Lot 1
No lot description published.
Network Rail Southern Region are seeking market engagement to inform the procurement strategy of a framework agreement which will manage civil examinations on the following assets: • Structures – overline bridges, underline bridges, tunnels, footbridges, side of line, intersections, culverts, retaining walls, ancillary assets; • Earthworks – embankments, soil cuttings, rock cuttings and mixed soil and rock cuttings; and • Buildings - lineside buildings, operational buildings (e.g. stations, depots, signal boxes, ROCS etc.), medium to high voltage sites. Civil examinations within Network Rail refer to the inspection, examination and reporting of structural assets to ensure the safety, reliability, and longevity of railway infrastructure. These examinations help identify defects, monitor structural integrity, and determine necessary maintenance or repair works to prevent failures and ensure continued safe operation of the rail network. It should be noted within the estimated Contract Start Date (currently set at 01/04/2028) that there is an expected 6-8 months mobilisation prior to contract go live.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building surveying services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building surveying services (71315300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 9,505 | 5 median · 28.1 average (3,772 of 9,505 with a bid count) | 4 average (4,138 of 9,505 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 26 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,237 | 5 median · 52.4 average (844 of 2,237 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (947 of 2,237 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 155 | 21 median · 21 average (2 of 155 with a bid count) | 2 average (2 of 155 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| We are pleased to invite you to our upcoming Supplier Pre-Market Engagement Event as we prepare for the renewal of the Network Rail Southern Region Civils Examination Framework Agreement (CEFA). This engagement session is a key opportunity for suppliers to gain insight into the framework's scope, which will cover critical infrastructure within buildings, structures and earthworks. As we shape the next iteration of the framework, we are keen to engage with the market, understand supplier capabilities, and explore innovations that can drive efficiency, resilience, and sustainability. Join us virtually to learn more about the procurement approach and how you can be part of this essential framework supporting the UK's infrastructure. Civils examinations within Network Rail refer to the inspection, examination and reporting of structural assets to ensure the safety, reliability, and longevity of railway infrastructure. These examinations help identify defects, monitor structural integrity, and determine necessary maintenance or repair works to prevent failures and ensure continued safe operation of the rail network. Registration To register for the event - please complete the Microsoft Form below by 17:00 on 19/11/2025, which also includes some survey questions to help us understand the market better. Please note that submissions after the deadline will not be accepted. The form will request for a point of contact, a link to the virtual meeting will be sent to this email address no later than 2 working days prior to the event. *** https://forms.office.com/e/Rmar8thi4G *** Virtual Meeting The virtual meeting will take place on 26/11/2025 at 13:00 - 15:00. A link will be sent to those who successfully register for the event using the form provided above. To manage the number of attendees, we ask that no more than 2 persons join from your organisation. Any issues in the meantime, please do not hesitate to email: fiona.lee@networkrail.co.uk Please note that this is not a call for competition, it is solely a market engagement exercise and no direct business will be awarded as a result of participating in this exercise. Further responding to this engagement will not in any way advantage or disadvantage any supplier in a future procurement exercise. All information contained within this notice and subsequent enagagement event is indicative at this stage and subject to change. | engagement | 19 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d69c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069527-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 29 2025 16:26:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £360,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Oct 2025 | planning | 069527-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069527-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-29T16:26:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d69c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Project_44507",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Civils Examinations Framework Agreement (CEFA) - Southern Region",
"value": {
"amount": 360000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 432000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Network Rail Southern Region are seeking market engagement to inform the procurement strategy of a framework agreement which will manage civil examinations on the following assets:\n• Structures – overline bridges, underline bridges, tunnels, footbridges, side of line, intersections, culverts, retaining walls, ancillary assets;\n• Earthworks – embankments, soil cuttings, rock cuttings and mixed soil and rock cuttings; and\n• Buildings - lineside buildings, operational buildings (e.g. stations, depots, signal boxes, ROCS etc.), medium to high voltage sites.\nCivil examinations within Network Rail refer to the inspection, examination and reporting of structural assets to ensure the safety, reliability, and longevity of railway infrastructure. These examinations help identify defects, monitor structural integrity, and determine necessary maintenance or repair works to prevent failures and ensure continued safe operation of the rail network.\nIt should be noted within the estimated Contract Start Date (currently set at 01/04/2028) that there is an expected 6-8 months mobilisation prior to contract go live.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"works"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Fiona Lee",
"email": "fiona.lee@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "069527-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069527-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-29T16:26:24Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-19T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "We are pleased to invite you to our upcoming Supplier Pre-Market Engagement Event as we prepare for the renewal of the Network Rail Southern Region Civils Examination Framework Agreement (CEFA). This engagement session is a key opportunity for suppliers to gain insight into the framework's scope, which will cover critical infrastructure within buildings, structures and earthworks. As we shape the next iteration of the framework, we are keen to engage with the market, understand supplier capabilities, and explore innovations that can drive efficiency, resilience, and sustainability. \nJoin us virtually to learn more about the procurement approach and how you can be part of this essential framework supporting the UK's infrastructure.\nCivils examinations within Network Rail refer to the inspection, examination and reporting of structural assets to ensure the safety, reliability, and longevity of railway infrastructure. These examinations help identify defects, monitor structural integrity, and determine necessary maintenance or repair works to prevent failures and ensure continued safe operation of the rail network.\nRegistration\nTo register for the event - please complete the Microsoft Form below by 17:00 on 19/11/2025, which also includes some survey questions to help us understand the market better. Please note that submissions after the deadline will not be accepted. The form will request for a point of contact, a link to the virtual meeting will be sent to this email address no later than 2 working days prior to the event.\n*** https://forms.office.com/e/Rmar8thi4G ***\nVirtual Meeting\nThe virtual meeting will take place on 26/11/2025 at 13:00 - 15:00. A link will be sent to those who successfully register for the event using the form provided above. To manage the number of attendees, we ask that no more than 2 persons join from your organisation.\nAny issues in the meantime, please do not hesitate to email: fiona.lee@networkrail.co.uk\nPlease note that this is not a call for competition, it is solely a market engagement exercise and no direct business will be awarded as a result of participating in this exercise. Further responding to this engagement will not in any way advantage or disadvantage any supplier in a future procurement exercise. All information contained within this notice and subsequent enagagement event is indicative at this stage and subject to change."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069527-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-29T16:26:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d69c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Project_44507",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Civils Examinations Framework Agreement (CEFA) - Southern Region",
"value": {
"amount": 360000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 432000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Network Rail Southern Region are seeking market engagement to inform the procurement strategy of a framework agreement which will manage civil examinations on the following assets:\n• Structures – overline bridges, underline bridges, tunnels, footbridges, side of line, intersections, culverts, retaining walls, ancillary assets;\n• Earthworks – embankments, soil cuttings, rock cuttings and mixed soil and rock cuttings; and\n• Buildings - lineside buildings, operational buildings (e.g. stations, depots, signal boxes, ROCS etc.), medium to high voltage sites.\nCivil examinations within Network Rail refer to the inspection, examination and reporting of structural assets to ensure the safety, reliability, and longevity of railway infrastructure. These examinations help identify defects, monitor structural integrity, and determine necessary maintenance or repair works to prevent failures and ensure continued safe operation of the rail network.\nIt should be noted within the estimated Contract Start Date (currently set at 01/04/2028) that there is an expected 6-8 months mobilisation prior to contract go live.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"works"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Fiona Lee",
"email": "fiona.lee@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "069527-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069527-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-29T16:26:24Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-19T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "We are pleased to invite you to our upcoming Supplier Pre-Market Engagement Event as we prepare for the renewal of the Network Rail Southern Region Civils Examination Framework Agreement (CEFA). This engagement session is a key opportunity for suppliers to gain insight into the framework's scope, which will cover critical infrastructure within buildings, structures and earthworks. As we shape the next iteration of the framework, we are keen to engage with the market, understand supplier capabilities, and explore innovations that can drive efficiency, resilience, and sustainability. \nJoin us virtually to learn more about the procurement approach and how you can be part of this essential framework supporting the UK's infrastructure.\nCivils examinations within Network Rail refer to the inspection, examination and reporting of structural assets to ensure the safety, reliability, and longevity of railway infrastructure. These examinations help identify defects, monitor structural integrity, and determine necessary maintenance or repair works to prevent failures and ensure continued safe operation of the rail network.\nRegistration\nTo register for the event - please complete the Microsoft Form below by 17:00 on 19/11/2025, which also includes some survey questions to help us understand the market better. Please note that submissions after the deadline will not be accepted. The form will request for a point of contact, a link to the virtual meeting will be sent to this email address no later than 2 working days prior to the event.\n*** https://forms.office.com/e/Rmar8thi4G ***\nVirtual Meeting\nThe virtual meeting will take place on 26/11/2025 at 13:00 - 15:00. A link will be sent to those who successfully register for the event using the form provided above. To manage the number of attendees, we ask that no more than 2 persons join from your organisation.\nAny issues in the meantime, please do not hesitate to email: fiona.lee@networkrail.co.uk\nPlease note that this is not a call for competition, it is solely a market engagement exercise and no direct business will be awarded as a result of participating in this exercise. Further responding to this engagement will not in any way advantage or disadvantage any supplier in a future procurement exercise. All information contained within this notice and subsequent enagagement event is indicative at this stage and subject to change."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}