Lot 1
No lot description published.
Caerphilly County Borough Council (CCBC) is seeking to engage with the market ahead of a planned commissioning exercise to deliver the Supported Employment Quality Framework (SEQF) model as part of the UK Government’s DWP (Department for Work and Pensions) Connect to Work programme. Connect to Work is a voluntary supported employment programme delivered across England and Wales, designed to support disabled people, individuals with health conditions, and people facing complex barriers who are currently outside the labour market and experiencing ‘Hidden Unemployment’, to find and sustain meaningful employment. [gov.uk] The programme forms a key component of the Government’s Get Britain Working Strategy, targeting economic inactivity by offering tailored, intensive, and high‑quality employment support at the right time for the right participants. [gov.uk] Participants of the programme must be working‑age, eligible, and suitable for the provision. Connect to Work delivers the evidence‑based “place, train, and maintain” Supported Employment model. The Supported Employment Quality Framework (SEQF) is designed to support individuals facing complex barriers, disabilities, long‑term health conditions, social, emotional, or environmental barriers. Providers must deliver: • High‑fidelity Supported Employment aligned with SEQF standards • A “place, train, and maintain” model of support • Intensive one‑to‑one employment guidance • Vocational profiling and personalised employment planning • Job matching and targeted employer engagement • On‑ and off‑the‑job support, including in‑work progression coaching • A personalised, strengths‑based participant journey • Close integration with community support services to sustain outcomes All Connect to Work delivery partners must adhere to SEQF fidelity scales and participate fully in the DWP‑led Fidelity Assurance System. Delivery Partners will be required to undertake fidelity audits, quality checks, and performance reviews, ensuring consistent and evidence‑based practice. The value of this tender will be approximate £1,000,000 EX VAT over the course of the contract; Please note that, due to the required timescales for the successful provider to mobilise and begin delivery, the Year 1 allocation of funds is expected to be slightly lower. Funding will be issued on a yearly basis, with annual allocations confirmed in line with programme requirements, performance, and governance arrangements. It is anticipated that the contract commencement date is 01 June 2026 for a period of four (4) years – contract period will be confirmed in the tender documents. Please note - this is an indicative specification and could change when the tender is released
UKL16, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Training programme services, Guidance and counselling services, Guidance services, Counselling services, Vocational rehabilitation services, Rehabilitation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training programme services (80521000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 1,942 | 3 median · 50.9 average (503 of 1,942 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (540 of 1,942 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL16 | 13 | 60 median · 60 average (1 of 13 with a bid count) | 12 average (1 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 155 | 4 median · 4.3 average (6 of 155 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (6 of 155 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Caerphilly County Borough Council is undertaking preliminary market engagement with suitable providers who are passionate about supporting disabled people, individuals with health conditions, and people facing complex barriers. The Council is looking to commission services that offer Supported Employment Quality Framework (SEQF) delivery, designed to support individuals facing complex disabilities, long‑term health conditions, social, emotional, or environmental barriers. Participants of the programme must be working age, eligible, and suitable for the provision. Connect to Work delivers the evidence‑based “place, train, and maintain” Supported Employment model. Caerphilly County Borough Council is interested in providers that can demonstrate: • Proven expertise and experience delivering SEQF or similar Supported Employment models and related fidelity assurance • Capacity to deliver intensive, high‑fidelity support • Strong understanding of participant needs, including those with complex barriers • Established employer links and knowledge of local labour market conditions • Skilled Employment Specialists experienced in SEQF delivery • Ability to meet fidelity and performance requirements with robust governance • Commitment to person‑centred, strengths‑based approaches This is an opportunity to work in close partnership with the Council to co-design and deliver services that make a real difference. The Council wants to collaborate with service providers who share our commitment to inclusive, responsive, and empowering support for disabled people, individuals with health conditions, and people facing complex barriers who are currently outside the labour market. This Supplier Engagement aims to: • Assess the capacity, expertise, and readiness of potential programme providers. • Shape future commissioning and procurement activity. • Support the design of a high‑fidelity, high‑quality local delivery model. • Engage with potential programme providers early to ensure clarity of expectations and standards. If your organisation is interested, please can you express an interest for the preliminary supplier engagement as per the guidance set out below ; The Council is holding a preliminary supplier engagement event on Wednesday 18 March 2026 at 10:00 Hours on Microsoft Teams. To register an interest Service Providers must send their request via email to procurement@caerphilly.gov.uk. All requests must be received by 15:00 hours Monday 16 March 2026. Please note that this notice is not a contract notice for a call for competition, it is to advise the market of the Councils intention to visit the market for such services and to commence preliminary market engagement. Full details of the service specification shall be issued with the call for competition and fully detailed in the tender documents. | engagement | 26 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065fb2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018478-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 02 2026 13:54:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £998,518 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Mar 2026 | planning | 018478-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018478-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T13:54:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065fb2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065fb2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training programme services"
},
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
},
{
"id": "85312310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance services"
},
{
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
},
{
"id": "85312510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vocational rehabilitation services"
},
{
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Connect To Work Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 998518,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1198221.6
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Caerphilly County Borough Council (CCBC) is seeking to engage with the market ahead of a planned commissioning exercise to deliver the Supported Employment Quality Framework (SEQF) model as part of the UK Government’s DWP (Department for Work and Pensions) Connect to Work programme.\nConnect to Work is a voluntary supported employment programme delivered across England and Wales, designed to support disabled people, individuals with health conditions, and people facing complex barriers who are currently outside the labour market and experiencing ‘Hidden Unemployment’, to find and sustain meaningful employment. [gov.uk]\nThe programme forms a key component of the Government’s Get Britain Working Strategy, targeting economic inactivity by offering tailored, intensive, and high‑quality employment support at the right time for the right participants. [gov.uk]\nParticipants of the programme must be working‑age, eligible, and suitable for the provision. Connect to Work delivers the evidence‑based “place, train, and maintain” Supported Employment model. \nThe Supported Employment Quality Framework (SEQF) is designed to support individuals facing complex barriers, disabilities, long‑term health conditions, social, emotional, or environmental barriers.\nProviders must deliver:\n•\tHigh‑fidelity Supported Employment aligned with SEQF standards\n•\tA “place, train, and maintain” model of support\n•\tIntensive one‑to‑one employment guidance\n•\tVocational profiling and personalised employment planning\n•\tJob matching and targeted employer engagement\n•\tOn‑ and off‑the‑job support, including in‑work progression coaching\n•\tA personalised, strengths‑based participant journey\n•\tClose integration with community support services to sustain outcomes\nAll Connect to Work delivery partners must adhere to SEQF fidelity scales and participate fully in the DWP‑led Fidelity Assurance System.\nDelivery Partners will be required to undertake fidelity audits, quality checks, and performance reviews, ensuring consistent and evidence‑based practice.\nThe value of this tender will be approximate £1,000,000 EX VAT over the course of the contract; Please note that, due to the required timescales for the successful provider to mobilise and begin delivery, the Year 1 allocation of funds is expected to be slightly lower. Funding will be issued on a yearly basis, with annual allocations confirmed in line with programme requirements, performance, and governance arrangements. \nIt is anticipated that the contract commencement date is 01 June 2026 for a period of four (4) years – contract period will be confirmed in the tender documents.\nPlease note - this is an indicative specification and could change when the tender is released",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hengoed",
"postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marc de Graaf",
"email": "degram@caerphilly.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "018478-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018478-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-02T13:54:21Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-26T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Caerphilly County Borough Council is undertaking preliminary market engagement with suitable providers who are passionate about supporting disabled people, individuals with health conditions, and people facing complex barriers. The Council is looking to commission services that offer Supported Employment Quality Framework (SEQF) delivery, designed to support individuals facing complex disabilities, long‑term health conditions, social, emotional, or environmental barriers. Participants of the programme must be working age, eligible, and suitable for the provision. Connect to Work delivers the evidence‑based “place, train, and maintain” Supported Employment model. \nCaerphilly County Borough Council is interested in providers that can demonstrate:\n•\tProven expertise and experience delivering SEQF or similar Supported Employment models and related fidelity assurance\n•\tCapacity to deliver intensive, high‑fidelity support\n•\tStrong understanding of participant needs, including those with complex barriers\n•\tEstablished employer links and knowledge of local labour market conditions\n•\tSkilled Employment Specialists experienced in SEQF delivery\n•\tAbility to meet fidelity and performance requirements with robust governance\n•\tCommitment to person‑centred, strengths‑based approaches\nThis is an opportunity to work in close partnership with the Council to co-design and deliver services that make a real difference. The Council wants to collaborate with service providers who share our commitment to inclusive, responsive, and empowering support for disabled people, individuals with health conditions, and people facing complex barriers who are currently outside the labour market.\nThis Supplier Engagement aims to:\n•\tAssess the capacity, expertise, and readiness of potential programme providers.\n•\tShape future commissioning and procurement activity.\n•\tSupport the design of a high‑fidelity, high‑quality local delivery model.\n•\tEngage with potential programme providers early to ensure clarity of expectations and standards.\nIf your organisation is interested, please can you express an interest for the preliminary supplier engagement as per the guidance set out below ;\nThe Council is holding a preliminary supplier engagement event on Wednesday 18 March 2026 at 10:00 Hours on Microsoft Teams. \nTo register an interest Service Providers must send their request via email to procurement@caerphilly.gov.uk. \nAll requests must be received by 15:00 hours Monday 16 March 2026. \nPlease note that this notice is not a contract notice for a call for competition, it is to advise the market of the Councils intention to visit the market for such services and to commence preliminary market engagement. Full details of the service specification shall be issued with the call for competition and fully detailed in the tender documents."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018478-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T13:54:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065fb2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065fb2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training programme services"
},
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
},
{
"id": "85312310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance services"
},
{
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
},
{
"id": "85312510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vocational rehabilitation services"
},
{
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Connect To Work Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 998518,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1198221.6
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Caerphilly County Borough Council (CCBC) is seeking to engage with the market ahead of a planned commissioning exercise to deliver the Supported Employment Quality Framework (SEQF) model as part of the UK Government’s DWP (Department for Work and Pensions) Connect to Work programme.\nConnect to Work is a voluntary supported employment programme delivered across England and Wales, designed to support disabled people, individuals with health conditions, and people facing complex barriers who are currently outside the labour market and experiencing ‘Hidden Unemployment’, to find and sustain meaningful employment. [gov.uk]\nThe programme forms a key component of the Government’s Get Britain Working Strategy, targeting economic inactivity by offering tailored, intensive, and high‑quality employment support at the right time for the right participants. [gov.uk]\nParticipants of the programme must be working‑age, eligible, and suitable for the provision. Connect to Work delivers the evidence‑based “place, train, and maintain” Supported Employment model. \nThe Supported Employment Quality Framework (SEQF) is designed to support individuals facing complex barriers, disabilities, long‑term health conditions, social, emotional, or environmental barriers.\nProviders must deliver:\n•\tHigh‑fidelity Supported Employment aligned with SEQF standards\n•\tA “place, train, and maintain” model of support\n•\tIntensive one‑to‑one employment guidance\n•\tVocational profiling and personalised employment planning\n•\tJob matching and targeted employer engagement\n•\tOn‑ and off‑the‑job support, including in‑work progression coaching\n•\tA personalised, strengths‑based participant journey\n•\tClose integration with community support services to sustain outcomes\nAll Connect to Work delivery partners must adhere to SEQF fidelity scales and participate fully in the DWP‑led Fidelity Assurance System.\nDelivery Partners will be required to undertake fidelity audits, quality checks, and performance reviews, ensuring consistent and evidence‑based practice.\nThe value of this tender will be approximate £1,000,000 EX VAT over the course of the contract; Please note that, due to the required timescales for the successful provider to mobilise and begin delivery, the Year 1 allocation of funds is expected to be slightly lower. Funding will be issued on a yearly basis, with annual allocations confirmed in line with programme requirements, performance, and governance arrangements. \nIt is anticipated that the contract commencement date is 01 June 2026 for a period of four (4) years – contract period will be confirmed in the tender documents.\nPlease note - this is an indicative specification and could change when the tender is released",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hengoed",
"postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marc de Graaf",
"email": "degram@caerphilly.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "018478-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018478-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-02T13:54:21Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-26T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Caerphilly County Borough Council is undertaking preliminary market engagement with suitable providers who are passionate about supporting disabled people, individuals with health conditions, and people facing complex barriers. The Council is looking to commission services that offer Supported Employment Quality Framework (SEQF) delivery, designed to support individuals facing complex disabilities, long‑term health conditions, social, emotional, or environmental barriers. Participants of the programme must be working age, eligible, and suitable for the provision. Connect to Work delivers the evidence‑based “place, train, and maintain” Supported Employment model. \nCaerphilly County Borough Council is interested in providers that can demonstrate:\n•\tProven expertise and experience delivering SEQF or similar Supported Employment models and related fidelity assurance\n•\tCapacity to deliver intensive, high‑fidelity support\n•\tStrong understanding of participant needs, including those with complex barriers\n•\tEstablished employer links and knowledge of local labour market conditions\n•\tSkilled Employment Specialists experienced in SEQF delivery\n•\tAbility to meet fidelity and performance requirements with robust governance\n•\tCommitment to person‑centred, strengths‑based approaches\nThis is an opportunity to work in close partnership with the Council to co-design and deliver services that make a real difference. The Council wants to collaborate with service providers who share our commitment to inclusive, responsive, and empowering support for disabled people, individuals with health conditions, and people facing complex barriers who are currently outside the labour market.\nThis Supplier Engagement aims to:\n•\tAssess the capacity, expertise, and readiness of potential programme providers.\n•\tShape future commissioning and procurement activity.\n•\tSupport the design of a high‑fidelity, high‑quality local delivery model.\n•\tEngage with potential programme providers early to ensure clarity of expectations and standards.\nIf your organisation is interested, please can you express an interest for the preliminary supplier engagement as per the guidance set out below ;\nThe Council is holding a preliminary supplier engagement event on Wednesday 18 March 2026 at 10:00 Hours on Microsoft Teams. \nTo register an interest Service Providers must send their request via email to procurement@caerphilly.gov.uk. \nAll requests must be received by 15:00 hours Monday 16 March 2026. \nPlease note that this notice is not a contract notice for a call for competition, it is to advise the market of the Councils intention to visit the market for such services and to commence preliminary market engagement. Full details of the service specification shall be issued with the call for competition and fully detailed in the tender documents."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}