Lot 1
No lot description published.
South Yorkshire Fire & Rescue Authority (SYFR) require a supplier located within the region (South Yorkshire only - S and DN postcodes) to provide vehicles (de-polluted scrap cars) for firefighter training activities and extrication familiarisation. The contract requires the supplier to deliver and then collect the vehicles from SYFR and other sites which are regionally dispersed. All vehicles must be checked by the supplier for needles and drugs and ensure they are removed prior to delivery. Vehicles must come with workable handbrakes, four complete and fully inflated tyres and have doors and windows intact. Vehicles should also be supplied with ignition keys to negate the steering lock. Vehicles are also occasionally required which have had all of the glass removed for special events such as public demos. The supplier must be able to deliver and collect vehicles at specified times. Contract administration is required and the payment process will be via purchase order and then supplier invoice. The Supplier will be expected to supply up to 500 vehicles per annum but SYFR reserve the right not to commit to this quantity (via a call-off arrangement). The contract will be for a period of four years. The Supplier must be able to supply de-polluted vehicles that comply with the End of Life Vehicle Regulations (2000/53/EC.) SYFR is seeking expressions of interest from suppliers who will participate in a tender for the contract, this will require the submission of both qualitative and pricing information as well as the provision of evidence of the suppliers ability to perform the contract. The supplier must be able to provide risk and method statements, provide evidence of adequate insurance cover and certification that all relevant environmental legislation is adhered to.
UKE, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Second-hand transport vehicles, Refuse transport services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Second-hand transport vehicles (34115300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,559 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,559 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,057 of 4,559 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 162 | 4 median · 54.1 average (58 of 162 with a bid count) | 4.5 average (65 of 162 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 205 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 205 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 205 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please contact Cindy Chan via e-mail at cchan@syfire.gov.uk if you wish to express an interest for this opportunity. It is anticipated that a tender process will commence in February 2026. | engagement | 11 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0610e8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008842-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 02 2026 11:07:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £160,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Feb 2026 | planningUpdate | 008842-2026 |
| 28 Jan 2026 | planningUpdate | 007597-2026 |
| 28 Jan 2026 | planning | 007595-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008842-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-02T11:07:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0610e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNV-5242-WWCV",
"name": "South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SYF26 003",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34115300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Second-hand transport vehicles"
},
{
"id": "90512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "De-Polluted Scrap Car Provision and Collection",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "008842-2026",
"description": "SYFR is looking for local suppliers based within the same region of supply locations - those who are located within the South Yorkshire boundary only - S and DN postcodes"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Yorkshire Fire & Rescue Authority (SYFR) require a supplier located within the region (South Yorkshire only - S and DN postcodes) to provide vehicles (de-polluted scrap cars) for firefighter training activities and extrication familiarisation.\nThe contract requires the supplier to deliver and then collect the vehicles from SYFR and other sites which are regionally dispersed.\nAll vehicles must be checked by the supplier for needles and drugs and ensure they are removed prior to delivery. Vehicles must come with workable handbrakes, four complete and fully inflated tyres and have doors and windows intact. Vehicles should also be supplied with ignition keys to negate the steering lock.\nVehicles are also occasionally required which have had all of the glass removed for special events such as public demos.\nThe supplier must be able to deliver and collect vehicles at specified times. Contract administration is required and the payment process will be via purchase order and then supplier invoice.\nThe Supplier will be expected to supply up to 500 vehicles per annum but SYFR reserve the right not to commit to this quantity (via a call-off arrangement).\nThe contract will be for a period of four years.\nThe Supplier must be able to supply de-polluted vehicles that comply with the End of Life Vehicle Regulations (2000/53/EC.)\nSYFR is seeking expressions of interest from suppliers who will participate in a tender for the contract, this will require the submission of both qualitative and pricing information as well as the provision of evidence of the suppliers ability to perform the contract.\nThe supplier must be able to provide risk and method statements, provide evidence of adequate insurance cover and certification that all relevant environmental legislation is adhered to.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNV-5242-WWCV",
"name": "South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 3FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority Central Headquarters, 197 Eyre Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCNV-5242-WWCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cchan@syfire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "008842-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008842-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T11:07:58Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-11T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Please contact Cindy Chan via e-mail at cchan@syfire.gov.uk if you wish to express an interest for this opportunity.\nIt is anticipated that a tender process will commence in February 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008842-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-02T11:07:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0610e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNV-5242-WWCV",
"name": "South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SYF26 003",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34115300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Second-hand transport vehicles"
},
{
"id": "90512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "De-Polluted Scrap Car Provision and Collection",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "008842-2026",
"description": "SYFR is looking for local suppliers based within the same region of supply locations - those who are located within the South Yorkshire boundary only - S and DN postcodes"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Yorkshire Fire & Rescue Authority (SYFR) require a supplier located within the region (South Yorkshire only - S and DN postcodes) to provide vehicles (de-polluted scrap cars) for firefighter training activities and extrication familiarisation.\nThe contract requires the supplier to deliver and then collect the vehicles from SYFR and other sites which are regionally dispersed.\nAll vehicles must be checked by the supplier for needles and drugs and ensure they are removed prior to delivery. Vehicles must come with workable handbrakes, four complete and fully inflated tyres and have doors and windows intact. Vehicles should also be supplied with ignition keys to negate the steering lock.\nVehicles are also occasionally required which have had all of the glass removed for special events such as public demos.\nThe supplier must be able to deliver and collect vehicles at specified times. Contract administration is required and the payment process will be via purchase order and then supplier invoice.\nThe Supplier will be expected to supply up to 500 vehicles per annum but SYFR reserve the right not to commit to this quantity (via a call-off arrangement).\nThe contract will be for a period of four years.\nThe Supplier must be able to supply de-polluted vehicles that comply with the End of Life Vehicle Regulations (2000/53/EC.)\nSYFR is seeking expressions of interest from suppliers who will participate in a tender for the contract, this will require the submission of both qualitative and pricing information as well as the provision of evidence of the suppliers ability to perform the contract.\nThe supplier must be able to provide risk and method statements, provide evidence of adequate insurance cover and certification that all relevant environmental legislation is adhered to.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNV-5242-WWCV",
"name": "South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 3FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority Central Headquarters, 197 Eyre Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCNV-5242-WWCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cchan@syfire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "008842-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008842-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T11:07:58Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-11T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Please contact Cindy Chan via e-mail at cchan@syfire.gov.uk if you wish to express an interest for this opportunity.\nIt is anticipated that a tender process will commence in February 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007597-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-28T13:23:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0610e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNV-5242-WWCV",
"name": "South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SYF26 003",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34115300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Second-hand transport vehicles"
},
{
"id": "90512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "De-Polluted Scrap Car Provision and Collection",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "007597-2026",
"description": "Location of supplier"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Yorkshire Fire & Rescue Authority (SYFR) require a supplier located within the region to provide vehicles (de-polluted scrap cars) for firefighter training activities and extrication familiarisation.\nThe contract requires the supplier to deliver and then collect the vehicles from SYFR and other sites which are regionally dispersed.\nAll vehicles must be checked by the supplier for needles and drugs and ensure they are removed prior to delivery. Vehicles must come with workable handbrakes, four complete and fully inflated tyres and have doors and windows intact. Vehicles should also be supplied with ignition keys to negate the steering lock.\nVehicles are also occasionally required which have had all of the glass removed for special events such as public demos.\nThe supplier must be able to deliver and collect vehicles at specified times. Contract administration is required and the payment process will be via purchase order and then supplier invoice.\nThe Supplier will be expected to supply up to 500 vehicles per annum but SYFR reserve the right not to commit to this quantity (via a call-off arrangement).\nThe contract will be for a period of four years.\nThe Supplier must be able to supply de-polluted vehicles that comply with the End of Life Vehicle Regulations (2000/53/EC.)\nSYFR is seeking expressions of interest from suppliers who will participate in a tender for the contract, this will require the submission of both qualitative and pricing information as well as the provision of evidence of the suppliers ability to perform the contract.\nThe supplier must be able to provide risk and method statements, provide evidence of adequate insurance cover and certification that all relevant environmental legislation is adhered to.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNV-5242-WWCV",
"name": "South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 3FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority Central Headquarters, 197 Eyre Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCNV-5242-WWCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cchan@syfire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "007597-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007597-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-28T13:23:18Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-11T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Please contact Cindy Chan via e-mail at cchan@syfire.gov.uk if you wish to express an interest for this opportunity.\nIt is anticipated that a tender process will commence in February 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007595-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-28T13:19:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0610e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNV-5242-WWCV",
"name": "South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SYF26 003",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34115300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Second-hand transport vehicles"
},
{
"id": "90512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "De-Polluted Scrap Car Provision and Collection",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Yorkshire Fire & Rescue Authority (SYFR) require a supplier to provide vehicles (de-polluted scrap cars) for firefighter training activities and extrication familiarisation. \nThe contract requires the supplier to deliver and then collect the vehicles from SYFR and other sites which are regionally dispersed.\nAll vehicles must be checked by the supplier for needles and drugs and ensure they are removed prior to delivery. Vehicles must come with workable handbrakes, four complete and fully inflated tyres and have doors and windows intact. Vehicles should also be supplied with ignition keys to negate the steering lock.\nVehicles are also occasionally required which have had all of the glass removed for special events such as public demos. \nThe supplier must be able to deliver and collect vehicles at specified times. Contract administration is required and the payment process will be via purchase order and then supplier invoice. \nThe Supplier will be expected to supply up to 500 vehicles per annum but SYFR reserve the right not to commit to this quantity (via a call-off arrangement).\nThe contract will be for a period of four years. \nThe Supplier must be able to supply de-polluted vehicles that comply with the End of Life Vehicle Regulations (2000/53/EC.)\nSYFR is seeking expressions of interest from suppliers who will participate in a tender for the contract, this will require the submission of both qualitative and pricing information as well as the provision of evidence of the suppliers ability to perform the contract.\nThe supplier must be able to provide risk and method statements, provide evidence of adequate insurance cover and certification that all relevant environmental legislation is adhered to.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNV-5242-WWCV",
"name": "South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 3FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority Central Headquarters, 197 Eyre Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCNV-5242-WWCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cchan@syfire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "007595-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007595-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-28T13:19:18Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-11T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Please contact Cindy Chan via e-mail at cchan@syfire.gov.uk if you wish to express an interest for this opportunity.\nIt is anticipated that a tender process will commence in February 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}