← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Construction of Household waste recycling centre

Buyer: Milton Keynes City Council →

BuyerMilton Keynes City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£5,000,000
Published22 May 2026

What is being bought

The Construction of a Household Waste Recycling Centre - South. Further details and information will be provided.

Categories

Building construction work 45210000Waste disposal site construction work 45222110Waste transfer station 45232470Refuse and waste related services 90500000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 3 Aug 2027 to 1 Dec 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building construction work, Waste disposal site construction work, Waste transfer station, Refuse and waste related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 459,2234 median · 24.8 average (2,113 of 9,223 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,322 of 9,223 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer23Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1206 median · 11 average (11 of 1,120 with a bid count)4.4 average (12 of 1,120 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a193
Latest release ID048013-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 22 2026 13:37:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2026planning048013-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048013-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T14:37:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a193",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
    "name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2026-160",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45222110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Waste disposal site construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232470",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Waste transfer station"
          },
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Construction of Household waste recycling centre",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 5000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Construction of a Household Waste Recycling Centre - South. Further details and information will be provided.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
      "name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048013-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048013-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T14:37:40+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2026 · 048013-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "048013-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T14:37:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a193",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
    "name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2026-160",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45222110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Waste disposal site construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232470",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Waste transfer station"
          },
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Construction of Household waste recycling centre",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 5000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Construction of a Household Waste Recycling Centre - South. Further details and information will be provided.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
      "name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048013-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048013-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T14:37:40+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}