← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Chiltern Railways Wide Area Network (WAN) upgrade

Buyer: THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED →

BuyerTHE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Nov 2022

What is being bought

Replacement of existing WAN connections to all sites, with network monitoring and support.

Categories

Wide area network services 72720000For network use 72720000-JA03For data 72720000-JA17In communication technology 72720000-RC04

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Wide area network services (72720000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03863e
Latest release ID033181-2022
Latest release timestampWed Nov 23 2022 11:14:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Nov 2022tenderUpdate033181-2022
17 Nov 2022tender032689-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033181-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-23T11:14:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03863e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-3007939",
    "name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03863e",
    "title": "Chiltern Railways Wide Area Network (WAN) upgrade",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Estimated total value",
              "section": "II.1.5"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "£1,200,000"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Information about options",
              "section": "II.2.11"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Option to extend contract to end of CRCL's National Rail Contract franchise agreement (12December 2027 subject to termination rights)"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Replacement of existing WAN connections to all sites, with network monitoring and support.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72720000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Wide area network services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "72720000-JA03",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For network use"
      },
      {
        "id": "72720000-JA17",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For data"
      },
      {
        "id": "72720000-RC04",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "In communication technology"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-3007939",
      "name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR33XP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Doxford International Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chilternrailways.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.chilternrailways.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3007939",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "networktender@chilternrailways.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Nov 2022 · 033181-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "033181-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-23T11:14:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03863e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-3007939",
    "name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03863e",
    "title": "Chiltern Railways Wide Area Network (WAN) upgrade",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Estimated total value",
              "section": "II.1.5"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "£1,200,000"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Information about options",
              "section": "II.2.11"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Option to extend contract to end of CRCL's National Rail Contract franchise agreement (12December 2027 subject to termination rights)"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Replacement of existing WAN connections to all sites, with network monitoring and support.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72720000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Wide area network services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "72720000-JA03",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For network use"
      },
      {
        "id": "72720000-JA17",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For data"
      },
      {
        "id": "72720000-RC04",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "In communication technology"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-3007939",
      "name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR33XP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Doxford International Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chilternrailways.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.chilternrailways.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3007939",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "networktender@chilternrailways.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Nov 2022 · 032689-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "032689-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-17T16:53:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03863e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-3007939",
    "name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03863e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Procurement for the Design, Supply, Installation and ongoing support for the replacement and upgrade of WAN.\nChiltern are carrying out a private procurement in accordance with its Procurement Policy.\nPlease contact networktender@chilternrailways to express your interest in this procurement and participate in the tender.\nIndicative procurement timeline:\nExpressions of Interest must be received by 17:00 (GMT) on 1 Dec 2022.\nPQQ issued 2 Dec 2022\nPQQ return 23 Dec 2022\nITT issued 23 Jan 2023\nITT return 3 Feb 2023\nContract Award 27 Mar 2023",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 3
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-07-07T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Chiltern will select 3 bidders through to the tender stage (Pricing and Presentation) after a qualitive selection pre-qualification stage."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telephone and data transmission services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Chiltern Railways Wide Area Network (WAN) upgrade",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Chiltern are using the Accelerated procedure due to the impending expiry of the current contract and change of model of services."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Replacement of existing WAN connections to all sites, with network monitoring and support.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-12-02T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-12-01T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72720000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Wide area network services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Chiltern Railways will assess applicants on their past experience and capability used on similar projects in terms of scope and value. Chiltern Railways will assess applicants on Compliance, Deliverability & Technical Support using a mixture of Pass/Fail Mandatory Technical Requirements; Scored Technical questions (Minimum score requirement); and incorporation of key commercial terms."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.chilternrailways.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "72720000-JA03",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For network use"
      },
      {
        "id": "72720000-JA17",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For data"
      },
      {
        "id": "72720000-RC04",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "In communication technology"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-3007939",
      "name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR33XP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Doxford International Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chilternrailways.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.chilternrailways.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Train Operator"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3007939",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.chilternrailways.co.uk",
        "email": "networktender@chilternrailways.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68780",
      "name": "The Chiltern Railway Company Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Chiltern Railway Company Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}