← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Community Infection Prevention and Control (IPC) Services

Buyer: Walsall Council →

BuyerWalsall Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Walsall Council intends to commission Community Infection Prevention and Control Services across adult social care settings within Walsall including Nursing and Residential Care Homes.

Delivery location

UKG38

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

This market sounding exercise is being undertaken by Walsall Council to obtain the views from potential bidders on the procurement process and possible future strategy for the following service delivery: Community Infection Prevention and Control (IPC) Services This exercise does not form part of any formal procurement process. Information received will be treated in strictest of confidence and will not be made available to bidders once the tendering process has begun. This document provides background information on the current project with a number of questions designed to help establish: To determine whether or not there is a market within Walsall for our requirements Your observations regarding the potential work and strategy

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,4181 median · 31.4 average (8,237 of 17,418 with a bid count)2 average (9,175 of 17,418 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer71 median · 2.8 average (4 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG38311 median · 9.3 average (18 of 31 with a bid count)6.1 average (18 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06eb6e
Latest release ID080790-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 25 2026 11:00:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Aug 2026planning080790-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080790-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-25T12:00:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb6e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35199",
    "name": "Walsall Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W5106",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This market sounding exercise is being undertaken by Walsall Council to obtain the views from potential bidders on the procurement process and possible future strategy for the following service delivery:\nCommunity Infection Prevention and Control (IPC) Services\nThis exercise does not form part of any formal procurement process. Information received will be treated in strictest of confidence and will not be made available to bidders once the tendering process has begun. This document provides background information on the current project with a number of questions designed to help establish:\nTo determine whether or not there is a market within Walsall for our requirements\nYour observations regarding the potential work and strategy"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG38"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Infection Prevention and Control (IPC) Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Walsall Council intends to commission Community Infection Prevention and Control Services across adult social care settings within Walsall including Nursing and Residential Care Homes.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35199",
      "name": "Walsall Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG38",
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "postalCode": "WS11TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Darwall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Walsall Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil/aspx/Home",
        "email": "procurement@walsall.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Aug 2026 · 080790-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "080790-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-25T12:00:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb6e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35199",
    "name": "Walsall Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W5106",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This market sounding exercise is being undertaken by Walsall Council to obtain the views from potential bidders on the procurement process and possible future strategy for the following service delivery:\nCommunity Infection Prevention and Control (IPC) Services\nThis exercise does not form part of any formal procurement process. Information received will be treated in strictest of confidence and will not be made available to bidders once the tendering process has begun. This document provides background information on the current project with a number of questions designed to help establish:\nTo determine whether or not there is a market within Walsall for our requirements\nYour observations regarding the potential work and strategy"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG38"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Infection Prevention and Control (IPC) Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Walsall Council intends to commission Community Infection Prevention and Control Services across adult social care settings within Walsall including Nursing and Residential Care Homes.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35199",
      "name": "Walsall Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG38",
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "postalCode": "WS11TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Darwall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Walsall Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil/aspx/Home",
        "email": "procurement@walsall.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}