Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF DERBY →
The University of Derby (UoD) is currently developing its procurement requirements and is potentially seeking to appoint one or more providers for a comprehensive organisational re-brand that goes way beyond a logo of the Derby Theatre. Providers are invited to attend a market engagement event to help shape and inform a new service model and service specification. The event will cover an overview of our requirements, as follows: Module A: Brand strategy and consultancy Module B: Design, tone and visual identity Module C: Digital (Website re-skin and potential re-builds) The aim of the market engagement event is to: give an overview of the Lots and services to be provided; explore market experience and appetite; explain the procurement process and anticipated timeline; allows questions and feedback from the market. We are gathering information to enable us to identify potential providers that they can meet the UoD's visions and support our recruitment objectives. The market engagement event will be held virtually using Teams during the week commencing 17 November 2025 (date and time will be confirmed after interest has been registered). To participate in this market engagement exercise please register your interest by completing the MS form online at https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=OrvxmPpegkeIur2JfbYOYkkc7k_dfLBCvBmmbuOv7JRUNUQzWVpRNUVUVUM1NElUVERHWVVFRzhZNi4u by 12 (noon) on 14 November 2025. A maximum of 2 attendees from each organisation can attend.
UKF, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Advertising and marketing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising and marketing services (79340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 10,150 | 4 median · 32.2 average (4,120 of 10,150 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,606 of 10,150 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | 272.5 median · 272.5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count) | 10.5 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF | 404 | 3 median · 70.1 average (150 of 404 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (167 of 404 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 530 | 7 median · 8.3 average (3 of 530 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 530 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suppliers to register using microsoft forms. | engagement | 14 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d72d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069763-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 30 2025 14:21:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Oct 2025 | planning | 069763-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069763-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-30T14:21:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d72d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03079282",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d72d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Derby Theatre Rebrand",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Derby (UoD) is currently developing its procurement requirements and is potentially seeking to appoint one or more providers for a comprehensive organisational re-brand that goes way beyond a logo of the Derby Theatre.\nProviders are invited to attend a market engagement event to help shape and inform a new service model and service specification. \nThe event will cover an overview of our requirements, as follows:\nModule A: Brand strategy and consultancy\nModule B: Design, tone and visual identity \nModule C: Digital (Website re-skin and potential re-builds)\nThe aim of the market engagement event is to: give an overview of the Lots and services to be provided; explore market experience and appetite; explain the procurement process and anticipated timeline; allows questions and feedback from the market. We are gathering information to enable us to identify potential providers that they can meet the UoD's visions and support our recruitment objectives.\nThe market engagement event will be held virtually using Teams during the week commencing 17 November 2025 (date and time will be confirmed after interest has been registered).\nTo participate in this market engagement exercise please register your interest by completing the MS form online at https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=OrvxmPpegkeIur2JfbYOYkkc7k_dfLBCvBmmbuOv7JRUNUQzWVpRNUVUVUM1NElUVERHWVVFRzhZNi4u by 12 (noon) on 14 November 2025. A maximum of 2 attendees from each organisation can attend.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03079282",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE22 1GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kedleston Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derby.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03079282",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@derby.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBVB-7935-WGYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "069763-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069763-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-30T14:21:01Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Suppliers to register using microsoft forms."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069763-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-30T14:21:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d72d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03079282",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d72d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Derby Theatre Rebrand",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Derby (UoD) is currently developing its procurement requirements and is potentially seeking to appoint one or more providers for a comprehensive organisational re-brand that goes way beyond a logo of the Derby Theatre.\nProviders are invited to attend a market engagement event to help shape and inform a new service model and service specification. \nThe event will cover an overview of our requirements, as follows:\nModule A: Brand strategy and consultancy\nModule B: Design, tone and visual identity \nModule C: Digital (Website re-skin and potential re-builds)\nThe aim of the market engagement event is to: give an overview of the Lots and services to be provided; explore market experience and appetite; explain the procurement process and anticipated timeline; allows questions and feedback from the market. We are gathering information to enable us to identify potential providers that they can meet the UoD's visions and support our recruitment objectives.\nThe market engagement event will be held virtually using Teams during the week commencing 17 November 2025 (date and time will be confirmed after interest has been registered).\nTo participate in this market engagement exercise please register your interest by completing the MS form online at https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=OrvxmPpegkeIur2JfbYOYkkc7k_dfLBCvBmmbuOv7JRUNUQzWVpRNUVUVUM1NElUVERHWVVFRzhZNi4u by 12 (noon) on 14 November 2025. A maximum of 2 attendees from each organisation can attend.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03079282",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE22 1GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kedleston Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derby.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03079282",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@derby.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBVB-7935-WGYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "069763-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069763-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-30T14:21:01Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Suppliers to register using microsoft forms."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}