← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Council Fleet Decarbonisation

Buyer: London Borough of Merton →

BuyerLondon Borough of Merton
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£13,350,000
Published25 May 2025

What is being bought

From July 2026 to December 2030, the Council will be taking a series of decisions about replacement of the remaining elements of the Council's vehicle fleet with net zero equivalents. A report is scheduled for Merton Council's Cabinet Q2-3/2026 where decisions will be taken on whether to proceed with procurement.

Delivery location

UKI63, GB

Categories

Monitoring and control services 71700000Business travel services 79997000Environmental impact assessment other than for construction 90711000Chemicals and oil pollution investigation services 90715100Other pollution investigation services 90715200Services related to air pollution 90731000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 1 Apr 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Monitoring and control services, Business travel services, Environmental impact assessment other than for construction, Chemicals and oil pollution investigation services, Other pollution investigation services, Services related to air pollutionNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Monitoring and control services (71700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI63138 median · 22.5 average (6 of 13 with a bid count)5 average (7 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)44830 median · 30 average (2 of 448 with a bid count)14 average (2 of 448 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052628
Latest release ID027445-2025
Latest release timestampSun May 25 2025 20:54:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£13,350,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 May 2025planning027445-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027445-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-25T21:54:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052628",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
    "name": "London Borough of Merton"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052628",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI63",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Monitoring and control services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79997000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business travel services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental impact assessment other than for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "90715100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Chemicals and oil pollution investigation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90715200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other pollution investigation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90731000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services related to air pollution"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Council Fleet Decarbonisation",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 13350000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "From July 2026 to December 2030, the Council will be taking a series of decisions about replacement of the remaining elements of the Council's vehicle fleet with net zero equivalents.\nA report is scheduled for Merton Council's Cabinet Q2-3/2026 where decisions will be taken on whether to proceed with procurement.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
      "name": "London Borough of Merton",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Morden",
        "postalCode": "SM4 5DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merton Civic Centre, London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.services@merton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027445-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027445-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-25T21:54:10+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 May 2025 · 027445-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "027445-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-25T21:54:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052628",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
    "name": "London Borough of Merton"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052628",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI63",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Monitoring and control services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79997000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business travel services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental impact assessment other than for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "90715100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Chemicals and oil pollution investigation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90715200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other pollution investigation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90731000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services related to air pollution"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Council Fleet Decarbonisation",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 13350000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "From July 2026 to December 2030, the Council will be taking a series of decisions about replacement of the remaining elements of the Council's vehicle fleet with net zero equivalents.\nA report is scheduled for Merton Council's Cabinet Q2-3/2026 where decisions will be taken on whether to proceed with procurement.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
      "name": "London Borough of Merton",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Morden",
        "postalCode": "SM4 5DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merton Civic Centre, London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.services@merton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027445-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027445-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-25T21:54:10+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}