Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London →
The City of London Corporation is undertaking pre-market engagement in advance of a future procurement for the provision of Venue and Events Audio Visual (AV) Services across Guildhall and associated event spaces. The requirement is expected to include the provision, operation, maintenance and support of AV infrastructure and equipment, together with professional technical services necessary to support a varied programme of civic, ceremonial, corporate, cultural and commercial events. The existing contract is due to expire in March 2027. In parallel, the CoLC is delivering a programme of AV infrastructure upgrades across Guildhall. Due to delays associated with planning approvals required for this historic estate, a significant proportion of the upgrade works are anticipated to take place during 2026. Consequently, the future contract will need to support both existing legacy systems and newly installed infrastructure during a transition period. The successful supplier is expected to provide a comprehensive service, which may include: Event planning and technical support. AV equipment provision, management and operation. Installation, maintenance and repair services. On-site engineering and technical expertise. Event delivery support and troubleshooting. Support for business continuity and critical events. The service will support a range of high-profile events, including civic and ceremonial functions, state and VIP events, commercial conferences, award ceremonies and other prestigious engagements. The Corporation is seeking market feedback on the proposed requirement, contract structure, service delivery model, performance measures, innovation opportunities, commercial arrangements and market appetite. Suppliers with experience of delivering AV services within complex, high-profile, heritage or multi-use event venues are encouraged to participate.
UKI31, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Audio-visual equipment, Repair and maintenance services of audio-visual and optical equipment, Repair and maintenance services of audio equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Audio-visual equipment (32321200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 931 | 3 median · 43.6 average (288 of 931 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (318 of 931 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI31 | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 71 | 7 median · 7 average (1 of 71 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 71 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engagement will consist of a SMT Questionnaire that participating suppliers will be required to submit their responses via the following tender portal (https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/). | engagement | 26 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dc9b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074275-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 05 2026 13:56:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2026 | planning | 074275-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074275-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T14:56:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc9b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc9b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual equipment"
},
{
"id": "50340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of audio-visual and optical equipment"
},
{
"id": "50342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of audio equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "City of London Corporation - City of London Corporation - Guildhall Events Audio Visual (AV) Services - Preliminary Market Engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The City of London Corporation is undertaking pre-market engagement in advance of a future procurement for the provision of Venue and Events Audio Visual (AV) Services across Guildhall and associated event spaces. \nThe requirement is expected to include the provision, operation, maintenance and support of AV infrastructure and equipment, together with professional technical services necessary to support a varied programme of civic, ceremonial, corporate, cultural and commercial events. \nThe existing contract is due to expire in March 2027. In parallel, the CoLC is delivering a programme of AV infrastructure upgrades across Guildhall. Due to delays associated with planning approvals required for this historic estate, a significant proportion of the upgrade works are anticipated to take place during 2026. Consequently, the future contract will need to support both existing legacy systems and newly installed infrastructure during a transition period. \nThe successful supplier is expected to provide a comprehensive service, which may include: \nEvent planning and technical support. \nAV equipment provision, management and operation. \nInstallation, maintenance and repair services. \nOn-site engineering and technical expertise. \nEvent delivery support and troubleshooting. \nSupport for business continuity and critical events. \nThe service will support a range of high-profile events, including civic and ceremonial functions, state and VIP events, commercial conferences, award ceremonies and other prestigious engagements. \nThe Corporation is seeking market feedback on the proposed requirement, contract structure, service delivery model, performance measures, innovation opportunities, commercial arrangements and market appetite. Suppliers with experience of delivering AV services within complex, high-profile, heritage or multi-use event venues are encouraged to participate.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Pine",
"email": "Robert.pine@cityoflondon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074275-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074275-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T14:56:39+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Engagement will consist of a SMT Questionnaire that participating suppliers will be required to submit their responses via the following tender portal (https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/)."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074275-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T14:56:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc9b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc9b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual equipment"
},
{
"id": "50340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of audio-visual and optical equipment"
},
{
"id": "50342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of audio equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "City of London Corporation - City of London Corporation - Guildhall Events Audio Visual (AV) Services - Preliminary Market Engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The City of London Corporation is undertaking pre-market engagement in advance of a future procurement for the provision of Venue and Events Audio Visual (AV) Services across Guildhall and associated event spaces. \nThe requirement is expected to include the provision, operation, maintenance and support of AV infrastructure and equipment, together with professional technical services necessary to support a varied programme of civic, ceremonial, corporate, cultural and commercial events. \nThe existing contract is due to expire in March 2027. In parallel, the CoLC is delivering a programme of AV infrastructure upgrades across Guildhall. Due to delays associated with planning approvals required for this historic estate, a significant proportion of the upgrade works are anticipated to take place during 2026. Consequently, the future contract will need to support both existing legacy systems and newly installed infrastructure during a transition period. \nThe successful supplier is expected to provide a comprehensive service, which may include: \nEvent planning and technical support. \nAV equipment provision, management and operation. \nInstallation, maintenance and repair services. \nOn-site engineering and technical expertise. \nEvent delivery support and troubleshooting. \nSupport for business continuity and critical events. \nThe service will support a range of high-profile events, including civic and ceremonial functions, state and VIP events, commercial conferences, award ceremonies and other prestigious engagements. \nThe Corporation is seeking market feedback on the proposed requirement, contract structure, service delivery model, performance measures, innovation opportunities, commercial arrangements and market appetite. Suppliers with experience of delivering AV services within complex, high-profile, heritage or multi-use event venues are encouraged to participate.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Pine",
"email": "Robert.pine@cityoflondon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074275-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074275-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T14:56:39+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Engagement will consist of a SMT Questionnaire that participating suppliers will be required to submit their responses via the following tender portal (https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/)."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}