Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality evaluation (80%)
Price evaluation (20%)
Participate on sell2wales.gov.wales ↗External submission platform
Conwy County Borough Council is seeking a company to design, supply and install an interactive bi-lingual digital Tourist Information Point (TIP). The TIP will be installed in the main reception area of Conwy Culture Centre on Bangor Road, adjacent to the town walls. The unit will provide visitors with access to local tourist information via an interactive digital screen and include racking for printed brochures, leaflets, and maps.
UKL13, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality evaluation (80%)
Price evaluation (20%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tourist information services, Administrative services related to tourism affairs, Miscellaneous software package and computer systems, Computer equipment and supplies, Software programming and consultancy services, Library, archives, museums and other cultural services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer equipment and supplies (30200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,075 | 3 median · 40 average (428 of 1,075 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (472 of 1,075 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL13 | 1 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 12 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059b16 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056873-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 16 2025 10:20:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056873-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-07T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-09-25T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £20,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Sept 2025 | tender | 056873-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056873-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-16T11:20:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b16",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQJH-8668-YMDV",
"name": "Conwy County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EC/Tourism/SPFTIP",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality evaluation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price evaluation",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tourist information services"
},
{
"id": "75125000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative services related to tourism affairs"
},
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
},
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "92500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library, archives, museums and other cultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design and Install Interactive Digital Tourist Information Point",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=346208",
"description": "Tender Pack",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "056873-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056873-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-16T11:20:15+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Conwy County Borough Council is seeking a company to design, supply and install an interactive bi-lingual digital Tourist Information Point (TIP). The TIP will be installed in the main reception area of Conwy Culture Centre on Bangor Road, adjacent to the town walls. The unit will provide visitors with access to local tourist information via an interactive digital screen and include racking for printed brochures, leaflets, and maps.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQJH-8668-YMDV",
"name": "Conwy County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colwyn Bay",
"postalCode": "LL29 0GG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coed Pella"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.conwy.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQJH-8668-YMDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@conwy.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056873-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-16T11:20:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b16",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQJH-8668-YMDV",
"name": "Conwy County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EC/Tourism/SPFTIP",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality evaluation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price evaluation",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tourist information services"
},
{
"id": "75125000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative services related to tourism affairs"
},
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
},
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "92500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library, archives, museums and other cultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design and Install Interactive Digital Tourist Information Point",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=346208",
"description": "Tender Pack",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "056873-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056873-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-16T11:20:15+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Conwy County Borough Council is seeking a company to design, supply and install an interactive bi-lingual digital Tourist Information Point (TIP). The TIP will be installed in the main reception area of Conwy Culture Centre on Bangor Road, adjacent to the town walls. The unit will provide visitors with access to local tourist information via an interactive digital screen and include racking for printed brochures, leaflets, and maps.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQJH-8668-YMDV",
"name": "Conwy County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colwyn Bay",
"postalCode": "LL29 0GG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coed Pella"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.conwy.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQJH-8668-YMDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@conwy.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}