← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Managed Network Services

Buyer: Royal Borough of Greenwich →

BuyerRoyal Borough of Greenwich
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The Royal Borough of Greenwich is seeking a Managed Service Provider (MSP) to deliver a fully managed network service. The Council operates a substantial and geographically distributed network estate across multiple locations throughout the borough, comprising of several hundred network and security devices that support approximately 4,000 staff and the delivery of services to around 300,000 residents. With the current contract due to expire in July 2027, the Royal Borough of Greenwich is undertaking pre-market engagement to better understand the current market solutions, emerging innovations and implementation approaches .The information gathered will be used to refine the Council's requirements, validate the proposed scope of the procurement and inform the most appropriate procurement strategy. As part of a potential further procurement exercise subsequent to this pre-market engagement, the Council is intending to seek a strategic partner capable of delivering a secure, resilient, and future-ready managed network service. The supplier would support the Council's day-to-day operations while contributing to its ongoing ambitions through continuous improvement, innovation, and effective service management.

Delivery location

UKI51, GB

Categories

Telecommunications services 64200000Internet services 72400000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 7 Jul 2027 to 6 Jul 2032
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Telecommunications services, Internet servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Telecommunications services (64200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 645471 median · 20.2 average (106 of 547 with a bid count)2.3 average (132 of 547 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI511Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
This market engagement does not form part of any formal procurement process and does not commit the Council to commence any procurement or award any contract. The Royal Borough of Greenwich is undertaking pre-market engagement to better understand the current market solutions, emerging innovations and implementation approaches .The information gathered will be used to refine the Council's requirements, validate the proposed scope of the procurement and inform the most appropriate procurement strategy. Suppliers who are interested in meeting the requirements are invited to attend a bidder engagement and drop-in session. This session will provide an opportunity to ask questions, gain a better understanding of how you could support the Council in delivering the requirements, and present an overview of your capabilities and service delivery model. To inform the development of the Council's requirements, scope and approach. The drop-in sessions will take the form of one-to-one sessions. The sessions will also enable the Authority to better understand the current market landscape and inform the development of the approach and specification. Interested suppliers are invited to participate in this pre-market engagement exercise. The associated documentation and questionnaire are available via the Authority's e-procurement portal (Proactis). Suppliers wishing to access the documents should register (where required) and express an interest in the opportunity through the portal. https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Loginengagement13 Aug 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d952
Latest release ID072918-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 31 2026 16:18:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jul 2026planning072918-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072918-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-31T17:18:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d952",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXBB-6689-HZVL",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d952",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2037-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI51",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internet services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Network Services",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Royal Borough of Greenwich is seeking a Managed Service Provider (MSP) to deliver a fully managed network service. The Council operates a substantial and geographically distributed network estate across multiple locations throughout the borough, comprising of several hundred network and security devices that support approximately 4,000 staff and the delivery of services to around 300,000 residents. \nWith the current contract due to expire in July 2027, the Royal Borough of Greenwich is undertaking pre-market engagement to better understand the current market solutions, emerging innovations and implementation approaches .The information gathered will be used to refine the Council's requirements, validate the proposed scope of the procurement and inform the most appropriate procurement strategy. As part of a potential further procurement exercise subsequent to this pre-market engagement, the Council is intending to seek a strategic partner capable of delivering a secure, resilient, and future-ready managed network service. The supplier would support the Council's day-to-day operations while contributing to its ongoing ambitions through continuous improvement, innovation, and effective service management.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXBB-6689-HZVL",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE18 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Woolwich Centre, 35 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXBB-6689-HZVL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@royalgreenwich.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "072918-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072918-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-31T17:18:48+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "This market engagement does not form part of any formal procurement process and does not commit the Council to commence any procurement or award any contract.\nThe Royal Borough of Greenwich is undertaking pre-market engagement to better understand the current market solutions, emerging innovations and implementation approaches .The information gathered will be used to refine the Council's requirements, validate the proposed scope of the procurement and inform the most appropriate procurement strategy. \nSuppliers who are interested in meeting the requirements are invited to attend a bidder engagement and drop-in session. This session will provide an opportunity to ask questions, gain a better understanding of how you could support the Council in delivering the requirements, and present an overview of your capabilities and service delivery model. To inform the development of the Council's requirements, scope and approach. The drop-in sessions will take the form of one-to-one sessions. The sessions will also enable the Authority to better understand the current market landscape and inform the development of the approach and specification.\nInterested suppliers are invited to participate in this pre-market engagement exercise. The associated documentation and questionnaire are available via the Authority's e-procurement portal (Proactis). Suppliers wishing to access the documents should register (where required) and express an interest in the opportunity through the portal.\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Jul 2026 · 072918-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "072918-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-31T17:18:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d952",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXBB-6689-HZVL",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d952",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2037-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI51",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internet services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Network Services",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Royal Borough of Greenwich is seeking a Managed Service Provider (MSP) to deliver a fully managed network service. The Council operates a substantial and geographically distributed network estate across multiple locations throughout the borough, comprising of several hundred network and security devices that support approximately 4,000 staff and the delivery of services to around 300,000 residents. \nWith the current contract due to expire in July 2027, the Royal Borough of Greenwich is undertaking pre-market engagement to better understand the current market solutions, emerging innovations and implementation approaches .The information gathered will be used to refine the Council's requirements, validate the proposed scope of the procurement and inform the most appropriate procurement strategy. As part of a potential further procurement exercise subsequent to this pre-market engagement, the Council is intending to seek a strategic partner capable of delivering a secure, resilient, and future-ready managed network service. The supplier would support the Council's day-to-day operations while contributing to its ongoing ambitions through continuous improvement, innovation, and effective service management.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXBB-6689-HZVL",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE18 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Woolwich Centre, 35 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXBB-6689-HZVL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@royalgreenwich.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "072918-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072918-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-31T17:18:48+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "This market engagement does not form part of any formal procurement process and does not commit the Council to commence any procurement or award any contract.\nThe Royal Borough of Greenwich is undertaking pre-market engagement to better understand the current market solutions, emerging innovations and implementation approaches .The information gathered will be used to refine the Council's requirements, validate the proposed scope of the procurement and inform the most appropriate procurement strategy. \nSuppliers who are interested in meeting the requirements are invited to attend a bidder engagement and drop-in session. This session will provide an opportunity to ask questions, gain a better understanding of how you could support the Council in delivering the requirements, and present an overview of your capabilities and service delivery model. To inform the development of the Council's requirements, scope and approach. The drop-in sessions will take the form of one-to-one sessions. The sessions will also enable the Authority to better understand the current market landscape and inform the development of the approach and specification.\nInterested suppliers are invited to participate in this pre-market engagement exercise. The associated documentation and questionnaire are available via the Authority's e-procurement portal (Proactis). Suppliers wishing to access the documents should register (where required) and express an interest in the opportunity through the portal.\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}