Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: City of York Council →
Preliminary market engagement (PME) for CYC's tender via the Oxford DPS to award a contract for a supplier to support CYC's own and operate model. This PME is to prepare the market for the upcoming competition and for suppliers to familiarise themselves with CYC's own and operate model in order to reduce the likelihood an extension to the competition is required due to suppliers being unfamiliar with the model.
UKE21, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chargers, Construction work, Software package and information systems, Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Chargers (31158000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 1,127 | 6 median · 70.6 average (269 of 1,127 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (313 of 1,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE21 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The documents are available via YorTender https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ via project reference: 100110288 This PME is intended to prepare the market for publication of a competition under the Oxford City Council EV DPS in approx 2-4 weeks. CYC is sharing information on its own and operate model so that interested suppliers may familiarise themselves with the model in order to reduce the likelihood of extensions being required to the tender deadline due to supplier unfamiliarity with models of this type. | engagement | 15 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06901f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040416-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 01 2026 10:41:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 May 2026 | planning | 040416-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040416-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T11:41:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06901f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100110288",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31158000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chargers"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CoYC EV Infrastructure",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Preliminary market engagement (PME) for CYC's tender via the Oxford DPS to award a contract for a supplier to support CYC's own and operate model. \nThis PME is to prepare the market for the upcoming competition and for suppliers to familiarise themselves with CYC's own and operate model in order to reduce the likelihood an extension to the competition is required due to suppliers being unfamiliar with the model.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@york.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQW-3663-YMYQ",
"name": "Oxford City Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oxford Town Hall, St Aldates"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQW-3663-YMYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "DPS Provider publishing CYC tender documents on their tender portal.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@oxford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "040416-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040416-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T11:41:54+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The documents are available via YorTender https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ via project reference: 100110288\nThis PME is intended to prepare the market for publication of a competition under the Oxford City Council EV DPS in approx 2-4 weeks.\nCYC is sharing information on its own and operate model so that interested suppliers may familiarise themselves with the model in order to reduce the likelihood of extensions being required to the tender deadline due to supplier unfamiliarity with models of this type."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040416-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T11:41:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06901f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100110288",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31158000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chargers"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CoYC EV Infrastructure",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Preliminary market engagement (PME) for CYC's tender via the Oxford DPS to award a contract for a supplier to support CYC's own and operate model. \nThis PME is to prepare the market for the upcoming competition and for suppliers to familiarise themselves with CYC's own and operate model in order to reduce the likelihood an extension to the competition is required due to suppliers being unfamiliar with the model.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@york.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQW-3663-YMYQ",
"name": "Oxford City Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oxford Town Hall, St Aldates"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQW-3663-YMYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "DPS Provider publishing CYC tender documents on their tender portal.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@oxford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "040416-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040416-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T11:41:54+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The documents are available via YorTender https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ via project reference: 100110288\nThis PME is intended to prepare the market for publication of a competition under the Oxford City Council EV DPS in approx 2-4 weeks.\nCYC is sharing information on its own and operate model so that interested suppliers may familiarise themselves with the model in order to reduce the likelihood of extensions being required to the tender deadline due to supplier unfamiliarity with models of this type."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}