← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Contract for the Provision of Production Printers

Buyer: Corporate Officer of the House of Lords →

BuyerCorporate Officer of the House of Lords
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The provision of production printers for the House of Lords.

Delivery location

UKI32

Categories

Printers and plotters 30232100

Lot details

Lot 1

A mini competition using CCS Agreement RM6174 - Multifunctional Devices (MFDs), Print and Digital Workflow Software Services and Managed Print Service Provision

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40%
Social Value — 10%
Commercial — 50%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Printers and plotters (30232100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 308152 median · 41.5 average (298 of 815 with a bid count)3.5 average (329 of 815 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI321Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

022053-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£356,613

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028a27
Latest release ID022053-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 11 2026 17:56:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Mar 2026award, contract022053-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022053-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "67",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "68",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "69",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "70",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "71",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-11T17:56:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028a27",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-148156",
    "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Lords"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022053-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176931",
          "name": "KONICA MINOLTA BUSINESS SOLUTIONS (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GSP3422",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A mini competition using CCS Agreement RM6174 - Multifunctional Devices (MFDs), Print and Digital Workflow Software Services and Managed Print Service Provision",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Palace of Westminster, London, SW1A 0AA"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for the Provision of Production Printers",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of production printers for the House of Lords.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30232100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printers and plotters"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148156",
      "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Lords",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "210715608",
        "legalName": "Corporate Officer of the House of Lords"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pcd@parliament.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176931",
      "name": "KONICA MINOLTA BUSINESS SOLUTIONS (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Essex",
        "postalCode": "SS14 3AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Konica House, Miles Gray Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01132885",
        "legalName": "KONICA MINOLTA BUSINESS SOLUTIONS (UK) LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38536",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://judiciary.uk/highcourt"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022053-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 356612.52,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022053-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Mar 2026 · 022053-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022053-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "67",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "68",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "69",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "70",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "71",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-11T17:56:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028a27",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-148156",
    "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Lords"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022053-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176931",
          "name": "KONICA MINOLTA BUSINESS SOLUTIONS (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GSP3422",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A mini competition using CCS Agreement RM6174 - Multifunctional Devices (MFDs), Print and Digital Workflow Software Services and Managed Print Service Provision",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Palace of Westminster, London, SW1A 0AA"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for the Provision of Production Printers",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of production printers for the House of Lords.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30232100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printers and plotters"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148156",
      "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Lords",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "210715608",
        "legalName": "Corporate Officer of the House of Lords"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pcd@parliament.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176931",
      "name": "KONICA MINOLTA BUSINESS SOLUTIONS (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Essex",
        "postalCode": "SS14 3AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Konica House, Miles Gray Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01132885",
        "legalName": "KONICA MINOLTA BUSINESS SOLUTIONS (UK) LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38536",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://judiciary.uk/highcourt"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022053-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 356612.52,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022053-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}