Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Wolverhampton City Council →
Wolverhampton City Council are seeking information from qualified vendors regarding the provision of a multi-tenanted firewall solution to replace our current estate of 10 dedicated firewall pairs. The objective is to consolidate and modernize our perimeter security infrastructure to improve operational efficiency, reduce management overhead, and enhance our security posture. The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is to seek input from potential suppliers within the market, to establish the type of solution and functionality that is available for the consolidation of 10 physical pairs of Firewalls. The PME will provide an opportunity for Wolverhampton City Council (WCC) to obtain an insight into how potential suppliers might approach the delivery of this service and gain an understanding into the likely level of interest from the market. If you would like to participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement please complete and submit the questionnaire available on the Council's website Opportunities - www.wolverhamptontenders.com Preliminary Market Engagement Closing Date - 12 noon on the 12th February 2026 Clarifications Closing Date - 9th February 2026 Demonstrations/Clarifications Meetings - TBC
UKG, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 420 | 1 median · 13.7 average (168 of 420 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (195 of 420 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton City Council are seeking information from qualified vendors regarding the provision of a multi-tenanted firewall solution to replace our current estate of 10 dedicated firewall pairs. The objective is to consolidate and modernize our perimeter security infrastructure to improve operational efficiency, reduce management overhead, and enhance our security posture. The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is to seek input from potential suppliers within the market, to establish the type of solution and functionality that is available for the consolidation of 10 physical pairs of Firewalls. The PME will provide an opportunity for Wolverhampton City Council (WCC) to obtain an insight into how potential suppliers might approach the delivery of this service and gain an understanding into the likely level of interest from the market. If you would like to participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement please complete and submit the questionnaire available on the Council's website Opportunities - www.wolverhamptontenders.com Preliminary Market Engagement Closing Date - 12 noon on the 12th February 2026 Clarifications Closing Date - 9th February 2026 Demonstrations/Clarifications Meetings - TBC | engagement | 12 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060701 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003630-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 15 2026 16:21:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jan 2026 | planning | 003630-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003630-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-15T16:21:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060701",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CWC26012MW",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CWC26012MW - Virtual Firewalls",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wolverhampton City Council are seeking information from qualified vendors regarding the provision of a multi-tenanted firewall solution to replace our current estate of 10 dedicated firewall pairs. The objective is to consolidate and modernize our perimeter security infrastructure to improve operational efficiency, reduce management overhead, and enhance our security posture.\nThe purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is to seek input from potential suppliers within the market, to establish the type of solution and functionality that is available for the consolidation of 10 physical pairs of Firewalls.\nThe PME will provide an opportunity for Wolverhampton City Council (WCC) to obtain an insight into how potential suppliers might approach the delivery of this service and gain an understanding into the likely level of interest from the market.\nIf you would like to participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement please complete and submit the questionnaire available on the Council's website Opportunities - www.wolverhamptontenders.com\nPreliminary Market Engagement Closing Date - 12 noon on the 12th February 2026\nClarifications Closing Date - 9th February 2026\nDemonstrations/Clarifications Meetings - TBC",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "003630-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003630-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-15T16:21:23Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-12T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Wolverhampton City Council are seeking information from qualified vendors regarding the provision of a multi-tenanted firewall solution to replace our current estate of 10 dedicated firewall pairs. The objective is to consolidate and modernize our perimeter security infrastructure to improve operational efficiency, reduce management overhead, and enhance our security posture.\nThe purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is to seek input from potential suppliers within the market, to establish the type of solution and functionality that is available for the consolidation of 10 physical pairs of Firewalls.\nThe PME will provide an opportunity for Wolverhampton City Council (WCC) to obtain an insight into how potential suppliers might approach the delivery of this service and gain an understanding into the likely level of interest from the market.\nIf you would like to participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement please complete and submit the questionnaire available on the Council's website Opportunities - www.wolverhamptontenders.com\nPreliminary Market Engagement Closing Date - 12 noon on the 12th February 2026\nClarifications Closing Date - 9th February 2026\nDemonstrations/Clarifications Meetings - TBC"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003630-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-15T16:21:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060701",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CWC26012MW",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CWC26012MW - Virtual Firewalls",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wolverhampton City Council are seeking information from qualified vendors regarding the provision of a multi-tenanted firewall solution to replace our current estate of 10 dedicated firewall pairs. The objective is to consolidate and modernize our perimeter security infrastructure to improve operational efficiency, reduce management overhead, and enhance our security posture.\nThe purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is to seek input from potential suppliers within the market, to establish the type of solution and functionality that is available for the consolidation of 10 physical pairs of Firewalls.\nThe PME will provide an opportunity for Wolverhampton City Council (WCC) to obtain an insight into how potential suppliers might approach the delivery of this service and gain an understanding into the likely level of interest from the market.\nIf you would like to participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement please complete and submit the questionnaire available on the Council's website Opportunities - www.wolverhamptontenders.com\nPreliminary Market Engagement Closing Date - 12 noon on the 12th February 2026\nClarifications Closing Date - 9th February 2026\nDemonstrations/Clarifications Meetings - TBC",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "003630-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003630-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-15T16:21:23Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-12T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Wolverhampton City Council are seeking information from qualified vendors regarding the provision of a multi-tenanted firewall solution to replace our current estate of 10 dedicated firewall pairs. The objective is to consolidate and modernize our perimeter security infrastructure to improve operational efficiency, reduce management overhead, and enhance our security posture.\nThe purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is to seek input from potential suppliers within the market, to establish the type of solution and functionality that is available for the consolidation of 10 physical pairs of Firewalls.\nThe PME will provide an opportunity for Wolverhampton City Council (WCC) to obtain an insight into how potential suppliers might approach the delivery of this service and gain an understanding into the likely level of interest from the market.\nIf you would like to participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement please complete and submit the questionnaire available on the Council's website Opportunities - www.wolverhamptontenders.com\nPreliminary Market Engagement Closing Date - 12 noon on the 12th February 2026\nClarifications Closing Date - 9th February 2026\nDemonstrations/Clarifications Meetings - TBC"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}