Lot 1
No lot description published.
The West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service (WYFRS) is inviting expressions of interest for an upcoming tender to appoint a supplier to deliver a replacement of a number of Audio-Visual requirements across West Yorkshire Fire Stations. The initiative aims to modernise facilities, improve accessibility, and support hybrid and interactive use for community engagement and training. Community rooms are essential spaces used for public engagement, internal meetings, and training. Modern AV will reduce maintenance issues, improve user experience, and align with WYFRS’s strategic goals for inclusive and future-ready infrastructure. As the fourth-largest Fire and Rescue Service in the UK, WYFRS serves over 2.2 million people across 800 square miles, providing emergency coverage 24 hours a day, every day of the year. WYFRS is now looking to assess the market's interest and its ability to bid for and deliver this upcoming contract. A high-level overview of the key requirements is outlined below, although full details will be provided in the tender opportunity. A non-exhaustive overview of the core requirements is provided as follows: Each community room (approx. 19) may be equipped with an interactive touchscreen, wall mounted or on wheels, screen beam capabilities, small form factor PC and peripherals, installation services and support. The tender is expected to be issued approximately September/October 2025. The contract term may last a minimum of 3 years. The estimated cost for the full contract term is expected to be between £100,000.00 and £125,000.00 Suppliers interested in participating are invited to email their expression of interest to tenders@westyorksfire.gov.uk by Tuesday 1st September, and if possible, provide the following information: • Main contact name, email, and phone number for follow-up communication. • Any frameworks you are currently associated with. • Confirmation of your ability to bid within the specified time frame and your capacity to deliver the contract over the full term. • If the contract length of 3 years aligns to support availability throughout the full term • Feedback on the proposed contract costs e.g. do you deem it as realistic. • Any additional comments or feedback based on the information provided. Please note that this request for information (RFI) is not a call for competition. Further details will be made available in the official tender documents upon publication. WYFRS reserve the right to discuss requirements with any supplier beyond this initial notice before any competitive tender process is undertaken. We also recommend that you register with the West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service's E-Procurement system, 'In-tend,' at the following link https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/register . This will ensure that if a competitive tender procedure is undertaken, you will already have access to the documentation once live.
UKE4, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Hardware | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Hardware (44316400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 1,671 | 5 median · 46.3 average (393 of 1,671 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (437 of 1,671 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE4 | 8 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| As per description, expressions of interest are to be emailed to tenders@westyorksfire.gov.uk | engagement | 1 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d8fa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072772-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 31 2026 13:33:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2026 | planning | 072772-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072772-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T14:33:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d8fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
"name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d8fa",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-25T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-25T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "44316400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Rooms - Audio Visual",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service (WYFRS) is inviting expressions of interest for an upcoming tender to appoint a supplier to deliver a replacement of a number of Audio-Visual requirements across West Yorkshire Fire Stations.\nThe initiative aims to modernise facilities, improve accessibility, and support hybrid and interactive use for community engagement and training.\nCommunity rooms are essential spaces used for public engagement, internal meetings, and training. Modern AV will reduce maintenance issues, improve user experience, and align with WYFRS’s strategic goals for inclusive and future-ready infrastructure.\nAs the fourth-largest Fire and Rescue Service in the UK, WYFRS serves over 2.2 million people across 800 square miles, providing emergency coverage 24 hours a day, every day of the year.\nWYFRS is now looking to assess the market's interest and its ability to bid for and deliver this upcoming contract. A high-level overview of the key requirements is outlined below, although full details will be provided in the tender opportunity.\nA non-exhaustive overview of the core requirements is provided as follows:\nEach community room (approx. 19) may be equipped with an interactive touchscreen, wall mounted or on wheels, screen beam capabilities, small form factor PC and peripherals, installation services and support.\nThe tender is expected to be issued approximately September/October 2025. The contract term may last a minimum of 3 years.\nThe estimated cost for the full contract term is expected to be between £100,000.00 and £125,000.00\nSuppliers interested in participating are invited to email their expression of interest to tenders@westyorksfire.gov.uk by Tuesday 1st September, and if possible, provide the following information:\n•\tMain contact name, email, and phone number for follow-up communication.\n•\tAny frameworks you are currently associated with.\n•\tConfirmation of your ability to bid within the specified time frame and your capacity to deliver the contract over the full term.\n•\tIf the contract length of 3 years aligns to support availability throughout the full term\n•\tFeedback on the proposed contract costs e.g. do you deem it as realistic. \n•\tAny additional comments or feedback based on the information provided.\nPlease note that this request for information (RFI) is not a call for competition. Further details will be made available in the official tender documents upon publication.\nWYFRS reserve the right to discuss requirements with any supplier beyond this initial notice before any competitive tender process is undertaken.\nWe also recommend that you register with the West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service's E-Procurement system, 'In-tend,' at the following link https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/register . This will ensure that if a competitive tender procedure is undertaken, you will already have access to the documentation once live.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
"name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD112DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "FSHQ, Bradford Road, Birkenshaw"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYTC-9788-PZGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Tenders@westyorksfire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072772-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072772-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T14:33:53+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "As per description, expressions of interest are to be emailed to tenders@westyorksfire.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072772-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T14:33:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d8fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
"name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d8fa",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-25T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-25T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "44316400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Rooms - Audio Visual",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service (WYFRS) is inviting expressions of interest for an upcoming tender to appoint a supplier to deliver a replacement of a number of Audio-Visual requirements across West Yorkshire Fire Stations.\nThe initiative aims to modernise facilities, improve accessibility, and support hybrid and interactive use for community engagement and training.\nCommunity rooms are essential spaces used for public engagement, internal meetings, and training. Modern AV will reduce maintenance issues, improve user experience, and align with WYFRS’s strategic goals for inclusive and future-ready infrastructure.\nAs the fourth-largest Fire and Rescue Service in the UK, WYFRS serves over 2.2 million people across 800 square miles, providing emergency coverage 24 hours a day, every day of the year.\nWYFRS is now looking to assess the market's interest and its ability to bid for and deliver this upcoming contract. A high-level overview of the key requirements is outlined below, although full details will be provided in the tender opportunity.\nA non-exhaustive overview of the core requirements is provided as follows:\nEach community room (approx. 19) may be equipped with an interactive touchscreen, wall mounted or on wheels, screen beam capabilities, small form factor PC and peripherals, installation services and support.\nThe tender is expected to be issued approximately September/October 2025. The contract term may last a minimum of 3 years.\nThe estimated cost for the full contract term is expected to be between £100,000.00 and £125,000.00\nSuppliers interested in participating are invited to email their expression of interest to tenders@westyorksfire.gov.uk by Tuesday 1st September, and if possible, provide the following information:\n•\tMain contact name, email, and phone number for follow-up communication.\n•\tAny frameworks you are currently associated with.\n•\tConfirmation of your ability to bid within the specified time frame and your capacity to deliver the contract over the full term.\n•\tIf the contract length of 3 years aligns to support availability throughout the full term\n•\tFeedback on the proposed contract costs e.g. do you deem it as realistic. \n•\tAny additional comments or feedback based on the information provided.\nPlease note that this request for information (RFI) is not a call for competition. Further details will be made available in the official tender documents upon publication.\nWYFRS reserve the right to discuss requirements with any supplier beyond this initial notice before any competitive tender process is undertaken.\nWe also recommend that you register with the West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service's E-Procurement system, 'In-tend,' at the following link https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/register . This will ensure that if a competitive tender procedure is undertaken, you will already have access to the documentation once live.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
"name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD112DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "FSHQ, Bradford Road, Birkenshaw"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYTC-9788-PZGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Tenders@westyorksfire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072772-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072772-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T14:33:53+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "As per description, expressions of interest are to be emailed to tenders@westyorksfire.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}