← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerUniversity of Wales Trinity Saint David
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jan 2023

What is being bought

The University of Wales Trinity Saint David (hereinafter referred to as UWTSD, or the University) wish to appoint a Contractor upgrade the CCTV systems and control positions across all of their campus.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Security cameras 35125300Surveillance and security systems and devices 35120000

Lot details

Lot 1

Please see tender documents.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Security camerasNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Security cameras (35125300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (943 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL555 median · 19.7 average (23 of 55 with a bid count)4.9 average (24 of 55 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

002433-2023-UWTSD2122/167-1

Statusactive
Value£599,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02fafa
Latest release ID002433-2023
Latest release timestampThu Jan 26 2023 14:08:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jan 2023award, contract002433-2023
29 Nov 2021tender029579-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002433-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-01-26T14:08:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fafa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6641",
    "name": "University of Wales Trinity Saint David"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002433-2023-UWTSD2122/167-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-73741",
          "name": "Reliance High-Tech Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UWTSD2122/167",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Please see tender documents.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The current CCTV systems are installed in a number of buildings across the university sites in Swansea, Carmarthen and Lampeter."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35125300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security cameras"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CCTV System Upgrade",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Wales Trinity Saint David (hereinafter referred to as UWTSD, or the University) wish to appoint a Contractor upgrade the CCTV systems and control positions across all of their campus.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6641",
      "name": "University of Wales Trinity Saint David",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "locality": "Carmarthen",
        "postalCode": "SA31 3EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Carmarthen Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uwtsd.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0343",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Wales Trinity Saint David"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "heidi.davies@uwtsd.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1267676767"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73741",
      "name": "Reliance High-Tech Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "postalCode": "RG121LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Columbia Centre, Station Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Reliance High-Tech Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1189335753"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002433-2023-UWTSD2122/167-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 599000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002433-2023-UWTSD2122/167-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:122188)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Jan 2023 · 002433-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002433-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-01-26T14:08:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fafa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6641",
    "name": "University of Wales Trinity Saint David"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002433-2023-UWTSD2122/167-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-73741",
          "name": "Reliance High-Tech Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UWTSD2122/167",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Please see tender documents.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The current CCTV systems are installed in a number of buildings across the university sites in Swansea, Carmarthen and Lampeter."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35125300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security cameras"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CCTV System Upgrade",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Wales Trinity Saint David (hereinafter referred to as UWTSD, or the University) wish to appoint a Contractor upgrade the CCTV systems and control positions across all of their campus.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6641",
      "name": "University of Wales Trinity Saint David",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "locality": "Carmarthen",
        "postalCode": "SA31 3EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Carmarthen Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uwtsd.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0343",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Wales Trinity Saint David"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "heidi.davies@uwtsd.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1267676767"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73741",
      "name": "Reliance High-Tech Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "postalCode": "RG121LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Columbia Centre, Station Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Reliance High-Tech Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1189335753"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002433-2023-UWTSD2122/167-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 599000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002433-2023-UWTSD2122/167-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:122188)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Nov 2021 · 029579-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "029579-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-29T14:25:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fafa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6641",
    "name": "University of Wales Trinity Saint David"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UWTSD2122/167",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Please see tender documents.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The current CCTV systems are installed in a number of buildings across the university sites in Swansea, Carmarthen and Lampeter."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35125300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security cameras"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CCTV System Upgrade",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-01-07T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-01-07T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The University of Wales Trinity Saint David (hereinafter referred to as UWTSD, or the University) wish to appoint a Contractor upgrade the CCTV systems and control positions across all of their campus.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-07T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "35120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6641",
      "name": "University of Wales Trinity Saint David",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "locality": "Carmarthen",
        "postalCode": "SA31 3EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Carmarthen Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uwtsd.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0343",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Wales Trinity Saint David"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/",
        "email": "heidi.davies@uwtsd.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1267676767"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=116167.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(WA Ref:116167)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}