Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: ORBIT GROUP LIMITED →
Orbit Group Limited are looking to appoint one contractor to act as Principal Designer (CDM and Building Regs) and Principal Contractor to complete designs and works to two blocks containing 88 properties in Bexhill on Sea. Defective buildings refurbishment including, roof replacement, external wall replacement, window replacement.
UKJ, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 12,126 | 4 median · 25.8 average (3,461 of 12,126 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (3,819 of 12,126 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 18 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 18 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 18 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 916 | 5 median · 47.2 average (201 of 916 with a bid count) | 7 average (221 of 916 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068c79 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054040-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 09 2026 07:37:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jun 2026 | planning | 054040-2026 |
| 28 Apr 2026 | planning | 038451-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054040-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-09T08:37:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c79",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP28503R",
"name": "ORBIT GROUP LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GPL0263",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Compass House and Southpoint - Defective Building Remediation",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Orbit Group Limited are looking to appoint one contractor to act as Principal Designer (CDM and Building Regs) and Principal Contractor to complete designs and works to two blocks containing 88 properties in Bexhill on Sea. Defective buildings refurbishment including, roof replacement, external wall replacement, window replacement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP28503R",
"name": "ORBIT GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV3 2SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Garden Court, Harry Weston Road, Binley Business Park, Binley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.orbit.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP28503R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "group.tenders@orbit.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDDL-8571-LDGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054040-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054040-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-09T08:37:31+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054040-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-09T08:37:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c79",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP28503R",
"name": "ORBIT GROUP LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GPL0263",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Compass House and Southpoint - Defective Building Remediation",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Orbit Group Limited are looking to appoint one contractor to act as Principal Designer (CDM and Building Regs) and Principal Contractor to complete designs and works to two blocks containing 88 properties in Bexhill on Sea. Defective buildings refurbishment including, roof replacement, external wall replacement, window replacement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP28503R",
"name": "ORBIT GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV3 2SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Garden Court, Harry Weston Road, Binley Business Park, Binley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.orbit.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP28503R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "group.tenders@orbit.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDDL-8571-LDGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054040-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054040-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-09T08:37:31+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038451-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T11:31:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c79",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP28503R",
"name": "ORBIT GROUP LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GPL0263",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Compass House and Southpoint - Defective Building Remediation",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Orbit Group Limited are looking to appoint one contractor to act as Principal Designer (CDM and Building Regs) and Principal Contractor to complete designs and works to two blocks containing 88 properties in Bexhill on Sea.\nOrbit is publishing this notice to facilitate early engagement with potential providers. It relates only to pre-procurement market engagement in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. It will be used to gauge interest and to help Orbit decide what procurement procedure to adopt. It is not a Call for Competition.\nWorks are likely to include:\nFlat Roof Replacement\nInstallation of cavity barriers to external walls\nRe-rendering external walls\nReplacement Glazed screens\nReplacement balconies\nFire compartmentation works\nDue to the nature of the works Orbit intend to gain planning permission for the works prior to procurement. Works include a mix of Orbit owned properties and leasehold properties. \nOrbit will prepare layout drawings to RIBA stage 3 and indicative detail designs to allow the contractor to bid on the works. \nOrbit expects that prior to starting the works the Contractor will be given opportunity to complete all required assessments, co-ordination and design prior to finalising their proposals.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP28503R",
"name": "ORBIT GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV3 2SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Garden Court, Harry Weston Road, Binley Business Park, Binley"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP28503R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "group.tenders@orbit.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDDL-8571-LDGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "038451-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038451-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-28T11:31:34+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "In preparation of the procurement Orbit wishes to carry out the Engagement and has published the Notice with the aim of:\n• Understanding the market, and its capacity to address Orbits requirements\n• Identifying contractors that may be able to deliver what is required\n• Increasing competition and the diversity of contractors interested in the procurement.\n• Identifying likely contractual terms\n• Informing the development of its procurement strategy and approach.\nOrbit are planning to present pre-Market Engagement via Webinar, held via MS Teams, whereby the Project team will provide an overview of the project and conduct a Q&A session, to gauge interest and help determine the contract duration and route to market.\nPlease respond to this notice via the Procontract portal on the following link: https://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=5df90bd7-3e3a-f111-813c-005056b64545"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}