Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Supplier will assist in the planning, management and development of all crowd management responsibilities that are undertaken across the entire railway network as well as customer service. This can range from large scale major events to any miscellaneous activities that require a crowd management or customer service presence (e.g major disruptive engineering work, passenger assist, support during lift outages, disruption of any type).
UKL, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Security services, Public security services, Janitorial services, Event services, Non-scheduled passenger transport | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Non-scheduled passenger transport (60140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 2,423 | 14 median · 30.3 average (1,904 of 2,423 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (1,919 of 2,423 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 16 | 4 median · 4.5 average (4 of 16 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (4 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 72 | 13.5 median · 17.3 average (4 of 72 with a bid count) | 4 average (4 of 72 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a212 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048203-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 22 2026 15:12:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | planning | 048203-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048203-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T16:12:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a212",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12619906",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TFW0918.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-31T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
{
"id": "75241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security services"
},
{
"id": "98341130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Janitorial services"
},
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
},
{
"id": "60140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-scheduled passenger transport"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Crowd Management Services",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Supplier will assist in the planning, management and development of all crowd management responsibilities that are undertaken across the entire railway network as well as customer service. This can range from large scale major events to any miscellaneous activities that require a crowd management or customer service presence (e.g major disruptive engineering work, passenger assist, support during lift outages, disruption of any type).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12619906",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tfw.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12619906",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Curtis Jordan",
"email": "supplychain@tfw.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048203-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048203-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T16:12:42+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048203-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T16:12:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a212",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12619906",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TFW0918.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-31T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
{
"id": "75241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security services"
},
{
"id": "98341130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Janitorial services"
},
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
},
{
"id": "60140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-scheduled passenger transport"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Crowd Management Services",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Supplier will assist in the planning, management and development of all crowd management responsibilities that are undertaken across the entire railway network as well as customer service. This can range from large scale major events to any miscellaneous activities that require a crowd management or customer service presence (e.g major disruptive engineering work, passenger assist, support during lift outages, disruption of any type).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12619906",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tfw.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12619906",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Curtis Jordan",
"email": "supplychain@tfw.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048203-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048203-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T16:12:42+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}