Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Wolverhampton City Council →
The City of Wolverhampton Council is seeking to engage the market to inform the development of a new Parking Strategy that will underpin the city's ambitions for regeneration, economic growth, and inclusive access. This strategy will align with the Council's overarching framework, 'Our City: Our Plan', and support key policies including the Good Growth Strategy, City Centre Masterplan, Local Plan, Local Transport Plan, and the 2041 Net Zero Strategy. As there are a number of strategies this would align to, the aim is to keep the car parking strategy aims as high level as possible. Our initial thoughts would centre around the following aims: • Align parking provision with Our City's Vision - ensuring parking supports regeneration, sustainable travel, and the city's long-term ambitions, including the rationalisation and consolidation of provision to free up land for development and public spaces. • Deliver a parking offer that stimulates demand to support a thriving economy - providing the right type, location, and quality of parking to attract visitors, support local businesses, and enhance the city centre experience, with a particular focus on the evening and night-time economy. • Design inclusive, accessible, and safe parking experiences - making parking fair, accessible, and welcoming for all users, with a focus on digital innovation, safety, and sustainability. The Council is committed to embedding principles of climate action, digital transformation, and fairness throughout the strategy. The approach to developing parking strategy will be evidence-based, drawing on robust analysis of current and future parking supply and demand, benchmarking against comparable cities, and meaningful engagement with stakeholders.
UKG3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Transport systems consultancy services, Car park services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Transport systems consultancy services (71311200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 6,549 | 4 median · 31.9 average (2,351 of 6,549 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (2,616 of 6,549 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG3 | 26 | 52 median · 232.4 average (7 of 26 with a bid count) | 22.1 average (7 of 26 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Council published a pre market consultation document as part of this pre-market engagement. Suppliers were asked to provide written responses to questions as detailed in the PME document. Suppliers were able to respond via www.wolverhamptontenders.com and registering an interest via the link to the appropriate opportunity. | engagement | Not published | met |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e4ab |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075356-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 19 2025 15:55:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2025 | planning | 075356-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075356-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-19T15:55:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CWC25177",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-05T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "98351100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Consultant for Car Parking Strategy",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The City of Wolverhampton Council is seeking to engage the market to inform the development of a new Parking Strategy that will underpin the city's ambitions for regeneration, economic growth, and inclusive access. This strategy will align with the Council's overarching framework, 'Our City: Our Plan', and support key policies including the Good Growth Strategy, City Centre Masterplan, Local Plan, Local Transport Plan, and the 2041 Net Zero Strategy.\nAs there are a number of strategies this would align to, the aim is to keep the car parking strategy aims as high level as possible. Our initial thoughts would centre around the following aims:\n•\tAlign parking provision with Our City's Vision - ensuring parking supports regeneration, sustainable travel, and the city's long-term ambitions, including the rationalisation and consolidation of provision to free up land for development and public spaces.\n•\tDeliver a parking offer that stimulates demand to support a thriving economy - providing the right type, location, and quality of parking to attract visitors, support local businesses, and enhance the city centre experience, with a particular focus on the evening and night-time economy.\n•\tDesign inclusive, accessible, and safe parking experiences - making parking fair, accessible, and welcoming for all users, with a focus on digital innovation, safety, and sustainability.\nThe Council is committed to embedding principles of climate action, digital transformation, and fairness throughout the strategy. The approach to developing parking strategy will be evidence-based, drawing on robust analysis of current and future parking supply and demand, benchmarking against comparable cities, and meaningful engagement with stakeholders.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075356-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075356-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-19T15:55:04Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z",
"description": "The Council published a pre market consultation document as part of this pre-market engagement. Suppliers were asked to provide written responses to questions as detailed in the PME document. Suppliers were able to respond via www.wolverhamptontenders.com and registering an interest via the link to the appropriate opportunity."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075356-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-19T15:55:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CWC25177",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-05T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "98351100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Consultant for Car Parking Strategy",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The City of Wolverhampton Council is seeking to engage the market to inform the development of a new Parking Strategy that will underpin the city's ambitions for regeneration, economic growth, and inclusive access. This strategy will align with the Council's overarching framework, 'Our City: Our Plan', and support key policies including the Good Growth Strategy, City Centre Masterplan, Local Plan, Local Transport Plan, and the 2041 Net Zero Strategy.\nAs there are a number of strategies this would align to, the aim is to keep the car parking strategy aims as high level as possible. Our initial thoughts would centre around the following aims:\n•\tAlign parking provision with Our City's Vision - ensuring parking supports regeneration, sustainable travel, and the city's long-term ambitions, including the rationalisation and consolidation of provision to free up land for development and public spaces.\n•\tDeliver a parking offer that stimulates demand to support a thriving economy - providing the right type, location, and quality of parking to attract visitors, support local businesses, and enhance the city centre experience, with a particular focus on the evening and night-time economy.\n•\tDesign inclusive, accessible, and safe parking experiences - making parking fair, accessible, and welcoming for all users, with a focus on digital innovation, safety, and sustainability.\nThe Council is committed to embedding principles of climate action, digital transformation, and fairness throughout the strategy. The approach to developing parking strategy will be evidence-based, drawing on robust analysis of current and future parking supply and demand, benchmarking against comparable cities, and meaningful engagement with stakeholders.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075356-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075356-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-19T15:55:04Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z",
"description": "The Council published a pre market consultation document as part of this pre-market engagement. Suppliers were asked to provide written responses to questions as detailed in the PME document. Suppliers were able to respond via www.wolverhamptontenders.com and registering an interest via the link to the appropriate opportunity."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}