Lot 1
No lot description published.
East West Railway Company intends to procure a multi-lot Programme Support Works Framework to deliver a range of enabling, survey and early-stage works in support of the East West Rail programme. The detail provided is indicative information only and subject to governance and funding. The framework will provide a coordinated mechanism for the delivery of works required to prepare the route ahead of main construction. These activities are expected to include (but are not limited to): *Ground investigation and site surveys *Environmental mitigation and ecological works *Utilities surveys and diversions *Archaeological investigations and mitigation *Early site establishment works (e.g. compounds, access routes, haul roads) The purpose of the framework is to accelerate programme readiness, reduce delivery risk, and enable efficient mobilisation of future main works. The estimated value is upto £500m ex VAT (subject to change) which is spread across all lots over a period of 8 years. The duration will be structured as a 4 year core term with the following optional extentions- 2 years, 1 year and a further 1 year (4+2+1+1). The framework lots are aligned to market specialisms to encourage participation by SMEs and Tier 2/3 suppliers with multiple suppliers awarded to each lot other than Lot 0 which will be awarded to one single supplier: Lot 0- Principle Contractor/Integrator Lot 1- Historic Environment Lot 2- Ground Investigation & Monitoring Lot 3- Environmental & Ecological Surveys Lot 4- Environmental & Ecological Works Lot 5- Enabling Works The procurement is expected to be conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 using a Competitive Flexible Procedure, comprising: Stage 1: Conditions of Participation (supplier selection / shortlisting) Stage 2: Invitation to Tender (evaluation based on Most Advantageous Tender) Evaluation will include consideration of: *Quality *Price *Social value The framework will use NEC4 contracting arrangements with call offs utilitising the appropriate form (ECC, PSC, ECSC, PCSC) and pricing options (A, C and E) depending on the scope and risk profile.
UKJ12, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction management services, Ground investigation services, Subsurface surveying services, Environmental management, Environmental protection, Environmental planning, Archaeological services, Gas distribution and related services, Site preparation work, Excavating and earthmoving work, Road construction works, Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work, Architectural, engineering and surveying services, Geophysical surveys of archaeological sites, Topographical surveys of archaeological sites | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Site preparation work (45100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ12 | 56 | 8.5 median · 20.4 average (12 of 56 with a bid count) | 6.9 average (15 of 56 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 288 | 3 median · 14.7 average (3 of 288 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (3 of 288 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a444 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049029-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 26 2026 15:20:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 May 2026 | planning | 049029-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049029-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T16:20:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a444",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11072935",
"name": "East West Rail Company Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CT4692",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2028-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction management services"
},
{
"id": "71351500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ground investigation services"
},
{
"id": "71352000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subsurface surveying services"
},
{
"id": "90710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental management"
},
{
"id": "90720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental protection"
},
{
"id": "90712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental planning"
},
{
"id": "71351914",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Archaeological services"
},
{
"id": "65200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas distribution and related services"
},
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
},
{
"id": "45112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Excavating and earthmoving work"
},
{
"id": "45233120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road construction works"
},
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
{
"id": "71250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
},
{
"id": "71351720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geophysical surveys of archaeological sites"
},
{
"id": "71351811",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Topographical surveys of archaeological sites"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CT4692 Programme Support Works Framework Preliminary Market Engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 500000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "East West Railway Company intends to procure a multi-lot Programme Support Works Framework to deliver a range of enabling, survey and early-stage works in support of the East West Rail programme.\nThe detail provided is indicative information only and subject to governance and funding.\nThe framework will provide a coordinated mechanism for the delivery of works required to prepare the route ahead of main construction. These activities are expected to include (but are not limited to):\n*Ground investigation and site surveys\n*Environmental mitigation and ecological works\n*Utilities surveys and diversions\n*Archaeological investigations and mitigation\n*Early site establishment works (e.g. compounds, access routes, haul roads)\nThe purpose of the framework is to accelerate programme readiness, reduce delivery risk, and enable efficient mobilisation of future main works.\nThe estimated value is upto £500m ex VAT (subject to change) which is spread across all lots over a period of 8 years. The duration will be structured as a 4 year core term with the following optional extentions- 2 years, 1 year and a further 1 year (4+2+1+1). \nThe framework lots are aligned to market specialisms to encourage participation by SMEs and Tier 2/3 suppliers with multiple suppliers awarded to each lot other than Lot 0 which will be awarded to one single supplier:\nLot 0- Principle Contractor/Integrator\nLot 1- Historic Environment\nLot 2- Ground Investigation & Monitoring\nLot 3- Environmental & Ecological Surveys\nLot 4- Environmental & Ecological Works\nLot 5- Enabling Works\nThe procurement is expected to be conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 using a Competitive Flexible Procedure, comprising:\nStage 1: Conditions of Participation (supplier selection / shortlisting)\nStage 2: Invitation to Tender (evaluation based on Most Advantageous Tender)\nEvaluation will include consideration of:\n*Quality\n*Price\n*Social value\nThe framework will use NEC4 contracting arrangements with call offs utilitising the appropriate form (ECC, PSC, ECSC, PCSC) and pricing options (A, C and E) depending on the scope and risk profile.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11072935",
"name": "East West Rail Company Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "MILTON KEYNES",
"postalCode": "MK9 1EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Quadrant, Milton Keynes"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11072935",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercial@eastwestrail.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC368843",
"name": "ARCADIS LLP",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3M 4BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 Fenchurch Street"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC368843",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Arcadis are the current Commercial Partner to East West Rail Co. and are have been supporting the development of the procurement strategy and associated tender documentation. Arcadis will be supporting the tendering activity through to award.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@eastwestrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049029-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049029-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T16:20:20+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049029-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T16:20:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a444",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11072935",
"name": "East West Rail Company Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CT4692",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2028-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction management services"
},
{
"id": "71351500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ground investigation services"
},
{
"id": "71352000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subsurface surveying services"
},
{
"id": "90710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental management"
},
{
"id": "90720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental protection"
},
{
"id": "90712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental planning"
},
{
"id": "71351914",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Archaeological services"
},
{
"id": "65200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas distribution and related services"
},
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
},
{
"id": "45112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Excavating and earthmoving work"
},
{
"id": "45233120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road construction works"
},
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
{
"id": "71250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
},
{
"id": "71351720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geophysical surveys of archaeological sites"
},
{
"id": "71351811",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Topographical surveys of archaeological sites"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CT4692 Programme Support Works Framework Preliminary Market Engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 500000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "East West Railway Company intends to procure a multi-lot Programme Support Works Framework to deliver a range of enabling, survey and early-stage works in support of the East West Rail programme.\nThe detail provided is indicative information only and subject to governance and funding.\nThe framework will provide a coordinated mechanism for the delivery of works required to prepare the route ahead of main construction. These activities are expected to include (but are not limited to):\n*Ground investigation and site surveys\n*Environmental mitigation and ecological works\n*Utilities surveys and diversions\n*Archaeological investigations and mitigation\n*Early site establishment works (e.g. compounds, access routes, haul roads)\nThe purpose of the framework is to accelerate programme readiness, reduce delivery risk, and enable efficient mobilisation of future main works.\nThe estimated value is upto £500m ex VAT (subject to change) which is spread across all lots over a period of 8 years. The duration will be structured as a 4 year core term with the following optional extentions- 2 years, 1 year and a further 1 year (4+2+1+1). \nThe framework lots are aligned to market specialisms to encourage participation by SMEs and Tier 2/3 suppliers with multiple suppliers awarded to each lot other than Lot 0 which will be awarded to one single supplier:\nLot 0- Principle Contractor/Integrator\nLot 1- Historic Environment\nLot 2- Ground Investigation & Monitoring\nLot 3- Environmental & Ecological Surveys\nLot 4- Environmental & Ecological Works\nLot 5- Enabling Works\nThe procurement is expected to be conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 using a Competitive Flexible Procedure, comprising:\nStage 1: Conditions of Participation (supplier selection / shortlisting)\nStage 2: Invitation to Tender (evaluation based on Most Advantageous Tender)\nEvaluation will include consideration of:\n*Quality\n*Price\n*Social value\nThe framework will use NEC4 contracting arrangements with call offs utilitising the appropriate form (ECC, PSC, ECSC, PCSC) and pricing options (A, C and E) depending on the scope and risk profile.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11072935",
"name": "East West Rail Company Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "MILTON KEYNES",
"postalCode": "MK9 1EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Quadrant, Milton Keynes"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11072935",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercial@eastwestrail.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC368843",
"name": "ARCADIS LLP",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3M 4BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 Fenchurch Street"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC368843",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Arcadis are the current Commercial Partner to East West Rail Co. and are have been supporting the development of the procurement strategy and associated tender documentation. Arcadis will be supporting the tendering activity through to award.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@eastwestrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049029-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049029-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T16:20:20+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}