Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Stafford Borough Council →
Participate on supplierlive.proactisp2p.com ↗External submission platform
Cannock Chase, Lichfield, South Staffordshire, Stafford Borough and Tamworth local housing authorities are inviting tenders for the provision of a comprehensive Supported Housing Needs Assessment (SHNA). Stafford Borough Council and Cannock Chase District Council also require the completion of a Supported Housing Strategy which will be delivered once the Needs Assessment has been completed.
UKG2, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research consultancy services, Social research services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research consultancy services (73210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 913 | 3 median · 43.7 average (162 of 913 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (175 of 913 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG2 | 2 | 4 median · 4 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 188 | 5 median · 5.4 average (5 of 188 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 188 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e562 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078010-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 17 2026 10:06:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078010-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-10T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-03T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login Suppliers must register or log in, then search 'IA3992' on the Opportunities tab, and register interest. All relevant documents will be provided under 'request documents'. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £130,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 6 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Aug 2026 | tender | 078010-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078010-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T11:06:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e562",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTQN-1833-ZMYL",
"name": "Stafford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IA3992",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 130000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 156000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Award criteria is based upon Quality (70%) and Price (30%). A full break down of the criteria can be found in the tender documentation. \nThe overall highest scoring supplier will be awarded."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-26T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for a Supported Housing Needs Assessment and Strategies",
"value": {
"amount": 130000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 156000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078010-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078010-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T11:06:43+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cannock Chase, Lichfield, South Staffordshire, Stafford Borough and Tamworth local housing authorities are inviting tenders for the provision of a comprehensive Supported Housing Needs Assessment (SHNA). Stafford Borough Council and Cannock Chase District Council also require the completion of a Supported Housing Strategy which will be delivered once the Needs Assessment has been completed.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-03T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\nSuppliers must register or log in, then search 'IA3992' on the Opportunities tab, and register interest. All relevant documents will be provided under 'request documents'.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTQN-1833-ZMYL",
"name": "Stafford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stafford",
"postalCode": "ST16 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Riverside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTQN-1833-ZMYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@staffordbc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3468-CHWJ",
"name": "South Staffordshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Codsall",
"postalCode": "wv8 1px",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, Wolverhampton Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNNH-3468-CHWJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sstaffs.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZL-8511-JGVL",
"name": "Lichfield District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lichfield",
"postalCode": "WS13 6YU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Frog Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZL-8511-JGVL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@lichfielddc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXX-8585-GQTH",
"name": "Cannock Chase District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cannock",
"postalCode": "WS11 1BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Beecroft Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXX-8585-GQTH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@cannockchasedc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTDD-5754-QXLV",
"name": "Tamworth Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tamworth",
"postalCode": "B79 7BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marmion House, Lichfield Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTDD-5754-QXLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tamworth.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZDG-2995-QQMD",
"name": "Staffordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stafford",
"postalCode": "ST16 2LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Staffordshire Place, Tipping Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.staffordshire.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZDG-2995-QQMD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Function on behalf of the districts and boroughs",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Ellie.Butler@staffordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078010-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T11:06:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e562",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTQN-1833-ZMYL",
"name": "Stafford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IA3992",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 130000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 156000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Award criteria is based upon Quality (70%) and Price (30%). A full break down of the criteria can be found in the tender documentation. \nThe overall highest scoring supplier will be awarded."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-26T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for a Supported Housing Needs Assessment and Strategies",
"value": {
"amount": 130000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 156000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078010-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078010-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T11:06:43+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cannock Chase, Lichfield, South Staffordshire, Stafford Borough and Tamworth local housing authorities are inviting tenders for the provision of a comprehensive Supported Housing Needs Assessment (SHNA). Stafford Borough Council and Cannock Chase District Council also require the completion of a Supported Housing Strategy which will be delivered once the Needs Assessment has been completed.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-03T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\nSuppliers must register or log in, then search 'IA3992' on the Opportunities tab, and register interest. All relevant documents will be provided under 'request documents'.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTQN-1833-ZMYL",
"name": "Stafford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stafford",
"postalCode": "ST16 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Riverside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTQN-1833-ZMYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@staffordbc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3468-CHWJ",
"name": "South Staffordshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Codsall",
"postalCode": "wv8 1px",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, Wolverhampton Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNNH-3468-CHWJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sstaffs.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZL-8511-JGVL",
"name": "Lichfield District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lichfield",
"postalCode": "WS13 6YU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Frog Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZL-8511-JGVL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@lichfielddc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXX-8585-GQTH",
"name": "Cannock Chase District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cannock",
"postalCode": "WS11 1BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Beecroft Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXX-8585-GQTH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@cannockchasedc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTDD-5754-QXLV",
"name": "Tamworth Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tamworth",
"postalCode": "B79 7BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marmion House, Lichfield Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTDD-5754-QXLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tamworth.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZDG-2995-QQMD",
"name": "Staffordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stafford",
"postalCode": "ST16 2LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Staffordshire Place, Tipping Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.staffordshire.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZDG-2995-QQMD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Function on behalf of the districts and boroughs",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Ellie.Butler@staffordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}