← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Cowpen Bewley to Summerhill Cycleway

Buyer: Hartlepool Borough Council →

BuyerHartlepool Borough Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£6,000,000
Published30 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Hartlepool Borough Council is seeking to build a cycleway between Cowpen Bewley and Summerhill.

Delivery location

UKC11, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 1 May 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4512,1264 median · 25.8 average (3,461 of 12,126 with a bid count)3.8 average (3,819 of 12,126 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC11291 median · 3.7 average (10 of 29 with a bid count)1.1 average (10 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2726 median · 11 average (11 of 1,272 with a bid count)4.4 average (12 of 1,272 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementYes
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d753
Latest release ID072067-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 30 2026 10:11:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£6,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jul 2026planning072067-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072067-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-30T11:11:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d753",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
    "name": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d753",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cowpen Bewley to Summerhill Cycleway",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 7200000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Hartlepool Borough Council is seeking to build a cycleway between Cowpen Bewley and Summerhill.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
      "name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hartlepool",
        "postalCode": "TS24 8AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hartlepool.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "072067-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072067-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-30T11:11:08+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jul 2026 · 072067-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "072067-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-30T11:11:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d753",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
    "name": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d753",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cowpen Bewley to Summerhill Cycleway",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 7200000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Hartlepool Borough Council is seeking to build a cycleway between Cowpen Bewley and Summerhill.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
      "name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hartlepool",
        "postalCode": "TS24 8AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hartlepool.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "072067-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072067-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-30T11:11:08+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}