Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Lancashire County Council →
The county council is looking for a provider to develop, manage, promote and deliver a cycle centred engagement and behaviour change programme targeted at Lancashire businesses, communities and residents. The programme should support healthy and fun competition element between or within organisations and present cycling as a fun, effective and practical active travel option and help embed cycling as a transport or lifestyle choice.
UKD4, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, Transport services (excl. Waste transport) | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 2,541 | 1 median · 6.1 average (773 of 2,541 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (837 of 2,541 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD4 | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lancashire County Council is conducting preliminary market engagement relating to the provision of a Cycle Centred Behaviour Change Programme. Prior to publication of a full invitation to tender (anticipated July/August 2026), interested organisations are invited to engage with this preliminary market engagement exercise. Interested organisations should: - Visit: https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/business/tenders-and-procurement/tenders/ - Navigate to the market engagement project by clicking on the link for Cycle Centred Behaviour Change Programme - Review the Preliminary Market Engagement document(s) contained on this project page. This document provides more information regarding this preliminary market engagement exercise. - Submit your expression of interest (EOI) via email to contractscorporate@lancashire.gov.uk by no later than 26th June 2026 at 12 noon. | engagement | 26 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b447 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055815-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 12 2026 14:28:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jun 2026 | planning | 055815-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055815-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-12T15:28:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b447",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DC/CORP/LCC/26/552",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cycle Centred Behaviour Change Programme",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The county council is looking for a provider to develop, manage, promote and deliver a cycle centred engagement and behaviour change programme targeted at Lancashire businesses, communities and residents. The programme should support healthy and fun competition element between or within organisations and present cycling as a fun, effective and practical active travel option and help embed cycling as a transport or lifestyle choice.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "casprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09197997",
"name": "SOCIAL VALUE PORTAL LTD",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 7TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tintagel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.socialvalueportal.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09197997",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Evaluation and ongoing contract management support for the social value deliverables under the future contract.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@socialvalueportal.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHH-4489-TLZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055815-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055815-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-12T15:28:46+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Lancashire County Council is conducting preliminary market engagement relating to the provision of a Cycle Centred Behaviour Change Programme.\nPrior to publication of a full invitation to tender (anticipated July/August 2026), interested organisations are invited to engage with this preliminary market engagement exercise.\nInterested organisations should:\n- Visit: https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/business/tenders-and-procurement/tenders/\n- Navigate to the market engagement project by clicking on the link for Cycle Centred Behaviour Change Programme \n- Review the Preliminary Market Engagement document(s) contained on this project page. This document provides more information regarding this preliminary market engagement exercise.\n- Submit your expression of interest (EOI) via email to \ncontractscorporate@lancashire.gov.uk by no later than 26th June 2026 at 12 noon."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055815-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-12T15:28:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b447",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DC/CORP/LCC/26/552",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cycle Centred Behaviour Change Programme",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The county council is looking for a provider to develop, manage, promote and deliver a cycle centred engagement and behaviour change programme targeted at Lancashire businesses, communities and residents. The programme should support healthy and fun competition element between or within organisations and present cycling as a fun, effective and practical active travel option and help embed cycling as a transport or lifestyle choice.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "casprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09197997",
"name": "SOCIAL VALUE PORTAL LTD",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 7TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tintagel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.socialvalueportal.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09197997",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Evaluation and ongoing contract management support for the social value deliverables under the future contract.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@socialvalueportal.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHH-4489-TLZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055815-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055815-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-12T15:28:46+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Lancashire County Council is conducting preliminary market engagement relating to the provision of a Cycle Centred Behaviour Change Programme.\nPrior to publication of a full invitation to tender (anticipated July/August 2026), interested organisations are invited to engage with this preliminary market engagement exercise.\nInterested organisations should:\n- Visit: https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/business/tenders-and-procurement/tenders/\n- Navigate to the market engagement project by clicking on the link for Cycle Centred Behaviour Change Programme \n- Review the Preliminary Market Engagement document(s) contained on this project page. This document provides more information regarding this preliminary market engagement exercise.\n- Submit your expression of interest (EOI) via email to \ncontractscorporate@lancashire.gov.uk by no later than 26th June 2026 at 12 noon."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}