Category 1 - CLEANING AND SUPERVISION SERVICES AT EDUCATIONAL SITES
CLEANING AND SUPERVISION SERVICES AT EDUCATIONAL SITES.
Buyer: Lancashire County Council →
Participate on lancashire.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Lancashire County Council is seeking to establish a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Cleaning & Facilities Services.
UKD4 · UKD4 · UKD4
CLEANING AND SUPERVISION SERVICES AT EDUCATIONAL SITES.
CLEANING SERVICES AT EDUCATIONAL SITES.
CLEANING SERVICES AT MUNICIPAL, CORPORATE AND COMMERCIAL SITES
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cleaning services | Not published |
| 2 | Cleaning services | Not published |
| 3 | Cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 4,928 | 5 median · 18.9 average (1,943 of 4,928 with a bid count) | 3 average (2,078 of 4,928 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 21 | 6 median · 9.8 average (13 of 21 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (14 of 21 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD4 | 50 | 5.5 median · 11.3 average (24 of 50 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (26 of 50 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 131 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 131 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04bd2a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037479-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 20 2024 11:08:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2034-12-01T11:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2034-12-02T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.lancashire.gov.uk/isupplier |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £52,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 3 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Nov 2024 | tender | 037479-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037479-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-11-20T11:08:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd2a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1587",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd2a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Category 1 - CLEANING AND SUPERVISION SERVICES AT EDUCATIONAL SITES",
"value": {
"amount": 40000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The DPS is available for up to a 10 year period, following which there may or may not be an opportunity for a re-procurement. The Agreement included within Tender Documents outlines any relevant break clauses or periods within the awarded term, where a re-procurement could occur. \nAny re-procurement will be at the discretion of the contracting authority and will be completed compliantly."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "CLEANING AND SUPERVISION SERVICES AT EDUCATIONAL SITES.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Category 2 - CLEANING SERVICES AT EDUCATIONAL SITES",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The DPS is available for up to a 10 year period, following which there may or may not be an opportunity for a re-procurement. The Agreement included within Tender Documents outlines any relevant break clauses or periods within the awarded term, where a re-procurement could occur. \nAny re-procurement will be at the discretion of the contracting authority and will be completed compliantly."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "CLEANING SERVICES AT EDUCATIONAL SITES.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Category 3 - CLEANING SERVICES AT MUNICIPAL, CORPORATE AND COMMERCIAL SITES",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The DPS is available for up to a 10 year period, following which there may or may not be an opportunity for a re-procurement. The Agreement included within Tender Documents outlines any relevant break clauses or periods within the awarded term, where a re-procurement could occur. \nAny re-procurement will be at the discretion of the contracting authority and will be completed compliantly."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "CLEANING SERVICES AT MUNICIPAL, CORPORATE AND COMMERCIAL SITES",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Cleaning & Facilities Services",
"value": {
"amount": 52000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2034-12-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasElectronicAuction": true,
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2034-12-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Lancashire County Council is seeking to establish a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Cleaning & Facilities Services.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-12-01T11:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.lancashire.gov.uk/isupplier",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1587",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR18XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fishergate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lancashire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lancashire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.lancashire.gov.uk/isupplier",
"name": "LCC Corporate",
"email": "contractscorporate@lancashire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1772535854"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3216",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice - The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice - The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037479-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-11-20T11:08:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd2a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1587",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd2a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Category 1 - CLEANING AND SUPERVISION SERVICES AT EDUCATIONAL SITES",
"value": {
"amount": 40000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The DPS is available for up to a 10 year period, following which there may or may not be an opportunity for a re-procurement. The Agreement included within Tender Documents outlines any relevant break clauses or periods within the awarded term, where a re-procurement could occur. \nAny re-procurement will be at the discretion of the contracting authority and will be completed compliantly."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "CLEANING AND SUPERVISION SERVICES AT EDUCATIONAL SITES.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Category 2 - CLEANING SERVICES AT EDUCATIONAL SITES",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The DPS is available for up to a 10 year period, following which there may or may not be an opportunity for a re-procurement. The Agreement included within Tender Documents outlines any relevant break clauses or periods within the awarded term, where a re-procurement could occur. \nAny re-procurement will be at the discretion of the contracting authority and will be completed compliantly."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "CLEANING SERVICES AT EDUCATIONAL SITES.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Category 3 - CLEANING SERVICES AT MUNICIPAL, CORPORATE AND COMMERCIAL SITES",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The DPS is available for up to a 10 year period, following which there may or may not be an opportunity for a re-procurement. The Agreement included within Tender Documents outlines any relevant break clauses or periods within the awarded term, where a re-procurement could occur. \nAny re-procurement will be at the discretion of the contracting authority and will be completed compliantly."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "CLEANING SERVICES AT MUNICIPAL, CORPORATE AND COMMERCIAL SITES",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Cleaning & Facilities Services",
"value": {
"amount": 52000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2034-12-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasElectronicAuction": true,
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2034-12-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Lancashire County Council is seeking to establish a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Cleaning & Facilities Services.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-12-01T11:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.lancashire.gov.uk/isupplier",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1587",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR18XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fishergate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lancashire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lancashire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.lancashire.gov.uk/isupplier",
"name": "LCC Corporate",
"email": "contractscorporate@lancashire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1772535854"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3216",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice - The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice - The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}