Lot 1
No lot description published.
Development Partner for Keyworker Housing at Rotherhithe New Road and 25 Cherry Garden Street Southwark Council is undertaking Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) to inform the development of its upcoming procurement for a Development Partner that will be responsible for designing, delivering and operating 100% affordable key worker housing across two sites at Rotherhithe New Road and 25 Cherry Garden Street. This engagement aims to understand current market capability, ability to meet the delivery model, innovation opportunities and commercial considerations to support the design of a proportionate and competitive procurement procedure under the Procurement Act 2023. This notice does not formally commence a procurement process. Participation in the PME is voluntary and will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any future tender. Scope of the Requirement The council intends to procure a Development Partner to undertake (indicative scope): • Appointment of a full design team to develop the design of the Key Worker Housing sites through RIBA stages 2 to 4. • Construction of the Key Worker Housing blocks on both sites. • Operation and Management of the Key Worker Housing blocks for the duration of the lease via a Registered Provider. • Social Value The final scope may be refined following PME.
UKI44, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,214 | 3 median · 22.7 average (1,246 of 7,214 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,374 of 7,214 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 28 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI44 | 31 | 9.5 median · 9.5 average (2 of 31 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 31 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 744 | 8.5 median · 8.5 average (2 of 744 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 744 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Proposed Procurement Approach The council anticipates using a Competitive Flexible Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023. This will include: • Stage 1: Conditions of Participation (selection stage) • Stage 2 : Full tender stage with detailed technical and commercial evaluation • Dialogue and / or Negotiation Stage Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) feedback will help shape the specification, KPIs, commercial model, and procurement structure. PME Activities The Council intends to undertake the following engagement activities: • Online supplier briefing session -10:30-11:30am on 24/07/2026. • One to One technical discussions (subject to demand) - Week commencing 27/07/2026 All suppliers will receive the same core information and any suppliers not able to attend the briefing can receive a copy of the materials presented. Insights gathered will be anonymised and used solely to inform the procurement design. How to Participate Suppliers interesting in participating in the PME should register their interest via: https://procontract.due-north.com Upon registration, suppliers will receive: • PME briefing document All communication regarding this PME must be submitted through the Council's e-tendering poral, ProActis: https://procontract.due-north.com | engagement | 24 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a37d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064814-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 09 2026 14:17:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jul 2026 | planning | 064814-2026 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | planningUpdate | 054468-2026 |
| 26 May 2026 | planning | 048740-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064814-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T15:17:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a37d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN817126",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-26T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-25T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Development Partner for Keyworker Housing at Rotherhithe New Road and 25 Cherry Garden Street",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Development Partner for Keyworker Housing at Rotherhithe New Road and 25 Cherry Garden Street\nSouthwark Council is undertaking Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) to inform the development of its upcoming procurement for a Development Partner that will be responsible for designing, delivering and operating 100% affordable key worker housing across two sites at Rotherhithe New Road and 25 Cherry Garden Street.\nThis engagement aims to understand current market capability, ability to meet the delivery model, innovation opportunities and commercial considerations to support the design of a proportionate and competitive procurement procedure under the Procurement Act 2023. \nThis notice does not formally commence a procurement process. Participation in the PME is voluntary and will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any future tender. \nScope of the Requirement\nThe council intends to procure a Development Partner to undertake (indicative scope):\n• Appointment of a full design team to develop the design of the Key Worker Housing sites through RIBA stages 2 to 4. \n• Construction of the Key Worker Housing blocks on both sites.\n• Operation and Management of the Key Worker Housing blocks for the duration of the lease via a Registered Provider.\n• Social Value\nThe final scope may be refined following PME. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southwark Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sam Bush",
"email": "Sam.Bush@southwark.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064814-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064814-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T15:17:55+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Proposed Procurement Approach\nThe council anticipates using a Competitive Flexible Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023. This will include:\n• Stage 1: Conditions of Participation (selection stage)\n• Stage 2 : Full tender stage with detailed technical and commercial evaluation\n• Dialogue and / or Negotiation Stage\nPreliminary Market Engagement (PME) feedback will help shape the specification, KPIs, commercial model, and procurement structure. \nPME Activities\nThe Council intends to undertake the following engagement activities:\n• Online supplier briefing session -10:30-11:30am on 24/07/2026.\n• One to One technical discussions (subject to demand) - Week commencing 27/07/2026\nAll suppliers will receive the same core information and any suppliers not able to attend the briefing can receive a copy of the materials presented. Insights gathered will be anonymised and used solely to inform the procurement design. \nHow to Participate\nSuppliers interesting in participating in the PME should register their interest via:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com\nUpon registration, suppliers will receive: \n• PME briefing document \nAll communication regarding this PME must be submitted through the Council's e-tendering poral, ProActis: https://procontract.due-north.com"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064814-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T15:17:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a37d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN817126",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-26T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-25T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Development Partner for Keyworker Housing at Rotherhithe New Road and 25 Cherry Garden Street",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Development Partner for Keyworker Housing at Rotherhithe New Road and 25 Cherry Garden Street\nSouthwark Council is undertaking Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) to inform the development of its upcoming procurement for a Development Partner that will be responsible for designing, delivering and operating 100% affordable key worker housing across two sites at Rotherhithe New Road and 25 Cherry Garden Street.\nThis engagement aims to understand current market capability, ability to meet the delivery model, innovation opportunities and commercial considerations to support the design of a proportionate and competitive procurement procedure under the Procurement Act 2023. \nThis notice does not formally commence a procurement process. Participation in the PME is voluntary and will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any future tender. \nScope of the Requirement\nThe council intends to procure a Development Partner to undertake (indicative scope):\n• Appointment of a full design team to develop the design of the Key Worker Housing sites through RIBA stages 2 to 4. \n• Construction of the Key Worker Housing blocks on both sites.\n• Operation and Management of the Key Worker Housing blocks for the duration of the lease via a Registered Provider.\n• Social Value\nThe final scope may be refined following PME. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southwark Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sam Bush",
"email": "Sam.Bush@southwark.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064814-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064814-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T15:17:55+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Proposed Procurement Approach\nThe council anticipates using a Competitive Flexible Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023. This will include:\n• Stage 1: Conditions of Participation (selection stage)\n• Stage 2 : Full tender stage with detailed technical and commercial evaluation\n• Dialogue and / or Negotiation Stage\nPreliminary Market Engagement (PME) feedback will help shape the specification, KPIs, commercial model, and procurement structure. \nPME Activities\nThe Council intends to undertake the following engagement activities:\n• Online supplier briefing session -10:30-11:30am on 24/07/2026.\n• One to One technical discussions (subject to demand) - Week commencing 27/07/2026\nAll suppliers will receive the same core information and any suppliers not able to attend the briefing can receive a copy of the materials presented. Insights gathered will be anonymised and used solely to inform the procurement design. \nHow to Participate\nSuppliers interesting in participating in the PME should register their interest via:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com\nUpon registration, suppliers will receive: \n• PME briefing document \nAll communication regarding this PME must be submitted through the Council's e-tendering poral, ProActis: https://procontract.due-north.com"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054468-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-09T17:12:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a37d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN817126",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-26T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-25T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Development Partner for Keyworker Housing at Rotherhithe New Road and 25 Cherry Garden Street",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "054468-2026",
"description": "Updated contact email. "
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "PLEASE NOTE THIS IS A PIPELINE NOTICE - NOT LIVE TENDER OPPORTUNITY\nThis upcoming opportunity is for a development partner to deliver and operate keyworker housing at the Rotherhithe New Road and 25 Cherry Gardens Street sites. Estimated cost to the council is nil with onward value to the developer of an estimated £120-160M. While there is no cost to the council there may be a potential value of underwriting the design fees at an estimated cost of £1.5M.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southwark Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sam Bush",
"email": "SGProjects@southwark.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054468-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054468-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-09T17:12:06+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048740-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T13:15:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a37d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN817126",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-26T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-25T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Development Partner for Keyworker Housing at Rotherhithe New Road and 25 Cherry Garden Street",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "PLEASE NOTE THIS IS A PIPELINE NOTICE - NOT LIVE TENDER OPPORTUNITY\nThis upcoming opportunity is for a development partner to deliver and operate keyworker housing at the Rotherhithe New Road and 25 Cherry Gardens Street sites. Estimated cost to the council is nil with onward value to the developer of an estimated £120-160M. While there is no cost to the council there may be a potential value of underwriting the design fees at an estimated cost of £1.5M.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southwark Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sam Bush",
"email": "sam.bush@southwark.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048740-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048740-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T13:15:54+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}