Lot 1
No lot description published.
COSHH is a legal requirement designed to ensure that organisations systematically identify, assess, and control risks from hazardous substances to protect the health and safety of workers and others who may be exposed. In this context, we are seeking to engage with companies that provide robust, scalable COSHH management systems capable of supporting large and complex organisations. Systems that support digital workflows, audit readiness, and integration with wider health and safety management arrangements would be of particular interest.
UKL22, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and safety consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Health and safety consultancy services (71317210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,120 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,446 of 10,120 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL22 | 83 | 4.5 median · 54.6 average (28 of 83 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (32 of 83 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 302 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 302 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 302 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| A demonstration via Microsoft Teams will take place as part of the market engagement. If you would like to arrange a demonstration, please contact Gracie.Westlake@wales.nhs.uk to schedule Solutions should demonstrably assist with COSHH assessments, substance inventory management, review and assurance processes, and regulatory compliance, while enabling consistent oversight, reporting, and user accessibility. The system will allow for hierarchal and organisational structure breakdowns along with full overview of substances. Duplication of assessments should be minimised / impossible to ensure the system is maintained and reflective of substances within the organisation. A demonstration of the COSHH management system and its full capabilities is essential and cover such topics; • How does the system perform across multiple sites and thousands of substances. • What can the system do without human intervention. • How the system helps you prove compliance to regulators. • How they ensure staff use the system. • Evidence of supporting large, complex organisations. • Planned enhancements, AI use, automation, regulatory updates. Essentials; • Ability to create, review, and approve COSHH assessments with clear workflows. • Embedded hazard information (e.g., CLP classifications, exposure routes, control measures). • Version control with audit trails for changes, approvals, and reviews. • Automated prompts for re assessment based on expiry dates or regulatory changes. • Centralised inventory covering all sites, departments, and storage locations. • Ability to track quantities, usage, and storage conditions. • Automatic flagging of banned, restricted, or high risk substances. • Automated SDS retrieval and updates from manufacturers or databases. • SDS expiry tracking and alerts. • Clear documentation of required controls (PPE, ventilation, training, monitoring). • Ability to assign controls to responsible persons and track completion. • Notifications for overdue actions. • Ability to attach documents, photos, monitoring results, and certificates. • Built in alignment with COSHH Regulations, CLP, REACH, and workplace exposure limits. • Ability to generate compliance reports for internal and external audits. • Full audit trails for assessments, approvals, SDS updates, and inventory changes. • Scheduled review cycles with automated reminders. • Dashboards showing overdue assessments, missing SDS, or high risk substances. • Ability to escalate non compliance to senior management. • Intuitive interface suitable for both technical and non technical users. • Role based permissions to ensure appropriate access. Desirables; • Integration with procurement systems to prevent unauthorised purchases. • Integration with maintenance systems for engineering controls. • Ability to record exposure monitoring results and link them to substances. • Health surveillance scheduling, tracking, and reporting. • Alerts for exceedances or overdue surveillance. • Ability to link COSHH related incidents to substances and assessments. • Trend analysis to identify recurring issues (e.g., spills, dermatitis cases). • API capability to integrate with: o Procurement systems o Asset management o Incident reporting systems o Health surveillance platforms o Learning management systems (LMS) • Built in training modules or onboarding workflows. • Supplier provided training, helpdesk support, and SLA commitments. • Automated updates when regulations change. • Mobile access for labs, workshops, and clinical environments. | engagement | 24 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d981 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072984-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 03 2026 08:00:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £37,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 2026 | planning | 072984-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072984-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T09:00:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d981",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d981",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71317210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "COSHH Assessment",
"value": {
"amount": 37000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 44400
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "COSHH is a legal requirement designed to ensure that organisations systematically identify, assess, and control risks from hazardous substances to protect the health and safety of workers and others who may be exposed. In this context, we are seeking to engage with companies that provide robust, scalable COSHH management systems capable of supporting large and complex organisations. Systems that support digital workflows, audit readiness, and integration with wider health and safety management arrangements would be of particular interest.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Woodland House, Maes Y Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gracie Westlake",
"email": "gracie.westlake@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921500801"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw, Cardiff"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "NWSSP will be the managing organisation on behalf of CAVUHB",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gracie Westlake",
"email": "gracie.westlake@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921500801"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072984-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072984-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T09:00:22+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "A demonstration via Microsoft Teams will take place as part of the market engagement. If you would like to arrange a demonstration, please contact Gracie.Westlake@wales.nhs.uk to schedule\nSolutions should demonstrably assist with COSHH assessments, substance inventory management, review and assurance processes, and regulatory compliance, while enabling consistent oversight, reporting, and user accessibility.\nThe system will allow for hierarchal and organisational structure breakdowns along with full overview of substances.\nDuplication of assessments should be minimised / impossible to ensure the system is maintained and reflective of substances within the organisation.\nA demonstration of the COSHH management system and its full capabilities is essential and cover such topics; \n•\tHow does the system perform across multiple sites and thousands of substances.\n•\tWhat can the system do without human intervention.\n•\tHow the system helps you prove compliance to regulators.\n•\tHow they ensure staff use the system.\n•\tEvidence of supporting large, complex organisations.\n•\tPlanned enhancements, AI use, automation, regulatory updates.\nEssentials;\n•\tAbility to create, review, and approve COSHH assessments with clear workflows.\n•\tEmbedded hazard information (e.g., CLP classifications, exposure routes, control measures).\n•\tVersion control with audit trails for changes, approvals, and reviews.\n•\tAutomated prompts for re assessment based on expiry dates or regulatory changes.\n•\tCentralised inventory covering all sites, departments, and storage locations.\n•\tAbility to track quantities, usage, and storage conditions.\n•\tAutomatic flagging of banned, restricted, or high risk substances.\n•\tAutomated SDS retrieval and updates from manufacturers or databases.\n•\tSDS expiry tracking and alerts.\n•\tClear documentation of required controls (PPE, ventilation, training, monitoring).\n•\tAbility to assign controls to responsible persons and track completion.\n•\tNotifications for overdue actions.\n•\tAbility to attach documents, photos, monitoring results, and certificates.\n•\tBuilt in alignment with COSHH Regulations, CLP, REACH, and workplace exposure limits.\n•\tAbility to generate compliance reports for internal and external audits.\n•\tFull audit trails for assessments, approvals, SDS updates, and inventory changes.\n•\tScheduled review cycles with automated reminders.\n•\tDashboards showing overdue assessments, missing SDS, or high risk substances.\n•\tAbility to escalate non compliance to senior management.\n•\tIntuitive interface suitable for both technical and non technical users.\n•\tRole based permissions to ensure appropriate access.\nDesirables;\n•\tIntegration with procurement systems to prevent unauthorised purchases.\n•\tIntegration with maintenance systems for engineering controls.\n•\tAbility to record exposure monitoring results and link them to substances.\n•\tHealth surveillance scheduling, tracking, and reporting.\n•\tAlerts for exceedances or overdue surveillance.\n•\tAbility to link COSHH related incidents to substances and assessments.\n•\tTrend analysis to identify recurring issues (e.g., spills, dermatitis cases).\n•\tAPI capability to integrate with:\n o\t Procurement systems\n o\t Asset management\n o\t Incident reporting systems\n o\t Health surveillance platforms\n o\t Learning management systems (LMS)\n•\tBuilt in training modules or onboarding workflows.\n•\tSupplier provided training, helpdesk support, and SLA commitments.\n•\tAutomated updates when regulations change.\n•\tMobile access for labs, workshops, and clinical environments."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072984-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T09:00:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d981",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d981",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71317210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "COSHH Assessment",
"value": {
"amount": 37000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 44400
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "COSHH is a legal requirement designed to ensure that organisations systematically identify, assess, and control risks from hazardous substances to protect the health and safety of workers and others who may be exposed. In this context, we are seeking to engage with companies that provide robust, scalable COSHH management systems capable of supporting large and complex organisations. Systems that support digital workflows, audit readiness, and integration with wider health and safety management arrangements would be of particular interest.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Woodland House, Maes Y Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gracie Westlake",
"email": "gracie.westlake@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921500801"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw, Cardiff"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "NWSSP will be the managing organisation on behalf of CAVUHB",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gracie Westlake",
"email": "gracie.westlake@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921500801"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072984-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072984-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T09:00:22+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "A demonstration via Microsoft Teams will take place as part of the market engagement. If you would like to arrange a demonstration, please contact Gracie.Westlake@wales.nhs.uk to schedule\nSolutions should demonstrably assist with COSHH assessments, substance inventory management, review and assurance processes, and regulatory compliance, while enabling consistent oversight, reporting, and user accessibility.\nThe system will allow for hierarchal and organisational structure breakdowns along with full overview of substances.\nDuplication of assessments should be minimised / impossible to ensure the system is maintained and reflective of substances within the organisation.\nA demonstration of the COSHH management system and its full capabilities is essential and cover such topics; \n•\tHow does the system perform across multiple sites and thousands of substances.\n•\tWhat can the system do without human intervention.\n•\tHow the system helps you prove compliance to regulators.\n•\tHow they ensure staff use the system.\n•\tEvidence of supporting large, complex organisations.\n•\tPlanned enhancements, AI use, automation, regulatory updates.\nEssentials;\n•\tAbility to create, review, and approve COSHH assessments with clear workflows.\n•\tEmbedded hazard information (e.g., CLP classifications, exposure routes, control measures).\n•\tVersion control with audit trails for changes, approvals, and reviews.\n•\tAutomated prompts for re assessment based on expiry dates or regulatory changes.\n•\tCentralised inventory covering all sites, departments, and storage locations.\n•\tAbility to track quantities, usage, and storage conditions.\n•\tAutomatic flagging of banned, restricted, or high risk substances.\n•\tAutomated SDS retrieval and updates from manufacturers or databases.\n•\tSDS expiry tracking and alerts.\n•\tClear documentation of required controls (PPE, ventilation, training, monitoring).\n•\tAbility to assign controls to responsible persons and track completion.\n•\tNotifications for overdue actions.\n•\tAbility to attach documents, photos, monitoring results, and certificates.\n•\tBuilt in alignment with COSHH Regulations, CLP, REACH, and workplace exposure limits.\n•\tAbility to generate compliance reports for internal and external audits.\n•\tFull audit trails for assessments, approvals, SDS updates, and inventory changes.\n•\tScheduled review cycles with automated reminders.\n•\tDashboards showing overdue assessments, missing SDS, or high risk substances.\n•\tAbility to escalate non compliance to senior management.\n•\tIntuitive interface suitable for both technical and non technical users.\n•\tRole based permissions to ensure appropriate access.\nDesirables;\n•\tIntegration with procurement systems to prevent unauthorised purchases.\n•\tIntegration with maintenance systems for engineering controls.\n•\tAbility to record exposure monitoring results and link them to substances.\n•\tHealth surveillance scheduling, tracking, and reporting.\n•\tAlerts for exceedances or overdue surveillance.\n•\tAbility to link COSHH related incidents to substances and assessments.\n•\tTrend analysis to identify recurring issues (e.g., spills, dermatitis cases).\n•\tAPI capability to integrate with:\n o\t Procurement systems\n o\t Asset management\n o\t Incident reporting systems\n o\t Health surveillance platforms\n o\t Learning management systems (LMS)\n•\tBuilt in training modules or onboarding workflows.\n•\tSupplier provided training, helpdesk support, and SLA commitments.\n•\tAutomated updates when regulations change.\n•\tMobile access for labs, workshops, and clinical environments."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}