← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Commercial Cleaning Framework (Group)

Buyer: Places for People Group Limited →

BuyerPlaces for People Group Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,500,000
Published26 May 2026

What is being bought

The scope of the proposed tender is to procure a commercial cleaning framework, to provide a range of cleaning services in PfP's group commercial/office/administrative buildings - multiple locations around the UK For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Office-cleaning-services./X6M5F8Y7U6 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/X6M5F8Y7U6

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Office cleaning services 90919200

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2027 to 30 Sept 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Office cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Office cleaning services (90919200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 902,1094 median · 24.3 average (515 of 2,109 with a bid count)3.1 average (552 of 2,109 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3964 median · 77.6 average (93 of 396 with a bid count)7.8 average (105 of 396 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2735 median · 9.3 average (3 of 273 with a bid count)3 average (3 of 273 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a3de
Latest release ID048882-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 26 2026 13:58:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 May 2026planning048882-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048882-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T14:58:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a3de",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCLC-2366-MYPY",
    "name": "Places for People Group Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a3de",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Commercial Cleaning Framework (Group)",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2500000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The scope of the proposed tender is to procure a commercial cleaning framework, to provide a range of cleaning services in PfP's group commercial/office/administrative buildings - multiple locations around the UK\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Office-cleaning-services./X6M5F8Y7U6\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/X6M5F8Y7U6",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-05T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCLC-2366-MYPY",
      "name": "Places for People Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1X 8QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "305 Grey's Inn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCLC-2366-MYPY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Pearce",
        "email": "procurement@placesforpeople.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048882-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048882-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T14:58:06+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 May 2026 · 048882-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "048882-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T14:58:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a3de",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCLC-2366-MYPY",
    "name": "Places for People Group Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a3de",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Commercial Cleaning Framework (Group)",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2500000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The scope of the proposed tender is to procure a commercial cleaning framework, to provide a range of cleaning services in PfP's group commercial/office/administrative buildings - multiple locations around the UK\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Office-cleaning-services./X6M5F8Y7U6\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/X6M5F8Y7U6",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-05T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCLC-2366-MYPY",
      "name": "Places for People Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1X 8QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "305 Grey's Inn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCLC-2366-MYPY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Pearce",
        "email": "procurement@placesforpeople.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048882-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048882-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T14:58:06+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}