CHIC Telecoms Dynamic Purchasing System [DPS]
Buyer: Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited ("CHIC") Ltd →
What is being bought
CHIC publishes this Notice of an Amendment to be made to the DPS in pursuance of the original Notice 2017/S 159-328774 published in OJEU on the 18th August 2017 and subsequent corrigendum (Notice Reference: 2022 - 210431) extending the DPS until 18th August 2027. All other details relating to this DPS remain unchanged. CHIC invites organisations to participate in a DPS for telecoms supplies and services for a further 60 month term. The DPS will be accessible by members of CHIC. The DPS may be used by all Registered Providers of Social Housing, Local Authorities and all other contracting authorities that are located in the United Kingdom (“Customers”), including those listed in Schedule 1 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/102. The DPS is also available to all current and future members of CHIC, a public sector consortium with a list of members available from: https://www.chicltd.co.uk/members The estimated value of contracts to be awarded through the DPS during the 60 month period is approximately £40,000,000 excluding VAT. Any estimate of value is for information purposes only. Therefore, please note that there will be no form of exclusivity or volume that is guaranteed under the DPS and Members will be entitled to enter into other contracts and arrangements with other suppliers.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Telecommunications services (64200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 64 | 755 | 2 median · 15.4 average (179 of 755 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (218 of 755 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03615e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017039-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 25 2026 15:52:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Feb 2026 | tenderUpdate | 017039-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "017039-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-25T15:52:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03615e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-175433",
"name": "Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited (\"CHIC\") Ltd "
},
"tender": {
"id": "CHIC/DPS/004",
"title": "CHIC Telecoms Dynamic Purchasing System [DPS]",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Notice of Termination of CHIC Telecoms - Dynamic Purchasing System\nCHIC, as the Authority is hereby giving notice of its termination of this DPS. The termination process will commence immediately upon the publication of this notice, meaning the DPS Agreement will end on Wednesday 25th February 2026.\nFrom the date of publication all pending requests to participate (RTPs) are cancelled and no new applications will be reviewed.\nContracts awarded before the DPS closure will continue until their specific expiry date.\nCHIC continues to manage a range of DPS solutions in their current portfolio in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 (Commencement No. 3 and Transitional and Saving Provisions) Regulations 2024. Please visit www.chicltd.co.uk for more information."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "CHIC publishes this Notice of an Amendment to be made to the DPS in pursuance of the original Notice 2017/S 159-328774 published in OJEU on the 18th August 2017 and subsequent corrigendum (Notice Reference: 2022 - 210431) extending the DPS until 18th August 2027. All other details relating to this DPS remain unchanged.\nCHIC invites organisations to participate in a DPS for telecoms supplies and services for a further 60 month term. The DPS will be accessible by members of CHIC. The DPS may be used by all Registered Providers of Social Housing, Local Authorities and all other contracting authorities that are located in the United Kingdom (“Customers”), including those listed in Schedule 1 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/102.\nThe DPS is also available to all current and future members of CHIC, a public sector consortium with a list of members available from: https://www.chicltd.co.uk/members\nThe estimated value of contracts to be awarded through the DPS during the 60 month period is approximately £40,000,000 excluding VAT. Any estimate of value is for information purposes only. Therefore, please note that there will be no form of exclusivity or volume that is guaranteed under the DPS and Members will be entitled to enter into other contracts and arrangements with other suppliers.",
"classification": {
"id": "64200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175433",
"name": "Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited (\"CHIC\") Ltd ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B186DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "84 Spencer Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.chicltd.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited (\"CHIC\") Ltd "
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "CHIC Tenders",
"email": "tenders@chicltd.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Feb 2026 · 017039-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "017039-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-25T15:52:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03615e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-175433",
"name": "Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited (\"CHIC\") Ltd "
},
"tender": {
"id": "CHIC/DPS/004",
"title": "CHIC Telecoms Dynamic Purchasing System [DPS]",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Notice of Termination of CHIC Telecoms - Dynamic Purchasing System\nCHIC, as the Authority is hereby giving notice of its termination of this DPS. The termination process will commence immediately upon the publication of this notice, meaning the DPS Agreement will end on Wednesday 25th February 2026.\nFrom the date of publication all pending requests to participate (RTPs) are cancelled and no new applications will be reviewed.\nContracts awarded before the DPS closure will continue until their specific expiry date.\nCHIC continues to manage a range of DPS solutions in their current portfolio in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 (Commencement No. 3 and Transitional and Saving Provisions) Regulations 2024. Please visit www.chicltd.co.uk for more information."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "CHIC publishes this Notice of an Amendment to be made to the DPS in pursuance of the original Notice 2017/S 159-328774 published in OJEU on the 18th August 2017 and subsequent corrigendum (Notice Reference: 2022 - 210431) extending the DPS until 18th August 2027. All other details relating to this DPS remain unchanged.\nCHIC invites organisations to participate in a DPS for telecoms supplies and services for a further 60 month term. The DPS will be accessible by members of CHIC. The DPS may be used by all Registered Providers of Social Housing, Local Authorities and all other contracting authorities that are located in the United Kingdom (“Customers”), including those listed in Schedule 1 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/102.\nThe DPS is also available to all current and future members of CHIC, a public sector consortium with a list of members available from: https://www.chicltd.co.uk/members\nThe estimated value of contracts to be awarded through the DPS during the 60 month period is approximately £40,000,000 excluding VAT. Any estimate of value is for information purposes only. Therefore, please note that there will be no form of exclusivity or volume that is guaranteed under the DPS and Members will be entitled to enter into other contracts and arrangements with other suppliers.",
"classification": {
"id": "64200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175433",
"name": "Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited (\"CHIC\") Ltd ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B186DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "84 Spencer Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.chicltd.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited (\"CHIC\") Ltd "
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "CHIC Tenders",
"email": "tenders@chicltd.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}