Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Rutland County Council →
Rutland County Council (the Council) is undertaking a soft market testing exercise to inform the development of a future procurement for Dry Mixed Recycling (DMR) Treatment and Processing Services. This soft market test relates solely to the treatment and processing of Dry Mixed Recycling and does not include collection services. The purpose of this engagement is to seek feedback from the market to help shape a procurement that is deliverable, commercially viable and attractive to suppliers, while ensuring continuity of service and compliance with relevant legislation. The information gathered through this soft market test will be used to refine the procurement approach, timetable and contract documentation. Participation in this exercise will not form part of any future tender evaluation, and no supplier will be advantaged or disadvantaged by responding. Please note that this notice does not commit the Council to any future competition or award. Providers are invited to provide a response to the soft market questionnaire that can be accessed via the below link: https://www.eastmidstenders.org/ https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=081bb6ee-bf23-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21 The deadline for submission for the soft market testing is: 12 noon 17th April 2026.
UKF2, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refuse recycling services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse recycling services (90514000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 2,772 | 4 median · 20.3 average (816 of 2,772 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (872 of 2,772 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF2 | 14 | 1 median · 3.8 average (4 of 14 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rutland County Council | engagement | 17 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066fb8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025508-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 19 2026 19:29:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Mar 2026 | planning | 025508-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025508-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T19:29:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066fb8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
"name": "Rutland County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN810594",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse recycling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RCC-1652 Dry Mixed Recycling Treatment",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Rutland County Council (the Council) is undertaking a soft market testing exercise to inform the development of a future procurement for Dry Mixed Recycling (DMR) Treatment and Processing Services.\nThis soft market test relates solely to the treatment and processing of Dry Mixed Recycling and does not include collection services.\nThe purpose of this engagement is to seek feedback from the market to help shape a procurement that is deliverable, commercially viable and attractive to suppliers, while ensuring continuity of service and compliance with relevant legislation.\nThe information gathered through this soft market test will be used to refine the procurement approach, timetable and contract documentation. Participation in this exercise will not form part of any future tender evaluation, and no supplier will be advantaged or disadvantaged by responding.\nPlease note that this notice does not commit the Council to any future competition or award.\nProviders are invited to provide a response to the soft market questionnaire that can be accessed via the below link:\nhttps://www.eastmidstenders.org/\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=081bb6ee-bf23-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21\nThe deadline for submission for the soft market testing is: 12 noon 17th April 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
"name": "Rutland County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oakham",
"postalCode": "LE15 6HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Catmos House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commissioning@rutland.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"name": "Welland Procurement",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Buyer",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025508-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025508-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T19:29:56Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Rutland County Council"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025508-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T19:29:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066fb8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
"name": "Rutland County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN810594",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse recycling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RCC-1652 Dry Mixed Recycling Treatment",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Rutland County Council (the Council) is undertaking a soft market testing exercise to inform the development of a future procurement for Dry Mixed Recycling (DMR) Treatment and Processing Services.\nThis soft market test relates solely to the treatment and processing of Dry Mixed Recycling and does not include collection services.\nThe purpose of this engagement is to seek feedback from the market to help shape a procurement that is deliverable, commercially viable and attractive to suppliers, while ensuring continuity of service and compliance with relevant legislation.\nThe information gathered through this soft market test will be used to refine the procurement approach, timetable and contract documentation. Participation in this exercise will not form part of any future tender evaluation, and no supplier will be advantaged or disadvantaged by responding.\nPlease note that this notice does not commit the Council to any future competition or award.\nProviders are invited to provide a response to the soft market questionnaire that can be accessed via the below link:\nhttps://www.eastmidstenders.org/\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=081bb6ee-bf23-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21\nThe deadline for submission for the soft market testing is: 12 noon 17th April 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
"name": "Rutland County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oakham",
"postalCode": "LE15 6HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Catmos House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commissioning@rutland.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"name": "Welland Procurement",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Buyer",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025508-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025508-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T19:29:56Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Rutland County Council"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}