Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: STUDENT LOANS COMPANY →
CLASS is an ageing bespoke application and supported by ageing on premise hardware and virtualisation. It is the key function for Pay and Repay services. SLC strategy is to reduce reliance on physical data centres, and technology which needs to be renewed, maintained, and supported. Hosting CLASS on the Cloud will reduce reliance on data centres and the associated effort to support them. The proposal aligns with overall government Cloud First approach and modernises the technology which supports CLASS. The requirement shall be for the design and procurement of a cloud based platform in order to meet SLC requirements in an ongoing basis. This is a retrospective notice as premarket engagement was undertaken by issuing a premarket engagement questionnaire to all companies listed on CCS Framework reference RM6292 (Cloud Compute 2) Lot 1 -Core Services. The questionnaire was issued via the Delta Esouring portal on 21/07/2025 and closed on 11/08/2025
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Platform interconnectivity software development services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Platform interconnectivity software development services (72212211); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 6,578 | 1 median · 15.7 average (2,457 of 6,578 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (2,927 of 6,578 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 18 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 18 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 18 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,075 | 1 median · 33.8 average (694 of 2,075 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (891 of 2,075 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 400 | 4 median · 12.7 average (3 of 400 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (3 of 400 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| A premarket engagement questionnaire was issued to all companies listed on CCS Framework reference RM6292 Cloud Compute Services 2 Lot 1 (Core Services) on 21/07/2025 and ended on 11/08/2025. | engagement | Not published | met |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e7e5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076682-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 25 2025 08:12:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Nov 2025 | planning | 076682-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076682-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-25T08:12:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e7e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02401034",
"name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025-TR-0067",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212211",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Platform interconnectivity software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Class Support",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "CLASS is an ageing bespoke application and supported by ageing on premise hardware and virtualisation. It is the key function for Pay and Repay services. SLC strategy is to reduce reliance on physical data centres, and technology which needs to be renewed, maintained, and supported. Hosting CLASS on the Cloud will reduce reliance on data centres and the associated effort to support them.\nThe proposal aligns with overall government Cloud First approach and modernises the technology which supports CLASS.\nThe requirement shall be for the design and procurement of a cloud based platform in order to meet SLC requirements in an ongoing basis.\nThis is a retrospective notice as premarket engagement was undertaken by issuing a premarket engagement questionnaire to all companies listed on CCS Framework reference RM6292 (Cloud Compute 2) Lot 1 -Core Services. The questionnaire was issued via the Delta Esouring portal on 21/07/2025 and closed on 11/08/2025",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02401034",
"name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL1 1RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Memphis Building Lingfield Point"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02401034",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kenneth McKay",
"email": "Kenneth_mckay@slc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMXL-3278-BCWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076682-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076682-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-25T08:12:21Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "A premarket engagement questionnaire was issued to all companies listed on CCS Framework reference RM6292 Cloud Compute Services 2 Lot 1 (Core Services) on 21/07/2025 and ended on 11/08/2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076682-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-25T08:12:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e7e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02401034",
"name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025-TR-0067",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212211",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Platform interconnectivity software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Class Support",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "CLASS is an ageing bespoke application and supported by ageing on premise hardware and virtualisation. It is the key function for Pay and Repay services. SLC strategy is to reduce reliance on physical data centres, and technology which needs to be renewed, maintained, and supported. Hosting CLASS on the Cloud will reduce reliance on data centres and the associated effort to support them.\nThe proposal aligns with overall government Cloud First approach and modernises the technology which supports CLASS.\nThe requirement shall be for the design and procurement of a cloud based platform in order to meet SLC requirements in an ongoing basis.\nThis is a retrospective notice as premarket engagement was undertaken by issuing a premarket engagement questionnaire to all companies listed on CCS Framework reference RM6292 (Cloud Compute 2) Lot 1 -Core Services. The questionnaire was issued via the Delta Esouring portal on 21/07/2025 and closed on 11/08/2025",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02401034",
"name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL1 1RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Memphis Building Lingfield Point"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02401034",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kenneth McKay",
"email": "Kenneth_mckay@slc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMXL-3278-BCWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076682-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076682-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-25T08:12:21Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "A premarket engagement questionnaire was issued to all companies listed on CCS Framework reference RM6292 Cloud Compute Services 2 Lot 1 (Core Services) on 21/07/2025 and ended on 11/08/2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}