods
SME eligible
Above threshold
Competitive flexible procedure
Aerial mapping services
Data services
Data supply services
+7 more
UK
Published value
£54,030,000
≈ £17,977,165 / year
Submission deadline
20 Nov 2026, 17:00 GMT
70d 22h left
Clarification Cut-Off
6 Nov 2026, 17:00 GMT
Tender enquiry deadline · 2 lots
Contract duration
3 yrs (with extension options)
Starts 31 Mar 2027, 00:00 BST
Electronic Sourcing Gateway:
Published portal

What is being bought & procurement scope

Procurement Scope & Specification
Tenderline summary generated from the published notice
Executive Summary: Department for Science, Innovation & Technology / DCMS: "Earth Observation: Data Products and Services for the UK Public Sector 'Public Sector EO'". Published status: planned. Published value: £54,030,000. 2 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 20 Nov 2026, 17:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Official Requirement Description:
The Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport (DCMS) intends to procure commercial satellite-derived Earth Observation (EO) data and associated Earth Observation services for use across the UK public sector. The procurement will support improved access to commercial EO capabilities, reduce duplicated procurement activity, enable greater sharing and reuse of data across government, and support evidence-based decision making across a range of public sector activities. The procurement has been designed following extensive engagement with public sector users and suppliers and reflects the Authority’s objective of establishing a more coordinated approach to the acquisition and use of commercial EO data and services. The procurement will comprise two Lots: Lot 1 – Core Commercial Earth Observation Data A contract for the supply and licensing of core commercial optical satellite-derived Earth Observation data for use across the UK public sector. The successful supplier will provide data, associated rights, metadata, quality assurance information and supporting services required to support delivery through an access model. Lot 2 – Specialist Earth Observation Services A single-supplier call-off contract for specialist Earth Observation data products, monitoring services and analytical capabilities. Anticipated demand does not constitute guaranteed expenditure or supplier revenue. The procurement will be conducted using a Competitive Flexible Procedure through the Government Commercial Agency Space Technology Solutions Dynamic Market (RM6370). The Authority intends to award one contract under each Lot. Contracts are expected to be awarded for an initial period of three years with an option to extend for up to one additional year. The procurement is expected to support public sector use cases including environmental monitoring, infrastructure management, climate resilience, emergency response, agricultural monitoring, rural payments, land management and wider policy development. It has been structured to support both established suppliers and specialist providers, including SMEs, consortia and supply chain arrangements where appropriate. The information in this notice remains subject to final decision-making and suppliers should refer to the Tender documentation once published for final details. Dynamic Market Participation Participation in the procurement will be limited to suppliers admitted to the CCS Space Technology Solutions Dynamic Market (RM6370). Suppliers who are not currently members of the Dynamic Market are encouraged to apply for admission as soon as possible. As the Dynamic Market remains open throughout its lifetime, suppliers may seek admission at any stage prior to the procurement closing date. The Authority wishes to maximise competition and encourages all capable suppliers to register. Supplier registration: CCS Space Technology Solutions Dynamic Market (RM6370) The Authority recommends that suppliers allow sufficient time to complete the Dynamic Market admission process before the tender submission deadline.

Lots and requirements (2)

Procurement Structure
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Core Commercial Data
    planned
    Renewal
    Published value£33,200,000
    Lot 1 covers the supply and licensing of core commercial optical EO data for use across the UK public sector. The scope of Lot 1 may include: • Current commercial optical EO data products. • Historic imagery to support temporal analysis, seasonal comparison and change detection. • Associated metadata and quality assurance information. • Licensing rights and permissions required to support public sector access and use. Data delivery, integration support and associated technical services required to support the Authority's intended delivery model.
    Contract period:
    31 Mar 2027 — 31 Mar 2030 (3 yrs)
    Eligibility:
    SME eligible
    Options / extension:
    1-year subject to approval and funding
  • Lot 2 · #2
    Specialist EO data products, monitoring services and analytical capabilities
    planned
    Renewal
    Published value£20,830,000
    Lot 2 - eligible UK public sector organisations may procure specialist EO data products, monitoring services and analytical capabilities from the awarded supplier via call-off. The scope of Lot 2 may include: • Routine monitoring data services • Higher resolution and tasked data services • Historic and archive data services • Analytics and monitoring services • Validation and decision-support services • Field evidence collection services • Data access, hosting and delivery services associated with specialist EO products and services • Implementation, training and user support services required to support operational use The Lot 2 contract will not create a commitment by the Authority or any User to place a Call-Off Order.
    Contract period:
    31 Mar 2027 — 31 Mar 2030 (3 yrs)
    Eligibility:
    Not published
    Options / extension:
    1-year subject to approval and funding

Qualification snapshot & criteria

Go / No-Go Decision Box
Criteria & entry requirements
Evaluation weighting
Quality: 50%
Cost: 30%
Social Value: 20%
Uniform evaluation weighting applied across all 2 lots.
Incumbent & Market Position
Open Competition LandscapeNo single vendor holds a majority of retained authority awards.
Entry requirements & qualification
  • Turnover Benchmark
    Guideline requirement: ~£35,954,330 annual turnover.Per Cabinet Office EFS 2026 & Sourcing Playbook: general proportionality cap (~2× run-rate), not an automatic disqualifier.
  • Insurance Commitments (No Upfront Purchase Needed)
    Standard public thresholds: Employer Liability (£5m), Public Liability (£5m-£10m), Professional Indemnity (£1m-£5m).✓ Commitment required upon award only — no upfront policy purchase needed to bid
  • Accreditations & Security Vetting
    Check tender pack for Cyber Essentials Plus (PPN 014 risk-proportional), ISO 27001/9001, and BPSS / SC security clearance requirements for named delivery personnel.
  • Contract Duration & Term OptionsExpected duration: 3 yrs (with extension options)
  • Source: Cabinet Office Sourcing Playbook & EFS Guidance.

    Buyer track record & authority intelligence: Department for Science, Innovation & Technology / DCMS

    Rolling 24 months
    Derived from OCDS data
    Published track record for Department for Science, Innovation & Technology / DCMS. These figures describe a rolling 24-month window, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
    Avg price drop
    Not availableEarly / insufficient sample
    Needs a published budget AND award for the same procedure
    Competition Density
    Not availableNo published reports
    Single-bidder rate: Not published
    Supplier Concentration
    No estimate
    Insufficient attributable awardsNo attributable single-supplier awards retained
    Published spend
    Check noticePublished terms
    Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract.
    Typical award value
    Not available
    Too few awards for a meaningful range
    Awarded spend by half-year
    2024-H2
    2025-H1
    2025-H2
    2026-H1
    2026-H2
    Methodology & coverage notes (0 active published awards)
    Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot); 0 valued awards. Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Every figure carries an evidence level: Robust (5+ observations), Moderate (3–4), Indicative (1–2). Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.

    Sector Market Benchmark & Opportunity Radar

    CPV 35 · UK Sector Analysis
    Observed CPV-sector evidence
    Suitable for SMEs
    Prepared 9 Sept 2026, 14:50 BST
    Observed CPV-sector evidence where it exists, with clearly labelled UK all-sector context for sparse fields; this is market context, not a bid forecast.
    Median Winning Discount
    1.9%
    CPV sector evidence · 40 comparable price observations
    Typical Bids Received
    3reported bids
    CPV sector evidence · 1,051 published bid reports
    Decision Velocity
    ~84 days
    CPV sector evidence · median from 95 completed procedures
    Notice Stability
    2 updates
    1 budget change
    Top Contenders in this Sector (CPV 35)
    Active commercial suppliers winning public contracts in this field
    Supplier
    Awards won
    Total awarded value
    Avg. winning discount
    THALES UK LIMITEDCRN: 00868273
    17 contracts£4,206,101,440At ceiling / not disclosed
    3 contracts£1,800,000,000At ceiling / not disclosed
    LEONARDO UK LTDCRN: 02426132
    12 contracts£1,651,185,998At ceiling / not disclosed
    3 contracts£1,602,500,000At ceiling / not disclosed
    2 contracts£1,540,500,000At ceiling / not disclosed
    2 contracts£1,000,000,000At ceiling / not disclosed
    6 contracts£732,847,370At ceiling / not disclosed
    4 contracts£671,660,637At ceiling / not disclosed
    2 contracts£635,381,724At ceiling / not disclosed
    1 contract£400,091,550At ceiling / not disclosed
    Comparable Published Opportunities & Re-tender Precedents
    Ranked by multi-factor similarity score
    Historic records ranked from matching published evidence. They serve as research precedents for contract scoping, specifications, and previous awardees.
    Published procedure
    Published value
    Matching evidence
    prj_7057 - North East- Digital and Technology Skills ProgrammeDepartment for Science, Innovation & Technology / DCMS · 4 Sept 2026, 16:38 BST
    £1,375,000
    same CPV family
    same authority
    same region
    Yorkshire & Humber - Digital and Technology Skills ProgrammeDepartment for Science, Innovation & Technology / DCMS · 7 Sept 2026, 16:28 BST
    £1,375,000
    same CPV family
    same authority
    same region
    £100,000,000
    same CPV family
    same region
    similar value band
    Mobile Voice and Data Services 2Government Commercial Agency · 7 Sept 2026, 12:38 BST
    £1,500,000,000
    same CPV family
    same region
    similar value band
    G Cloud 15Government Commercial Agency · 4 Sept 2026, 14:28 BST
    £14,000,000,000
    same CPV family
    same region
    similar value band
    Method: tender-intelligence-v1. Empirical OCDS facts and cross-sector percentiles; missing fields remain unrecorded.SME Friendly Qualification Criteria

    Procedure terms & legal framework

    Procedure methodCompetitive flexible procedureLegal basis
    UKPGA · 2023/54
    Procurement Act 2023
    Procurement categorygoods
    Notice statusplannedProcurement threshold
    Above threshold
    (FTS publication)
    Regulatory regimeStandard commercial regime
    Commercial structureStand-alone contract (No framework)Competition typeCompetitive procedureGPA WTO coveredUnspecified in notice
    Recurring procurementNo (One-off requirement)First published9 Sept 2026, 13:14 BSTLast source update9 Sept 2026, 13:14 BST
    Award evaluation windowSubmission end — 5 Mar 2027, 23:59 GMTEstimated future notice12 Oct 2026, 23:59 BSTClassification (CPV)Aerial mapping services, Data services, Data supply services, Geographic information systems (GIS or equivalent), Intelligence, surveillance, target acquisition and reconnaissance, Observation satellites, Software supply services, Surface observing apparatus
    Delivery area
    UK
    Official Registry OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0592cf

    How to participate & submission route

    Authorized E-Sourcing Portal
    Official Buyer Portal
    Online submission allowed
    Language: EN
    Expression of interest (EOI)
    20 Nov 2026, 17:00 GMT
    Tender submission deadline
    20 Nov 2026, 17:00 GMT
    Clarification deadline
    6 Nov 2026, 17:00 GMT
    Submission channelOfficial e-sourcing portalElectronic submissionAllowedAccepted languagesen
    Participation feeFree of charge (Open access)
    Timeline
    1. Pipeline notice
      9 Sept 2026, 13:14 BST
    2. Pipeline notice
      12 May 2026, 16:36 BST
    3. Pipeline notice
      3 Sept 2025, 09:49 BST
    4. Procedure published
      9 Sept 2026, 13:14 BST
    5. engagement
      26 May 2026, 23:59 BST · scheduled
      This engagement is the second Pre-market Engagement on this topic following an initial pre-market engagement held on 17th September 2025. We intend to invite interested suppliers who expressed interest in attending the first pre-market engagement session to attend a webinar to be hosted by the Government Digital Service on Tuesday 26th May at 2:00 PM. Any other interested suppliers who did not attend the first session but who would like to attend this second session, are requested to give notification of their interest to attend a webinar. Notice of interest should be sent via email to [email protected] by 5:00 PM GMT 19th May 2026, with the company name and email address(es) of the attendee(s). Suppliers are permitted to nominate up to three individuals from each organisation.
    6. Clarification deadline
      6 Nov 2026, 17:00 GMT
    7. Submission deadline
      20 Nov 2026, 17:00 GMT

    Commercial outcome and contract awards

    Awards (0)No award published
    Contracts (0)No contract published
    Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
    Notice history
    From official release and amendment events
    1. Published value updated to £54,030,000
      9 Sept 2026, 13:14 BST
    2. Status changed to planned
      9 Sept 2026, 13:14 BST
    3. Official notice release published
      9 Sept 2026, 13:14 BST
    4. procurement method changed
      9 Sept 2026, 13:14 BST
    5. Official notice release published
      12 May 2026, 16:36 BST
    6. Official notice release published
      3 Sept 2025, 09:49 BST

    Buyer and organisations in this procedure

    Department for Science, Innovation & Technology / DCMS

    Contracting authority
    Central Government
    GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL
    View buyer profile →

    Official Documents & Specifications (3)

    Official links; attachments are not copied