← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Communal Electrical and Electrical Fire Safety Services

Buyer: London Borough of Brent →

Participate on londontenders.org ↗External submission platform

BuyerLondon Borough of Brent
StatusClosed
Deadline30 Apr 2025
Value£7,262,230
Published12 Feb 2025

What is being bought

The Council is tendering for planned preventative maintenance, repair and responsive call-out services in order to maintain electrical services & assets and firefighting equipment & systems within housing blocks and properties across the Borough of Brent. The Council’s requirements are divided into three lots and contracts shall be awarded for terms of 5 years + 3 years + 2 years. Lot 1 – Communal Electrical Services North; Lot 2 – Communal Electrical Services South; and Lot 3 – Electrical Fire Safety Services

Delivery location

UKI72 · UKI72 · UKI72

Categories

Firefighting equipment 35111000Electrical installation work 45310000Fire-alarm system installation work 45312100Fire-extinguishers installation work 45343220Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment 50413200Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations 50710000

Lot details

Communal Electrical Services North

The Council is tendering for planned preventative maintenance, repair and responsive call-out services in order to maintain electrical services & assets in housing blocks and properties across the Borough of Brent. These include for example: - Internal and external communal lighting; - Lightning protection systems; - Internal and external emergency lighting; - Communal ventilation roof fans and all associated switchgear, PDU’s, lighting and power; - Communal power and small power outlets; - Communal boiler houses and all associated switchgear, PDU’s, lighting and power; and - Communal Lift supplies and all associated switchgear, PDU’s, lighting and power; This will cover properties in the north of Brent such as in north and south Wembley, Harlesden & Brentfield, Chalkhill and St Raphael’s. The contract to be awarded will be for a 5+3+2 year term.

Statusactive
Value£2,881,665

Communal Electrical Services South

The Council is tendering for planned preventative maintenance, repair and responsive call-out services in order to maintain electrical services & assets in housing blocks and properties across the Borough of Brent. These include for example: - Internal and external communal lighting; - Lightning protection systems; - Internal and external emergency lighting; - Communal ventilation roof fans and all associated switchgear, PDU’s, lighting and power; - Communal power and small power outlets; - Communal boiler houses and all associated switchgear, PDU’s, lighting and power; and - Communal Lift supplies and all associated switchgear, PDU’s, lighting and power; This will cover properties in the south of Brent such as in north and south Kilburn, Watling Gardens and Kilburn Square. The contract to be awarded will be for a 5+3+2 year term.

Statusactive
Value£2,607,210

Electrical Fire Safety Services

The Council is tendering for planned preventative maintenance, repair and responsive call-out services in order to maintain firefighting equipment & systems in housing blocks and properties across the Borough of Brent. These include for example: Dry risers; Fire extinguishers; Fire alarm systems; Sprinkler systems; Fire blankets; Hose reels; Automatic Opening Vents (AOVs); and Associated signage The contract to be awarded will be for a 5+3+2 year term.

Statusactive
Value£1,773,355

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electrical installation workNot published
2Electrical installation workNot published
3Firefighting equipment, Electrical installation work, Fire-alarm system installation work, Fire-extinguishers installation work, Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Firefighting equipment (35111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI722Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1422 median · 2 average (1 of 142 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 142 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04de04
Latest release ID004685-2025
Latest release timestampWed Feb 12 2025 10:35:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-04-30T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.londontenders.org/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£7,262,230
Tender lots in source3
Tender items in source3
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Feb 2025tender004685-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004685-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-12T10:35:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de04",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14726",
    "name": "London Borough of Brent"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN736870",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Communal Electrical Services North",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2881665,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract is extendable by two additional periods. The first period is for 36 months and\nthe second period is for 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Council is tendering for planned preventative maintenance, repair and responsive call-out services in order to maintain electrical services & assets in housing blocks and properties across the Borough of Brent.\nThese include for example:\n-\tInternal and external communal lighting;\n-\tLightning protection systems;\n-\tInternal and external emergency lighting;\n-\tCommunal ventilation roof fans and all associated switchgear, PDU’s, lighting and power;\n-\tCommunal power and small power outlets;\n-\tCommunal boiler houses and all associated switchgear, PDU’s, lighting and power; and\n-\tCommunal Lift supplies and all associated switchgear, PDU’s, lighting and power;\nThis will cover properties in the north of Brent such as in north and south Wembley, Harlesden & Brentfield, Chalkhill and St Raphael’s.\nThe contract to be awarded will be for a 5+3+2 year term.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Communal Electrical Services South",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2607210,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract is extendable by two additional periods. The first period is for 36 months and\nthe second period is for 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Council is tendering for planned preventative maintenance, repair and responsive call-out services in order to maintain electrical services & assets in housing blocks and properties across the Borough of Brent.\nThese include for example:\n-\tInternal and external communal lighting;\n-\tLightning protection systems;\n-\tInternal and external emergency lighting;\n-\tCommunal ventilation roof fans and all associated switchgear, PDU’s, lighting and power;\n-\tCommunal power and small power outlets;\n-\tCommunal boiler houses and all associated switchgear, PDU’s, lighting and power; and\n-\tCommunal Lift supplies and all associated switchgear, PDU’s, lighting and power;\nThis will cover properties in the south of Brent such as in north and south Kilburn, Watling Gardens and Kilburn Square.\nThe contract to be awarded will be for a 5+3+2 year term.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Electrical Fire Safety Services",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1773355,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract is extendable by two additional periods. The first period is for 36 months and\nthe second period is for 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Council is tendering for planned preventative maintenance, repair and responsive call-out services in order to maintain firefighting equipment & systems in housing blocks and properties across the Borough of Brent.\nThese include for example:\nDry risers;\nFire extinguishers;\nFire alarm systems;\nSprinkler systems;\nFire blankets;\nHose reels;\nAutomatic Opening Vents (AOVs); and\nAssociated signage\nThe contract to be awarded will be for a 5+3+2 year term.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Firefighting equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45312100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45343220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-extinguishers installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50413200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Communal Electrical and Electrical Fire Safety Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 7262230,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "description": "The Council is tendering for planned preventative maintenance, repair and responsive call-out services in order to maintain electrical services & assets and firefighting equipment & systems within housing blocks and properties across the Borough of Brent.\nThe Council’s requirements are divided into three lots and contracts shall be awarded for terms of 5 years + 3 years + 2 years.\nLot 1 – Communal Electrical Services North;\nLot 2 – Communal Electrical Services South; and\nLot 3 – Electrical Fire Safety Services",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14726",
      "name": "London Borough of Brent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI72",
        "locality": "Wembley",
        "postalCode": "HA9 0FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brent Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Brent"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
        "name": "Vincent Hunt",
        "email": "vincent.hunt@brent.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113388",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales - Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales - Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Feb 2025 · 004685-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "004685-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-12T10:35:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de04",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14726",
    "name": "London Borough of Brent"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN736870",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Communal Electrical Services North",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2881665,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract is extendable by two additional periods. The first period is for 36 months and\nthe second period is for 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Council is tendering for planned preventative maintenance, repair and responsive call-out services in order to maintain electrical services & assets in housing blocks and properties across the Borough of Brent.\nThese include for example:\n-\tInternal and external communal lighting;\n-\tLightning protection systems;\n-\tInternal and external emergency lighting;\n-\tCommunal ventilation roof fans and all associated switchgear, PDU’s, lighting and power;\n-\tCommunal power and small power outlets;\n-\tCommunal boiler houses and all associated switchgear, PDU’s, lighting and power; and\n-\tCommunal Lift supplies and all associated switchgear, PDU’s, lighting and power;\nThis will cover properties in the north of Brent such as in north and south Wembley, Harlesden & Brentfield, Chalkhill and St Raphael’s.\nThe contract to be awarded will be for a 5+3+2 year term.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Communal Electrical Services South",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2607210,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract is extendable by two additional periods. The first period is for 36 months and\nthe second period is for 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Council is tendering for planned preventative maintenance, repair and responsive call-out services in order to maintain electrical services & assets in housing blocks and properties across the Borough of Brent.\nThese include for example:\n-\tInternal and external communal lighting;\n-\tLightning protection systems;\n-\tInternal and external emergency lighting;\n-\tCommunal ventilation roof fans and all associated switchgear, PDU’s, lighting and power;\n-\tCommunal power and small power outlets;\n-\tCommunal boiler houses and all associated switchgear, PDU’s, lighting and power; and\n-\tCommunal Lift supplies and all associated switchgear, PDU’s, lighting and power;\nThis will cover properties in the south of Brent such as in north and south Kilburn, Watling Gardens and Kilburn Square.\nThe contract to be awarded will be for a 5+3+2 year term.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Electrical Fire Safety Services",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1773355,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract is extendable by two additional periods. The first period is for 36 months and\nthe second period is for 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Council is tendering for planned preventative maintenance, repair and responsive call-out services in order to maintain firefighting equipment & systems in housing blocks and properties across the Borough of Brent.\nThese include for example:\nDry risers;\nFire extinguishers;\nFire alarm systems;\nSprinkler systems;\nFire blankets;\nHose reels;\nAutomatic Opening Vents (AOVs); and\nAssociated signage\nThe contract to be awarded will be for a 5+3+2 year term.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Firefighting equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45312100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45343220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-extinguishers installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50413200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Communal Electrical and Electrical Fire Safety Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 7262230,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "description": "The Council is tendering for planned preventative maintenance, repair and responsive call-out services in order to maintain electrical services & assets and firefighting equipment & systems within housing blocks and properties across the Borough of Brent.\nThe Council’s requirements are divided into three lots and contracts shall be awarded for terms of 5 years + 3 years + 2 years.\nLot 1 – Communal Electrical Services North;\nLot 2 – Communal Electrical Services South; and\nLot 3 – Electrical Fire Safety Services",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14726",
      "name": "London Borough of Brent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI72",
        "locality": "Wembley",
        "postalCode": "HA9 0FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brent Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Brent"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
        "name": "Vincent Hunt",
        "email": "vincent.hunt@brent.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113388",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales - Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales - Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}