← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Children’s Homes Workforce Review into Professional Development

Buyer: Department for Education →

BuyerDepartment for Education
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The Department for Education is to undertake a review of professional development for the children’s homes workforce in England. The supplier will define the purpose of residential care, the knowledge and skills staff require, recommend improvements to qualifications and training, and consider how routes into the sector and career pathways can be developed to improve retention and progression.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe review needs to be completed as soon as possible to inform reforms underway in children’s social care. This includes a smaller, more specialised children’s homes sector. A specialist service provider is required. The supplier: Is a leader in innovation and practice in the children’s homes workforce space. Adopts a unique approach grounded in the Danish model of social pedagogy, which integrates care and education in a holistic way. The supplier has recently developed and launched a Level 6 graduate diploma in residential care with Kingston University, to improve workforce practice. These factors align with the direct award justifications outlined in the Procurement Act 2023 for technical reasons.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Children’s Homes Workforce Review into Professional Development

Statuspending
Value£112,500
Contract periodFrom 24 Apr 2026 to 31 Aug 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067fef
Latest release ID032797-2026
Latest release timestampFri Apr 10 2026 11:37:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Apr 2026award, contract032797-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032797-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-10T12:37:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067fef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Children’s Homes Workforce Review into Professional Development",
      "value": {
        "amount": 112500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 135000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "3 month extension option at the authorities sole discretion."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032797-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032797-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-10T12:37:15+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06577534",
          "name": "Catch 22 Charity Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-23T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067fef",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Children’s Homes Workforce Review into Professional Development",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Department for Education is to undertake a review of professional development for the children’s  homes workforce in England. \nThe supplier will define the purpose of residential care, the knowledge and skills staff require, recommend improvements to qualifications and training, and consider how routes into the sector and career pathways can be developed to improve retention and progression.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The review needs to be completed as soon as possible to inform reforms underway in children’s social care.  This includes a smaller, more specialised children’s homes sector. \nA specialist service provider is required. The supplier: \nIs a leader in innovation and practice in the children’s homes workforce space. \nAdopts a unique approach grounded in the Danish model of social pedagogy, which integrates care and education in a holistic way. \nThe supplier has recently developed and launched a Level  6 graduate diploma in residential care with Kingston University, to improve workforce practice. \nThese factors align with the direct award justifications outlined in the Procurement Act 2023 for technical reasons.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PolicyAssurance.COMMERCIALQUERIES@education.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06577534",
      "name": "Catch 22 Charity Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Pear Tree Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06577534",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@catch-22.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Apr 2026 · 032797-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032797-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-10T12:37:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067fef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Children’s Homes Workforce Review into Professional Development",
      "value": {
        "amount": 112500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 135000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "3 month extension option at the authorities sole discretion."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032797-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032797-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-10T12:37:15+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06577534",
          "name": "Catch 22 Charity Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-23T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067fef",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Children’s Homes Workforce Review into Professional Development",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Department for Education is to undertake a review of professional development for the children’s  homes workforce in England. \nThe supplier will define the purpose of residential care, the knowledge and skills staff require, recommend improvements to qualifications and training, and consider how routes into the sector and career pathways can be developed to improve retention and progression.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The review needs to be completed as soon as possible to inform reforms underway in children’s social care.  This includes a smaller, more specialised children’s homes sector. \nA specialist service provider is required. The supplier: \nIs a leader in innovation and practice in the children’s homes workforce space. \nAdopts a unique approach grounded in the Danish model of social pedagogy, which integrates care and education in a holistic way. \nThe supplier has recently developed and launched a Level  6 graduate diploma in residential care with Kingston University, to improve workforce practice. \nThese factors align with the direct award justifications outlined in the Procurement Act 2023 for technical reasons.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PolicyAssurance.COMMERCIALQUERIES@education.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06577534",
      "name": "Catch 22 Charity Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Pear Tree Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06577534",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@catch-22.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}